Change Your Image
thasaint-1
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pee-wee's Big Holiday (2016)
Pee Wee Never Ages
Even as a kid I loved all the pee wee movies and show. I still find it funny and amusing at the age of 45. Keep it up Paul Re I mean Pee Wee. Please make another movie. I really hope a streaming service will release the old Pee Wees Playhouse show. Pee Wee Pee Wee Pee Wee Pee Wee. Great cameos in this as well. Was age appropriate for my 8 yr old to watch this one. Hope they make a couple more movies at least. As cheesy as it seemed at times you have to take it with a heart of humor and laugh along. Nothing inappropriate in this either as well. I thought this was a little better than Big Top Pee Wee too.
X2 (2003)
White House Down
Not only is this one of the best of the X-Men movies but this opening sequence is one of the best of all time!! I also loved when Colossus showed out!!!
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
No way no how that this was worse than The Predator
Since AVP was PG-13, booo, this was the gore fest of the AVP the fans have been waiting for(should have). I really liked this one and yes I battled through the semi cheesy storyline and horribly times nods to the original( looking at you Pasquale with the Get To The Chopper). I mean the scene I loved was the double plasma laser cannon blowing off the 2 stoners heads. I mean come on that was bada$$. The fights between the Xenomorphs and Predators could have been a little better but for the budget they made it work. If you only watched once give it another try after watching Prey. Avoid The Predator at all cost.
Prey (2022)
Way better than reviews!!
It was everything I wanted in an origin story about the predators first hunt on planet earth. Action was awesome and it was the right run time as well.
Shameless: Father Frank, Full of Grace (2021)
Rushed
The episode certainly felt rushed. I know due to Covid delays the writers might have gone back and tweaked the story. So much open ended questions but I guess in the end they leave it up to the viewer to decide how the Gallaghers move on with life.
The Rehearsal: Scion (2022)
Episodes could be longer
Since there are only 6 episodes in the season I really wish each episode was an hour. Right when this cut off at 28 min I was left craving more. Can't imagine how Nathan felt in this episode with the argument between the guy and his roommate. Also he must have demanded that he(Nathan) drive since the dude had smoked up heavy. Overall this is a tremendous show and clearly makes the case that kids aren't for everybody.
Firestarter (2022)
Prodigy is still Firestarter
All in all it wasn't the worst but wasn't the best. The ending just sucked and wish they would have shown her with just her pyro powers instead of having to complicate it with the combination of her parents powers. The actors were ok, some very cheesy parts but overall not bad. Granted I watched the minute it became available on Peacock and upon finishing it I am glad I didn't pay $14 for it. I did like the homage to the lady from Kung Fu Hustle that when Charlie screamed it was almost like a soundwave blast too. Positive is it's short and there are some great scenes. Negative is the story is a little screwy and didn't need the whole school part.
Good Burger (1997)
Silly comedy
Overall this has some hilarious lines. If you like silly humor like I do then you will like this. Ed is absolutely a riot and makes so many comedic lines I wanna write them down and use them in every day life. Kenan and Kel are awesome and so glad my son can watch them.
Caddyshack II (1988)
Not the worst
I remember my late sister and I watched this all the time as kids. Honestly without the Kenny Loggins song it would be a 5/10 imo. Granted it's not the slapstick R rated comedy like the first but for the PG-13 kids it's enjoyable. I have seen a lot worse sequels than this one.
The Righteous Gemstones: As to How They Might Destroy Him (2022)
Youch
Ok I really liked this episode except for the scene in the bathroom with Judy and KJ. Judy is absolutely hilarious on the show but the conversation she had with KJ was anything but funny. Grasping for straws on that scene it seemed. Otherwise loved the music and the overall episode was funny.
Euphoria: Ruminations: Big and Little Bullys (2022)
Tremendous Opening
Wow what an amazing montage of some of my favorite songs from the 80s. Gives nice insight into where Nate's dad came from. The music in this show is spot on. Show just keeps getting better and better.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Need to be made?
I was extremely excited for this one!! Especially since it's the last HBO Max same day as theater movie. After finishing Matrix Resurrection late last night my first thought was did this need to be made?? My answer was......not really. It was fun for sure. Great action and for Keanu and Carrie Ann to be filming these fight scenes in their 50s is stellar. This was not a necessary movie to be made in Hollywood but after reading about why Lana did make it, all of it makes sense and I applaud her for going after it. Was it Great.... No. Was it bad.....No. If you liked Matrix Revolutions then you will like this one. Like I said it's fun and there are a couple of really parts that kept me laughing into the next day.
Reindeer Games (2000)
One Actors Trash is a Fans Treasure
I know Charlize has said this is the most disliked of all her films. She has made worse. Great action movie and a nice cameo by Ashton Kutcher. My Dad, sister and myself loved this movie so to keep their spirits with me I watch this every Christmas. Like Die Hard it's a Christmas movie.
Disneyland: The B.R.A.T. Patrol (1986)
Waiting Patiently Disney +
My sister and I watched this so much I believe we broke the vhs tape. Just a fun and silly Disney movie that was at the perfect time for Sean Astin as he had so much going on. Please Disney plus put this on your streaming.
Werewolves Within (2021)
No Bad Moon
Excited to see this one and it was pretty good. Milana is just as cute in this one as she is in the AT&T commercials. Glad to see her branching out for some major roles. Overall it a Clue-type vibe with a Horror ending. It starts a little slow but gets better if you can stick with it. I loved all the actors in this one, perfect choices!!! I had no idea this was a video game? Overall worth the watch.
Crocodile Dundee II (1988)
80's Sequels Are the Best
Plain and Simple this is one of the best sequels to a huge success of a first blockbuster hit. I remember seeing this at the theater and loved how it went reverse with the setting from Crocodile Dundee. The ending to this was just awesome. Action packed and leaves you with a fantastic game of Cat and Mouse in the Outback of Australia. Moral of this story is Don't F with aborigines or Australian outdoorsmen :)
The Monster Squad (1987)
$3.7M Gross
Really?? I've bought every possible format of this masterpiece. I can't speak for everyone else. This is simply put one of the best films ever made. Even if you aren't a horror fan you will love this movie.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Wasn't awful
I liked this. I might be in the minority of those who thought this wasn't half bad, actually I know I am. Hemsworth was a hilarious mimbo and as for the 4 ladies, which at times can be a little mehh to me, I thought they were all funny. Great work with the blu ray and how they made the proton beams come out of the letterbox. Overall enjoyed and have watched 4 times.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Wasn't the worst- wasn't the best
So I gotta start by saying wtf were you all thinking WB?? Do you honestly think my 6 yr old son knows who Pennywise is? Or hell even Game of Thrones? Come on!!! That was my only beef. Otherwise it wasn't too bad. It's fun and entertaining. Would I watch again mehhhh maybe. I would watch the OG space jam before I watch this one again.
Physical (2021)
Deep and Dip
This show is so much deeper than a woman getting aerobics. Terrific acting and great story. I will watch almost anything based in the 80s. Some I love and some I feel is a disservice to that era. This one I love. Rose's internal monologue is what we all think at times. This tackles a major topic that imho started to surface in the 80s. Anyway love this show and grateful they make me be patient every week.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Respect For ZS!!
Overall it was not the worst movie I have seen in the last 2 years. Is Dave Bautista better in anything other than GOTG?? Meh. I also felt like this movie was a huge nod to An American Werewolf in London and Aliens. If you know those two movies you will know what I am talking about. Storyline was a little off center. This movie is long but it could have been as long as Justice League SC in my opinion. I liked it overall. Will I watch it again. Prob not.
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers (2021)
Terrific Show!!
Somehow they are making things work with comebacks. Impressed by Cobra Kai and now Mighty Ducks. If you love the Mighty Ducks movies you will love this. It's a new age and of course things are different now so they made it relevant still. Hope they make another season.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
This Is The Way
This has been the Mortal Kombat the fans have been waiting for. Absolutely loved the music, the fights, the cinematography!! Acting was not as bad as the 95' version. Please please keep this going!!
Ted Lasso (2020)
Be a Goldfish!!
What a phenomenal show!! Every actor and actress were terrific!!! Storyline is one of the best ever!! Comedy and inspiration balled up into one show with a tad sprinkle of drama. It's a must see and JS deserved that GG hands down.
Can't Buy Me Love (1987)
80s Tween Comedy- DMTLTUT
Such an underrated film that teaches great life lessons. Respect everyone despite their cool status. Apparently $1000 in 1987 is worth ~$2400 in 2021 which is why I beg and plead Hollywood to not remake this one. It's nice to see how my generation fell in love without social media and technology. Still makes me teary when he loses everyone after the NYE party. Hey young kids when you see someone sitting alone at lunch, make a friend.