Change Your Image
davidpan-imdb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Busanhaeng 2: Bando (2020)
Action was tolerable but script was none existent
It's alright as mindless action. Just don't expect a story. It's cringe worthy and seems to be written by amateurs. At first, I thought the same people made the film. Closer look at the credits reveal that the director/writer Sang-ho Yeon was the same as Train to Busan. However, the lead writer from Train to Busan Joo-Suk Park was not a writer for Peninsula. Apparently, a good script writer is everything when it comes to making a good movie.
Better Call Saul: Dedicado a Max (2020)
This is not Breaking Bad. It's better!
A lot of viewers watching Better Call Saul were brought here from Breaking Bad. Some of those viewers enjoyed Breaking Bad because Breaking Bad showed the cool and hip side of being bad and many liked to live vicariously through that show.
Those same viewers also expected Better Call Saul to be cool and hip like Breaking Bad. However, they were disappointed because the show does not have any cool young handsome lead doing bad things. Instead, they are just ordinary uncool people doing bad things.
Those of us who enjoy Better Call Saul for what it is will know that it is a well written story that tugs at your heart strings. It also has clever plot twists that keeps us on the edge of our seats wanting more. It's one of the best shows on television.
The Outpost: This Is Our Outpost (2019)
This has evolved into one of the best show on TV
This show was entertaining in the first season but nothing special. However, the second season has made this one of the best show on Television. Bravo to everyone involved in wonderful production.
The I-Land (2019)
Good Mystery!
I would say this show is a cross between, Fantasy Island, Survivor, Westworld and Lost. It's a good Mystery. I always looked forward to the next episode. There are only 7 short episodes, so you can quickly watch and judge for yourself.
Stranger Things (2016)
No Likable Characters
I would describe this show as a Mystery, Action, Thriller set in the 80's. The Showrunners are definitely fans of 80's Kid Hero and Teen Romance Genres. They hired some of the most famous actors and actress from the 80's like Wynona Ryder, Sean Astin, Mathew Modine and Paul Raiser. Otherwise, there was no reason why the series was set in the 80's. However, the Showrunners failed to recreate the reasons why we love those movie characters. All the characters in this series are cliches and stereotypes. There were many attempts at humor but you can always see them coming a mile away, so they are never funny. There is nothing to like in any of the characters, so I didn't care if they live or die. The only reason to watch the series is waiting for the mystery reveal and the action is top notch. Otherwise, it is boring while waiting for the mystery reveal and actions. If you like a good mystery and good action then you may like it. If you are expecting good story telling and likable characters then you should skip.
Doom Patrol (2019)
No Likable Characters
The story started with so much promise but got boring after Episode 5. I kept watching right up until Episode 13 hoping it would get better. It never got better. It's the first time I stopped watching a series so close to the end. There are no likable characters to root for. The show tries to be funny but the jokes are just stereo type jokes and got tiresome fast. While I commend the show for bringing serious social topics to light. The stories felt disjointed. There are shows you want to keep watching because you what to see what happens next. This is not one of them.
Gotham (2014)
Why are there no boats to get people or supplies on or off the island?
I love the show and generally turn off my brain when I watch the show. The show is great fun and entertainment. However, it's hard to ignore that they have helicopters but haven't invented boats.