Change Your Image
reybenipayo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Heiress (2019)
Rated Big Fat ZERO
THE HEIRESS isn't scary nor it is compelling. It's just plain bad and surprising laughable movie. Don't wasn't your time watching this trash in disguise! One of the worst Filipino movie I've ever seen!
Curacha ang babaeng walang pahinga (1998)
A must see Filipino classic!
Set against backdrop of kudeta during Corazon Aquino's time, CURACHA ANG BABAENG WALANG PAHINGA is a great Filipino movie! Scripted by the legendary Ricky Lee and Directed by Chito Rono, the film is one of the most intelligent bold film to came out of the 90's. What I love about this movie is the style. Throughout the film we in darkness and we are on Cora's point of view. Rosanna Rocess is great throughout the movie. She prefectly gives life to the main character on screen. I also like the ending of the film.
Overall, this movie is a must see!
Miracle in Cell No. 7 (2019)
ONE OF THE WORST FILIPINO REMAKE EVER MADE!
I rate this film a big fat 0!!! MIRACLE IN CELL NO.7 is awfully awkward Filipino movie I've ever seen! The whole movie is a big problem and no one from the cast save this film from being ONE OF THE WORST FILIPINO MOVIE REMAKE EVER MADE! The make-up is one of those big issues and that over the top ending so unintentionally funny! Overall, watch the ORIGINAL KOREAN VERSION instead! Please do stay away from this trash!
Anak ng dilim (1997)
The worst Filipino ripoff of Carrie!
ANAK NG DILIM is definitely a Filipino rip-off of CARRIE is so awfully boring movie I've seen from the 90's. I hate this film and I regret watching this! I just wasted my time watching this trash! It's not even fall on a so bad it's good level! The characters is badly written, the production feels like made by a student, the facing is sometimes out of focus and the direction is brilliantly lazy! No saves this film not even Gladys Reyes! It's not even scary or unintentionally funny but just plain borring through out! It also feels rush as a final product.
Overalls, it's one of the lazy worst Filipino rip-off film ever made!
And Ai, Thank You! (2019)
SURPRISINGLY THE GREATEST FILIPINO COMEDY I'VE SEEN SO FAR!
Watched this film expect nothing because of the director, Joven Tan whose past films were the worst of its kind but surprising I ended up loving this film! Yes, I laughed so hard then cried. And Ai Thank You is certainly one of the most underrated Filipino movie of 2019 and of the decade! The cast are brilliant to think they are all comedian that even those dramatic scenes they made me laugh at the same time cry. Ai ai Delas Alas is certainly THE QUEEN OF COMEDY! Here character here tugs me, I won't spoil why? Ruffa Mae Quinto as always , a perfect tandem to Ai Ai Delas Alas. She's perfect as kontrabida here. This a perfect movie to start a year as it will make you realize about life and death. The whole movie still stuck in my mind after watching this great gem! Kudos to Direk Joven Tan for making this unforgettable film! And Ai Thank You deserves to be seen and recommended not just to its super laughable scenes but for its sentimentality.
Fantastica (2018)
One of the worst Filipino movie ever!
THE GOOD:
- none
THE BAD:
- The jokes are corny and plain bad. Some jokes are too adulterated to think that this is a PG movie.
- All of the cast are brilliantly bad when it comes to acting department. No one stands including Vice Ganda.
- The script and story feels lazy.
- The CGI is badly done.
OVERALL: Fantastica is awfully bad that I regret watching this plain movie trash. This is the only Filipino movie I hate after watching. But I have a hope that one day the director and Vice Ganda will make a movie not like this for now, this is "One the worst Filipino film ever made!!!"
Stranded (2019)
One of my favorite movie of 2019
THE GOOD:
- The movie is inspiring.
- A great mix of disaster and romantic comedy genre even though it's a low budget film.
- Great chemistry between the two lead. Both gives a solid acting.
- I love listening to the movie's theme song, Bawat Daan.
THE BAD:
- none
OVERALL: "Stranded" as a Filipino movie feels fresh for adding a disaster genre to the most common genre in Philippine cinema, the romantic genre. I love this movie. This is one of my favorite film of 2019!
Man & Wife (2019)
Much better if Man and Wife is a series or a teleserye
THE GOOD:
- Great acting from the whole cast especially Jodi Santamaria and Gabby Conception.
- As a fan of Gulong ng Palad, it's nice to return to it world. It's good to update what happened to the whole characters after the original ends.
THE BAD:
- Too many subplots and conflicts that sometimes magically resolved just to fit for the movie's running time.
OVERALL: It's good to have a movie like this in 2019. Movies like is are made in the 90's. But ignoring that, this is better to be just a series or a telenovela has it need to justify each conflicts the characters have been. Man and Wife is not bad or the worst film of the year. It's just that it feels like a long series or a teleserye cuts to an hour to make it a movie.
MOMOL Nights (2019)
It's just you're average Filipino Rom-Com
THE GOOD: It has talented cast and silly theme.
Kim Molina is sexy and she's at best.
And the lines are laughable.
THE BAD: The third act is predictable.
OVERALL: Momol Nights is just ok but it feels like the same romantic comedy movies I've seen before. They just add sex scenes and vulgar languages to make the whole movie looks something new.
UPCAT (2008)
One of Forgotten Gem of Philippine Cinema
THE GOOD: -Great acting from the whole cast.
- One of the best Filipino coming of age film I've ever seen!
- The film balance both light and dark aspect of it's theme.
- It's more of a Filipino underdog movie both inspirational and more of a cautionary tale.
- The ending is emotional and will there's a lesson to be learned here.
THE BAD:
- The camera angle is sometimes out of focus.
OVERALL: UPCAT (2008) is a forgotten gem of Philippine cinema. It is sometimes funny and silly. The last 20 minutes of the film seprates it from any underdog movies I've watched. One of my favorite Filipino movie after I watched this film.
Anino (1999)
THE FORGOTTEN GEM OF 90'S PHILIPPINE CINEMA
Long before the female action trend in Philippine cinema, there was a film called, Anino. It's a rated R superhero movie. An unofficial modern remake and riff off of The Mask of Zorror.
Anino is about Celine (previously credited as Sandra Gomez; known today as January Isaac Bodlovic) who wants to avenge the death of her parent in the hands of Victor Valdez (John Regala). Along the way he will meet a stranger (Roi Vinzon) from the past will help to full fill her revenge plan.
The film may have many problems like it's cinematography and direction but it will all be forgiven. After all this film is just silly the whole time. Some of the action scenes are surprisingly good. There are scenes that are unintentionally laughable but as a whole it's just ok. John Regala is brilliant as a villain. He save this film because whenever he's on screen, there's a lot of fun going on.
Overall, Anino may fall on a so-bad-its-good but it's the reason why I like this film. This is a film I want to recommend to my friends just for a good movie time with them.
Kusina Kings (2018)
ONE OF THE WORST FILIPINO FILM OF 2018!
Kusina Kings is a waste of talent for both lead, Zanjoe Marudo and Empoy Marquez considering both of them are talented. The film feels like an hour long painful sitcom filled with unfunny and cornys jokes. It also has any awful scenes that sometimes hard to watch. I'm disappointed about this film because the concept has a potential to be great. It ended up plain bad and trying hard spoofing some Filipino movies and TV shows or sometimes referencing them.
Overall, this film is a total failure for all the cast. A perfect example of Filipino trashy mainstream movie.
Goyo: Ang batang heneral (2018)
An Epic Masterpiece
Goyo: Batang Heneral is a way different tone from Heneral Luna. It is understandable because both heroes has different life story. Goyo is part war drama and part tragic romantic movie. It blends so well in this film. The film is never boring and everything in the film is worth a research after leaving the cinema. The acting is brilliant that all of the cast did their parts believable. The cinematography is majestic that it feels like I am from different time while watching this film. The musical score adds layer to every scenes made this film atmospheric.
Overall, Goyo: Batang Heneral is an instant classic! It belongs to our library of One of the Greatest Filipino Movies Ever Made. For years to come, this film lives and will be studied by every students who wants to know the life of Gregorio del Pillar. I'm proud watching this epic movie.
BuyBust (2018)
Buy Bust is great on action but the political theme is unrealistic.
Buy Bust is about a group of PDEA agents who are trapped on a slum area full citizens and gangsters who who are willing to kill them.
LIKE:
The movie is bloody at times brutally violent. It feels like a horror movie as it reminds me of the classic George A. Romero, Night of the Living Dead. The citizens in that slum area looks like a zombie. The cinematography and acting are superb! The action scenes are breathtaking and enjoyable. I like the long take scene in the third act.
DISLIKE:
The political theme of the movie is unrealistic and inaccurate that it feels like it is from parallel universe.
OVERALL:
The film's saving grace is that action scenes alone the rest of the film just worst!
Amo (2017)
Amo is the the Underrated Filipino TV series
Amo is about a teenager who slowly become involved in the drug industry. The series is set in the Philippines and the themes of the show is very timely as it deals with drugs and corruption. It's timely because this show deals with War on Drugs which is currently going on in this country. Kudos to the whole cast for realistic acting and the great Brilliante Mendoza for realistic portrait of war on drugs. This show sometimes may lack the action of Ang Probinsyano, a show also deals with the same theme but this show is all about cautionary tale about drugs. As a whole, even if you're not a fan of Direk Brilliante Mendoza, you will surely like this show. Amo is one of the underrated TV show of 2017! It's a show we should be proud of for it's originality and daring. Amo is definitely a worth recommended!
My Fairy Tail Love Story (2018)
A Fairytale Love Story is one of the year's underrated Filipino movie
My Fairytale Love Story is about a spoiled teenage girl who become a mermaid after aquiring a curse from an island. The film is surprisingly good and brilliant. I have no problem from the whole cast because they all stand out even the bit players. The direction is great. I love the twist in the end. I love the message the film tries to say. The cinematography is good even the mermaid transformation scene. One thing I notice is that the film maybe inspired by Disney movies. Its a G rated film with themes of mistress, broken family and homosexuality but it's all harmless for kids. As the whole, My Fairytale Love Story is one of my favorite movie of 2018. This film is one of the year's underrated mainstream film!
Kape barako (2011)
Just another pink exploitation movie
Kape Barako is about a coffee shop owner who must pay his mortgage in two weeks or else the bank will close his property. He tries everything including selling his body. One of his employees accidentally made some solutio. A secret ingredient that will save the coffee shop. The film has a nasty concept but it takes time before we get there. Instead, it focus on a corny and at times silly and repeated gags that's nothing to do with the entire film. It also has a lot of loopholes. At times the film is just dull. In the acting department, no one stands in the entire cast. As a whole, Kape Barako is another forgettable pink exploitation film. The only selling point of this film is just sex and nudity.
Angelito (2017)
A not to be missed film especially for fans
Angelito is a short sidequel that bridges between Heneral Luna movie and Goyo. The film is as whole is brilliant even though it is short. This is just a perfect historical short film and fans of Heneral Luna must watch this before they watch Goyo. This makes me get excited about Goyo: Batang Heneral because of its ending
Wildflower (2017)
The Best Teleserye I Want To Recommend to a Foreigner
Wildflower is about a woman who get revenge to a well known political family who distroy her family and her past. The whole cast is brilliant! Bravo!!! I get addicted to this teleserye as there is no dull moments. It's all fast faced and peppered with quotable lines in every episodes. The campiness of this teleserye makes this a different revenge story. Over all, Wildflower is a great Filipino teleserye I would recommend to foreigners. It is a teleserye I want the whole world to see!
Pangil sa tubig (2015)
One of the worst Filipino films I've ever seen
"Pangil sa Tubig" is about a crocodile terrorizing the residents in a town. The acting and cinematography are ok but the film is suppers for many subplots that it affects the whole film. The special effects is very amateuristic same as the action scene. Take note that this film is directed by Toto Natividad, a well known action director.As a whole, it is embarrassingly frustrating. This film might be a B movie but it is more of a Z movie!
Smaller and Smaller Circles (2017)
THE BEST FILIPINO DETECTIVE FILM I'VE EVER SEEN
Smaller and Smaller Circles is a movie adaptation of the book by FH Batacan of the same name. It's a crime drama set in1997. It is about a mysterious serial killer at Payatas Dumping Site who kidnap and kill children it's up to Father Gus and Father Lucero to solve the crime.
I've never read the book so I am going to focus on a film. The film is dark and eerie and surprisingly terrifying. The moment the film started, it is the moment we were introduce to a mysterious crime and when they are finally knew who is behind the killings, it intensifies. The film is never dull from start to finish! It's on detective story than a action movie. The performance of the cast are brilliant! Nonnie Buencamino and Sid Lucero are perfect as the detective priest. Carla Humphrey is a revelation here! Director Raya Martin treatment is at best! Before I forget, the musical score is haunting.
As a whole, Smaller and Smaller Circles is one the best Filipino Detective story I've ever seen! I recommend you should see this film and enjoy the ride.
Fallback (2017)
"Fallback" is a disposable Filipino movie
"Fallback" is about a woman whose suspicious about her boyfriend so, in order not to get hurt whenever they breakup she needs a fallback or Plan B and there she meets his ex boyfriend.
The film is a disposable movie that you may watch if you're on the mood or just nothing to do but waste time. It has all the best romantic comedy formula on it. If you're looking for a quotable lines, there's more in here. There is nothing new or exciting about this film and in fact it suffers a lot. First from a story that it doesn't know where it heading other than make a happy ending movie, a bad chemistry between Zanjoe Marudo and Rhian Ramos, passable acting from the cast and a boring direction.
Overall, there are scenes that are OK able but as a whole it's not that likable. The film is prone to be forgotten for years to come!
AWOL (2017)
AWOL is the baddest Filipino film ever made but it is the best Filipino action film in recent memory
AWOL is about a soldier who after surviving the bomb gets revenge and haunt the syndicate behind his friends death.
The acting, cinematography, the direction of the movie is OK however, the film as whole is a bad concept. AWOL as a whole gratifies EJK on a soldier and that's the problem of the film. I think this film needs a sequel to explain about that. On the other side, it is the best Filipino action movie I've seen in recent memory.
Overall, AWOL is falls in a so bad it's good! I recommend this film for those looking for a good Filipino action film.
My Ex & Whys (2017)
One of the worst Filipino film in recent memory
"My Ex and Whys" is nothing but a rehashed and recycle formula from all the Filipino ROM-com films. If you never seen a Filipino ROM-com film then you might like this. Everything is in the air a character break up and falling in love again, a main characters friends who frequently voices what to do, a tourist place where characters visit or if not fun moments there, a quotable lines where characters throwing to the audience and a chasing scene at the last film. The acting might be OK , even the cinematography but as a whole I find the film so awful as an escapism film. I think both Liza Soberano and Enrique Gills needs much better film than this. This is one of the worst Filipino Film I've seen in recent memory!
I'm Drunk, I Love You. (2017)
Rare and Realistic
JP Habac's I'm Drunk, I Love You. has another film, Jerrold Tarog's Angelito ( a sequel to Heneral Luna), attached to it before it started. I decided to make another review for that short film.
I'm Drunk, I Love You is about Carson whose deeply in love with his best friend Dio. Before their college graduation, they go on a road trip where they discovery their feelings from each other.
As the title suggest, almost the entire film we see the characters drinking. The theme is generic friend-in-love- with-his/her-best-friend it has been done several times in mainstream films. But what's unique about this film is that it's realistic portrays of the said theme. It may has memorable lines but it never have any common mainstream film formula. It only has music and emotions. Actually this not just a romantic film, it's also a musical film. Music plays the background to tell the viewers what's happening. Emotions as a characters' dialogue whenever they became silent. The two leads ( Maja Salvador and Paolo Avellino) brilliantly conveyed that emotions especially at the end of the movie.
Director JP Habac's first full length film is one the year's best! I'm Drunk, I Love You is a rare Filipino film. Anyone can relate to this film especially if it happens to you in real life. It's worth a recommendations!