Change Your Image
jessupj-08184
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
I lasted 40 mins
I don't usually leave reviews, but this movie was just so terrible I felt I had to let people know not to waste their time.
Wife and I lasted 40 mins before turning it off in utter boredom.
As a long time fan of the original trilogy I really wanted to like this one, but I couldn't.
The colour grading is just awful. Would suite a rom com, but this isn't a rom com, this is the matrix...
Greenland (2020)
Was a decent and safe disaster movie until the ending (minor spoilers)
The pacing was good, the acting was good, the tension and build up was really good, the trope of the estranged married couple wasn't too overdone, so why the 4 star?
There was no "money shot".
In a disaster movie the audience expects to see the final climax of the actual disaster event. What the audience got to see was a a simplified radar screen from the monitor of a military personnel while the protagonists huddled in the bunker and the camera shacked a little.... I'm beyond words that the director decided to not include that.
The only reasonable explanation I can come up with for such a boned headed is lack of budget and/or time.
I was quite enjoying myself up until that point, admiring the entre of destruction until the main course was served. Only the main course never arrived and I was left feeling hungry and woefully unsatisfied.
I finished the movie feeling angry and not in a good way.
Palm Springs (2020)
I was having a great time until the very outdated gender trope (very minor spoilers)
It was a very enjoyable movie until the tired, worn out trope, that is used in almost every romance movie, reared it's ugly head. I'm sure you know the one I'm talking about? It's the narrative in which the break down (the conflict) of the relationship solely stems from the male protagonists "bad actions", even though he hasn't actually done anything wrong, and he grovels, apologises and prostrates himself to mend the relationship while she is annoyed and inconvenienced by his display of beta submission.
Meanwhile what the female protagonist did was actually far worse, (she was effectively going to abandon him forever) yet the movie doesn't acknowledge her utterly selfish and hateful behaviour, let alone make her accountable for her actions.
Still it was a well made narrative with good performances and good pacing, it's just a pity the sexist trope put a very sour taste in my mouth near the end.
El hoyo (2019)
Great movie, but...
Well produced and entertaining movie, but the obvious allegory to capitalism was eye rolling. Not because it was obvious, but because it was a very disingenuous representation of it. Capitalism doesn't operate as the movie tries to describe. Nonetheless, I found the execution and representation of the movies ideas original and the commentary of the human condition interesting.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Feminist sexism was more subtle than Ghost Buster, but still there
The feminist man hating was very subtle in the film, but was clearly still there. More than that, though, the plot holes were too much and too many and even me not being the biggest Star Wars fan could tell this was a kick in the teeth to the genuine fans. It didn't matter if if it didn't make sense or was completely out of place, if it was pro feminist, it was in the film.
I regret spending money on this movie.
The Dinner (2017)
Ending was a complete joke
I watch a lot of movies so I can understand, appreciate, and even enjoy open endings that still leave a lot of questions. However, this movie had a clear resolution it was approaching and yet, even though the movie is 2 hours long, it seemingly arbitrarily stops at the end of the second act, completely leaving out the 3rd act.
The rest of the movie was well made except for a few flash back moments that dragged on way too long and for no good reason. I was engaged and wanting to see the answer to the central question, but the ending was so bad I came away physically angry feeling like I just wasted 2 hours. I will note I made this review the day after so I could meditate on the movie and be in a calm emotional state when writing this review.
Game of Thrones: No One (2016)
By Far Worst Episode in the Series **spoilers**
This episode of GoT was so bad it prompted me to write my first review ever.
The two off screen kills were just pathetic.
Everyone has mentioned other criticisms which I mostly agree, but there's one thing that hasn't been mentioned that severely annoyed me off about the episode, the siege at Meereen.
For the past 6 years we've been waiting for a truly great scene of one of the dragons to unleash hell. The city is been pounded with catapults, there seems to be no way out and then we hear a thud on the pyramid.
I thought 'Great! Daenerys is going to fly Drogo and reign fire on the WOODEN ships all nicely packed together in one fell swoop. Perhaps this season will redeem its self a little.'
But no, Daenerys just hops off and the dragon flies away...
It was at this point I started cursing and needed to walk away.
I've never been so irritated after a GoT episode.