Change Your Image
Dude_Hennick
Reviews
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Atlanta (2024)
Was hoping to start fresh...
I'm disappointed that David kept the worst parts of Season 11 - Maria Sofia and Irma Kostroski. They are fruit of the poisoned tree that was last season. Even if hiring Maria Sofia for the pilot was a plausible angle, it was game over once Maria Sofia attacked Cheryl and Ted. And if someone dies on your property because you violated an ordinance, getting that ordinance changed doesn't retroactively make you faultless. So Irma has got to go.
Some great bits, otherwise. The cordiality conversation had me on stitches. "I've been expecting more from myself my whole life and it's just not there," is one of the best lines of the series.
Have to love the whole even if I dislike some of the parts.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: What Have I Done? (2021)
So over this
SPOILERS
It's clear before the sex that she's not going to repeal the law. Even if Irma could repeal the law, it's not going to be retroactive. The premise for this season again ruins the episode.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Mini Bar (2021)
Hate this arc
The storyline with being forced to have this girl in the pilot is so stupid. It's ruining the season for me. She assaulted Ted and Cheryl. That's the out. Move on to something that's funny. Hopi g it gets better.
The Daily Show: Monica Lewinsky (2021)
Sooooo dull
It seems like he wants to do a comedy show but also be Charlie Rose. Few laughs and no relatability from a guy who wants to monologize and preach. Fortunately, for a guy who wants to be the smartest guy in the room, given the lack of audience, he is just and only that.
My Giant Life: The Year of Lindsay (2016)
try to stay awake!
This season 2 opener promises a dull season. While season one was mildly interesting, they are trying to squeeze blood from a stone from this one. Season one saw Hayley fretting over her Dad disapproving of her engagement/wedding. Season two she is fretting over her Dad disapproving of her career/living choices.
Lindsay pursues her acting career and has forced drama with her boyfriend.
Katja is the most interesting, but it seems like not enough to drag out over six episodes.
And they only follow three, not four. Nancy is sorely missed.
A big snooze. Putting any life and excitement into this will be a tall order.