Change Your Image
tro-76260
Reviews
The Offer (2022)
Total joy
Wow a rare 10 amazing cast top to bottom lead by miles teller ,I can see why Matty Goode missed the Downton movie he was extraordinary it was a total joy for all 10 episodes.
The Tourist (2022)
Mindless banter
Big name draw not much else horrible writing not much character chemistry very disappointing banter between characters is unwatchable,maybe just for aussies.
Don't Look Up (2021)
1 hr to long
First half of the movie was funny smart ,satirical but just dragged on to long probably had to justify all the big salaries, last 10 minutes woke me up.
Landscapers (2021)
WTF!
Made it through about 30 minutes of the first episode i repeat WTF not funny tedious boring. But one review compared it to Mare of Easton ,no similarity at all 1 star vs 8 star.
Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road (2021)
Pure joy
Different take on the interview process totally enjoyable ,music speaks for itself. Never tire of listening to his sounds. Seems like a special bond between the two of them.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
5 hrs to long
I can see why the footage was never shown to long to boring no real music just the money backers padding there invest ment ,video was upscaled beautifully, music docs about beach boys steely Dan Stevie wonder had inside info and great music content The amount of hype tells you how much help it needs.
Departure (2019)
Mediocre
First season mediocre dialogue and pacing uneven big fan of Archie but she couldn't save it C Plummer waisted. Started watching 2nd season first episode started ok but towards the end ridiculous coincidence s made it unwatchable.rating should be 4.
The Gardener (2016)
A bit much
Overall interesting show but it can grate on you a bit when you realize the unlimited wealth and resources at his disposal,travel throughout the world see some things you like get it done no matter what,where or how much it costs
Next (2020)
Meh
Mediocre network claptrap same old same tired rehash of old story lines not much to get excited about after first episode
Artworks Scotland: Jack Bruce: The Man Behind the Bass (2012)
Superb
Well done documentary about the man the myth,the legend plus new studio retakes on his classics tunes loved every minute of it ,glad I found it on you tube ,don't think it was ever shown in the states
Money for Nothing (2015)
Fresh air
Very enjoyable show showcases the creativity of local UK artists and craftsmen and inspires good ideas for the average viewer ,and Sarah is cute
Shadowplay (2020)
Confused
Why is the show almost 50% spoken in German with no subtitles,very frustrating
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Disappointing
Great cast, storyline all ever the place lost me after 4 episodes very disappointed
Underwater (2020)
Zzzzzzzzz
Wasn't expecting much got even less don't know why I rated it so high
The Vast of Night (2019)
I just couldn't
I just couldn't make it more than 15 minutes,pointless dialogue in the 1950s tone not very good
Defending Jacob (2020)
Could have been an 8
Probably would have given it an 8 very good acting and writing up to the last episode,kind of disappointing,to bad
The Luminaries (2020)
2 episodes and done
Confusing, disappointing dark just stick to a couple of story lines and let the cast roll
Save Me (2018)
Hard to kept up
Great cast drew me in at times very good but for us yanks very hard to keep up with the slang and phrasing Too bad
Billions: The New Decas (2020)
One season to long
Much of the same nothing really new should have went out with a bang last season
The Sinner (2017)
Season 3 disappointing
Season 3very disappointing Bill Pullman stuttering halting act getting very old ,story not very interesting Matt bommer walking around in a fog hard to watch enjoyed first two seasons
The Most Dangerous Animal of All: My Identity (2020)
Disappointing
After watching the first 3 fairly interesting episodes the finale kinda tells you most of what was presented as fact was total BS
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Stuck in 2nd gear
Just seemed like the movie starts off ok introducing characters swimming in the late 60s vibe but just seems to float along aimlessly ,with all that talent and sound track at its disposal kind of a disappointment
A Confession (2019)
Enough about the camera
Excellent cast well paced very believable without going over the top evokes a lot of emotion,didn't really notice the camera issues
Criminal: UK (2019)
Boring
No juice at all from a great cast so much talk but no real interaction secondary stories behind the mirror not interesting nice try at something a little different but not quite there
Temple (2019)
Disappointing
With the casting assembled expected so much more premise was a little hard to take just not that interesting