Change Your Image
pavansbnr-34981
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
House M.D. (2004)
A Thorough perspective
It has been months since i've finished this excellent medical drama, i wanted to take my time in reviewing this just because i didn't want rush of feelings to inflict in this review.
Is it best fit to medical students? Is the acting good? Does the cast brings out characters? Is the direction meets mastery?
YES.
However, its not all about these alone. House is a silent motivator , a realist who sees the world as it actually is. He is often wrong in his deductions which shows the accuracy of even a genius. The portrayal of an egoistic and unbearable MD Doctor house by hugh Laurie is unmatched.
There are life lessons, bitter truths , rotten side of society , depressive stages , learning from inaccuracies ,and balance of society.
Nevertheless, all this is portrayed in a fun, engaging, and captive manner that doesn't let its audience bore for a minute. Every episode has a mystery and climax is just unthinkable .
Who can't digest it?
Well, people who are soft hearted or have a pinkish view to the society. The series is best fit for realists.
I hope you find this review helpful. I would recommend that if you decide to watch this series , give it your leisure time so you can truly praise its mastery.
Gran Torino (2008)
Excellent
Except cinematography and great Climax. The movie shows that an old man with his personal opinion need not to be racist. How life forms a soldier and people in service and how we should not ne bitter to them just because they have different opinion.
Racism is not calling a black a black and not even calling names and putting stereotypes, its about how you really treat a person.
The girl was raped by her own race but got justice by an american who always spoke his mind( including sarcasm and Steryotipc comments), the movie is a slap to those who gets offended over little things and over rate racism.
Must watch people.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
TOO MUCH CHANGE IN STORY MADE IT BITTER.
Nothing good because of too much change. The book and story seems different except main parts. Its not even interesting.
Oculus (2013)
Take My Advice
So this movie can not be described in words. Just gulp couple of whiskey on rocks and then watch it. It creats Atmosphere, builds up eerie feeling. When you get up after watching this movie, you start questioning reality.
JUST GO FOR IT
Lo imposible (2012)
Not So Impossible.
The title doesn't suit it. The movie is slow and tedious.Brings some good scenes and. Emotions but other than that nothing much.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
MUST READ BEFORE WATCH.
So the show starts good. Barney is the greatest character and brough quite some tricks tweaks in the show. Some rituals all the history lessons, interesting. Ending is very good. Narrative and intelligent. But the thing that is missing is LAUGHS. This is not a sitcom it is just a long story and not even interesting. I haven't laughed once whilst watching this show. Not once!
Now if you wanna see an average story just go for it. But what you really want is laughter go for following;-
1. Big bang theory
2. Friends
3. Sheldon
4. Two and a half men
5. Mom
Now these are the shows you should be watching because you don't have to seek the end of the story, you just enjoy every 20 minutes of the show with some great smiles and ROFLs.
Its on you choose on your own.
Hot Summer Nights (2017)
Great acting and cinematography
The motivation of the boy is a little vague but overall it doesn't let you bore till the end. Worth every minute but could be little predictable but its not a mystery movie so that's that.
Totally recommended
Section 375 (2019)
Outta expectations.
Excellent cast choice( Akshay khannna still got it.)
Climax was just beautiful. Was justice done? No.
"We are not in the business of justice, we are in the business of law".
The film shows how personal achievements for lawyers, media and judges inflict upon a seemingly cofused and somewhat indecisive lawsuit.
How justice is last to be prioritize. Forget about jolly llb and pink. This is how judicial system works.
MUST WATCH!
Sherlock (2010)
Perfection on Edge
There is nothing interesting than watching a series and picking up mistakes and ridiculous things in between, but trust me there is only joy in this series. Perfect sherlock series. No movie nothing else can keep up to it. One of the two most perfect series( other one is breaking bad).
Benedict Cumberbatch has some awesome expression and he just grabs the role and get into the characters. There is everything humour, acting, drama, mystery, action and witty endings.
Just love the show, can't get enough.
Knives Out (2019)
Let me explain
Saying only that it is interesting would not Be fair to the excellence of this movie. It is awesome and here is why.
1. There is nothing typical in this movie. Its not a old fashioned spy movie but an excellent portrayal of a great script.
2.it starts slow 🐢, but gradually when you get familiar with characters it becomes catchy. Characters are strong built and do their part surprisingly good.
3. Mid way through the movie the plot twists and it seeems like there is nothing left in this movie yo see but slowly in the end , boom there is surprise!
So all in all, its a must watch for all viewers.
Go for it enjoy the uniqueness of this masterpiece.
Son of Manjeet Singh (2018)
Interesting and True portray
The movie shows how events turn on, how quickly your way of thinking flips over one incident. How to think out of box and bring change. How community can be helpful and how much do we really know about life.
Sanam Teri Kasam (2016)
NOT JUST A MOVIE
Its not just a movie, its the most romantic poetry as a movie. Romance worth watching. A story that hooks you up till the end. A sweet pain of climax that brings out the tears. Must watch for those who say they don't shed a tear during a movie.
MUST WATCH.
Masaan (2015)
Need of improvement
The story that tells us how indians are not aware of their rights against law. How easy it is to trap them in the name of law, the fear of police and society. The enigma is well presented in the movie with realistic capture and acting. What is paim, how a human deal with pressure and painand how well we know what really matters.
Masaan (2015)
Need of improvement
The story that tells us how indians are not aware of their rights against law. How easy it is to trap them in the name of law, the fear of police and society. The enigma is well presented in the movie with realistic capture and acting. What is paim, how a human deal with pressure and painand how well we know what really matters.
Focus (2015)
Better ending
Climax could have been trickier and complex. Overall movie is great but climax kinda ruined the expirience
Two and a Half Men (2003)
THE JOKE WAS HORRIBLE, MOTHERF**"R
The joke chuck lorre played in last two episodes, bringing charlie back and what the hell, you could cast SHEEN for one episode.. It would be perfect ending,but no you gotta go on play jokes... This made the rating one star..
BBT WAS good but not this.. Go to hell... Rot there...
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
No turn of events
Starting was good but climax was rather tedious and there is no turn of events, just simple straight story.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Depp saved!
Jhonny depp certainly saved it... Acting was stunning but the story,suspense and plot is not there...
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Perfection
Hawking used to say that everything has imperfections and our universe it self created by imperfections. BUT THIS MOVIE HAS NONE!
awesome!
Just awesome!
Badhaai ho (2018)
Downgrading
Actor was right to fight with her gf's mother, and it wasn't his fault, and at the end he has to apologize, that's a downgrade to men, why men always have to apologize, he should stand because he was right!