Change Your Image
AmyWatchesStuff
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bear (2022)
yes.
Gritty, chaotic, funny. More of a drama, character driven thing going on, but I laughed out loud every episode. All the regular characters, plus a couple fun ones: kitchen culture, Chicago & profanity.
Honor Society (2022)
heartwarming & clever
I thought this tween-ish, woke-ish movie was more enjoyable than the like coming out on that other mega streaming place. Cute & clever. Enjoyed the ending. Even recommended it to my book club of moms raising tweens & teens. And hey, who doesn't want to see McLovin again?!
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Decent series. Renee is captivating.
Series is a 6.5/7. Renee is a 10. How does she do this? What a gift. I knew the details and outcome of this tragic story, but was still mesmerized by Renee through every episode.
The Night Of (2016)
Thoroughly enjoyed this series
Although the main premise is a murder/crime, mystery/drama, I was surprised to hear more people haven't commented on the dry humor. My husband and I laughed out loud every single episode, multiple times.
I prefer the more dark, disturbing crime dramas. He prefers Game of Thrones, Yellowstone, and the like. He even added he liked this series more than The Head and Your Honor which we just previously watched. Give us a break, it's quarantine, right?
Spoiler: Eczema is to The Night Of as NYC is to SATC. Who knew such an unfortunate skin condition could play such a role?!
Love the music changes per character as well as the heartwarming side stories, mainly, the cat, who we were rooting for the entire time.
I say give it a go. It won't disappoint.
PEN15 (2019)
Yes & more please
Can't. Stop. Laughing. This series spoke to me so much I was forced to reach out to my jr. high bestie. I'm at least 1-2 generations older than Maya & Anna, but it all still hit so close to home. It was similar to how Dunham's Girls felt to me. Even though it wasn't my gen. I just got it & the ride was fun. I'm in.
Sidenote: Could there be a more sincere & endearing kiddo than Sam? Please film season 3 before Sam delves deeper into puberty, marries a reality star & pops out 2 kids (in real life). thanks.
Love Fraud (2020)
enjoyed this series
Billy Bob would be a shoo-in for Scott/Mickey/Richard. I watch a lot (understatement) of true crime. I thought this was thoughtful and interesting and I personally loved the bail bonds woman. She made me smile & I believed every word!.
Puzzle (2018)
Lovely, slower paced Indie gem
Is this an Indie film? Whatever. I've been a Kelly McDonald fan since Gosford Park. I mean, "What purpose could it possibly serve?" And I love puzzles. We've seen the quiet desperation of forlorn housewives portrayed before. This one just felt honest and good, to me anyways. Thank you.