Change Your Image
willydrama
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Into the Night (2020)
The worst thing on Netflix
The only worthwile thing about this series is the premise and plottwists, you *sort of* wonder what's gonna happen next while you make up decent dialogue and believable acting in your mind. Every character has been dumbed down to appeal to the LCD crowd and everything that comes out of their mouths is cringeworthy cack that no one on the planet would ever say. In days gone by when it said "European co-production" you were in for a treat and James Bond would knock down a Tunesian thug and bang an Italian hottie, in 2020 it means eight investors mess up the flow of the story and receive subsidies for keeping it 'multicultural'. I had no time to be annoyed by scientifical errors
The Mustang (2019)
Style over substance I'm afraid
Lead actor M.S. shines when he's doing Belgian or French films but I have yet to see a convincing English spoken performance, this is another dud. There's a couple wide angle Leone type shots of prisoners riding horses and the acting staff are photogenic for the most but that's it as far as good news is concerned. The dialogue is a toe-curling cringefest from a bad 90s tv-series; even the most seasoned actor, Bruce Dern, isn't able to grip the attention of the viewer thanks to bad storytelling and editing. Sadly, all the tatted jailbirds are one-dimensional characters, the director seems to rush past them to clumsily tell the tale of the horse taming the man and vice versa. We can see where this is going quickly and that's okay but the quality of the acting is below par. As with The Horse Whisperer, every girl that ever rode a horse will want to see this and quickly rates this above average on their phone. Avoid at all cost if your time is precious.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
Barely scratched the surface
Do not believe the reviews saying "Well it's totally unbiassed, dude, you can still make up your mind about what happened. Two millennial dumbwits ploughed through some video footage on their Macbooks and cut together an exploitation doco. It is impossible they ever grasped the deeper meaning of 'The Book Of The Secrets' and other works by Osho. There was an opportunity to show the youth of today lessons about spiritual awakening but instead they had to go for the Rolls Royces and the spicy stuff. The hipster generation will shrug off Osho as another fraud and ecofriendly yuppie consumerism will prevail.
Patser (2018)
Adrenaline trip
A fast-paced drug-fuelled urban story. Unlike any other film in Belgian cinema history this flick keeps the finger on the pulse aiming at a young audience. The rumor mill spun out of control as the directors were linked to big budget action movies but with this one they obviously want to follow in the footsteps of Martin Scorsese, and did a great job. Speedy cuts, voice-over story telling and raw humour will have uncle Marty in stitches, the Wolf of Wall Street is never far off. Foreign viewers will miss out on the true crime references but be aware; 75% of the events portrayed actually happened in Belgium & Holland in the 2010s. Some minor stuttering in the tempo and unnecessary twists & turns in the plot keep this from getting a straight A.
How to Be a Man (2013)
Straight garbage
Gavin McInnes seems to have the same problem as Robert DeNiro. By wanting to be a businessman, betting on as many horses as possible, his audience can't remember when was the last time he came up with good material. Whilst playing with the subject of 'older guy trying to make a point', the viewer is submitted to a wafer-thin script & very poor execution. The deadpan reactions of the main character simply aren't funny enough and so called embarrassing situations are too scripted and badly acted to get a reaction. Maybe some millennials and neo-con former-hipsters will appreciate the obvious irony, but I would steer everyone away from this dud.
Caught Inside (2010)
Bully on a boat
Surfers head out to catch some waves and a power struggle unfolds on a sailing boat. That's the premise of this feature film, which would have benefited from some extra editing. Ben Oxenbould does a great job as your typical testosterone filled Aussie dickhead, who, much like the screenwriter of this movie, seems to be losing the plot quite often. Sam, the female lead who gets a kick out of manipulating people, seems to be equally creepy as Bull (Oxenbould) but the film only threads down this path very lightly. The other characters are pretty one dimensional and the focus stays on Bull, who's up there with other great on-screen sociopaths. The low budget can't be blamed for a missed Oscar opportunity but rather the way the story is presented to the viewer.
Recommended for that holiday trip with friends and foes.
Anton Corbijn Inside Out (2012)
Photographer
As I exited the cinema after the screening and the afterparty was getting started, I had to doublecheck who the tall guy next to the bar was - Anton Corbijn is always present without getting noticed, an excellent vantage point in his line of work. In this documentary we catch a glimpse of his split personality: the quiet son of a preacher man has an uncanny knack for breaking the ice with big ego'd celebrities. "Inside Out" strolls further down this path and shows the price you pay for being one of the most famous photographers of the 20th century. Very limited time is spent with his siblings - starting a family seems out of the question for Corbijn as he spends all his time in planes and hotelrooms. The subjects of his photos all speak highly of him as a professional with a strong work ethic and old friends praise his sense of humour. So far things remain pretty bland and the director of Inside Out paints nicely between the lines. Only when his sister is interviewed and Anton himself returns to his hometown, things become more compelling; the antidote for loneliness is clearly hard work. Many questions remain unanswered though and AC's career as a music video director gets skimmed over pretty quickly; this is a shame as this is where the omnipresent theme of religion in his life and work is very obvious. Director Klaartje Quirijns is a real friend of Corbijn, hence he lets his guard down more than often and this is the real strength of this doco. While Corbijn drives to a desolate filmlocation and eats a sandwich all by himself his childhood in a tiny Dutch village echoes through; the more things change the more they stay the same.
Project X (2012)
Energy packed no-brainer.
After viewing this film I hung around the multiplex and sneaked into Hunger Games - mind you, I didn't pay to see Project X either. Long story short, Hunger Games sucks, I regret seeing it for free. Project X is an unpretentious, high energy fueled teen flick about partying. The only lowlight is the Costa character, which brings Jonah Hill's role in Superbad to mind every other minute . Dude Where's My Car and its countless xerox copies are far more cringe-worthy than this movie which doesn't pretend to be anything but. I thought editing was great and the 'rave' was captured great. No doubt this will age pretty soon but that's just how it goes. Mindless fun. 7/10
The Love Guru (2008)
noughties classic
I highly enjoyed watching this film, I'd recommend it to anyone. I don't understand all the other reviews, while Frat Pack/Apatow productions only made me snicker in the past, I'd rate this as pure comedy gold in its genre (and I'm a fan of art-house cinema and British sitcoms). Be aware, you know what you are going to get: below the belt humour from beginning to end - if you're annoyed by Myers pulling faces, a weak plot or a cliché happy ending then don't download or review this. Justin Timberlake's performance was, surprisingly, above average; plus all the Canadian references are a breath of fresh air. I can't think of a single negative comment about this film.