Change Your Image
mikoss-53932
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
An astonishingly beautiful cardbox
Wes Anderson once again makes an absolutely beautiful movie, maybe even his greatest work when it comes to his signature style.
The actors ofcourse are great too In their Anderson style cartoonish characters.
That being said this must be my first time to see Wes Anderson fail at his stories.
The movie is sliced In to 3-4 stories (with the magazine being the backdrop)
In the end everyone of them makes you disappointed and quite frankly bored In the end.
We are introduced to the city and the magazine staff at the beginning but neither the city nor the staff are interacted with at all In the entire movie.
First story having alot of jargon put into the Tilda Swintons characters that couldve almost done entirely on voice-over.
Second story having this weird love/anarchy feel to it that In the end leads to nothing, this was still my favorite of the three.
Third one was at story level The Grand Budapest Hotel style but fails to make any of the characters nor the plot interesting, making it a very shallow one.
After all none of them make you invested enough to watch it for the plot, and In the end the reason your watching this movie is because its nice to look at.
This is In a weird way like those B quality action movies where your watching it just because it looks cool.
Its for some people and not for others.
Saekomdalkom (2021)
Great movie ruined by the ending.
I really liked this movie until the resolve of the movie.
I was watching the movie seeing the struggle of long distance, exhaustion and guestioning of love.
Instead the ending left me with feelings like : 1. Long distance Will never work.
2. If you cannot have your number one choice, you have to go with the number two.
This movie easily lacks a resolution. I didnt need a happy resolution, i wouldve been fine with a sad one too. Instead i feel like we didnt get neither and was left with this inbetween feeling.
Babel (2006)
Babel felt like a toned down version of Magnolia
I usually dont compare two movies together but i think Babel tried hard to become the next New Magnolia, still being a creat movie but being overshadowed by how hollow some of the characters were.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Alita: Battle Angel misses the plot point it was suppose to represent
I was excited to see Alita: Battle Angel. It had a great cast with a good production team. For the most part, the world was extremely well done, the actors felt like they belonged to that world and everything fit in place perfectly. Maybe one thing about the world I felt was missing was that grimdark feel it should've had since it was a "shadow" Town.
The acting was decent, sadly the weakest link was the main actor sometimes felt like her facial expressions sometimes felt out of place and overexaggerated but that was a minor flaw.
Now what I really felt like this movie needed was a totally new script. Almost every plot point felt like it was in the wrong order. Maybe the most important and the biggest plot point is shown in the last 5 minutes of the movie. Also, most of the relationships never felt enough deep to really care about. Also, the motivations were very radical and usually didn't make that much of a sense, characters emotions would change from 1 to 100 instantly for no real reason.
That being said the actions sequences were greatly done, VFX was on point and the scenes progressed the story greatly every time. I think it should've had a few more action scenes to cover the lack of real plot.
Stranger Things (2016)
Such an great series!
Some people here clearly dont understand what this series is based on? Old horror/thriller movies and clearly third season took plot points from old "commie" hating american movies.
I liked the third season since I felt second one dragging too much. Now there was constant action after the second episode and felt like every single character had their own unique plot which was just outstanding.
Overall: S1:9/10 S2:8/10 S3:9/10
Ying (2018)
Movie that would make Akira Kurosawa proud (probably)
Shadow (Ying) had alot of similarities with Akira Kurosawas movie Ran, making sure every frame is a painting and the story being all about decieve, ofcourse in a Chinese way.