Change Your Image
senaoz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The King's Speech (2010)
What is wrong with the royals!
This is a great movie with a stunning performance of Colin Firth. He shows how beautifully he can play different characters. He is not just a guy from
Bridget Jones! He can play a timid king as well! This movie teaches us even though how much the people around us can be crucial and judgemental, we can find our strength and just run after the real goals in life. Even if you are in a merciless royal environment!!!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Same cast, different storyline!
Having the same cast as the first season with a different storyline is a great idea! Before judging this series as a classical horror story, you need to watch it and understand the storyline. So, this is not just a horror series. You can see a deeper argument and that makes it more interesting. Besides, there is no other series with mistery/horror/thriller genres with this quality. I hope the next season will be soon!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Unexpected Ending
It was a different kind of Tarantino movie with less bloody fight scene. Even if the duration of the movie is so long, there is no unnecessary and boring scene.
The casting is so powerful (especially with Al Pacino). Leonardo Dicaprio is so brilliant in this movie as usual, his acting overtook Brad Pitt's. Brad Pitt also was good but Leonardo Dicaprio is the leading star! Besides, I adore Margot Robbie, I'd prefer to see her more in this movie but anyway she sparkled as Sharon Tate.
I'd also like the unexpected ending which symbolized Tarantino!
The Lion King (2019)
Did not meet the expectation
The Lion King was one of the most touching movies of my childhood as for most of the people, but this re-making movie did not meet my expectation. The storyline is still very impressive and the songs are also emotional but the rest of the movie was not good enough as the first movie. However, worth to watch!
Us (2019)
Absurd Horror Movie...
After watching "Get Out" and "Us", I thought Jordan Peele has a very unique style in horror genre. It can be called 'absurd horror'. I like his style and waiting for the movie "Ma" which is also one of his production.
For the movie 'Us', I can say that if you are expecting deeper storyline with more meaningful lines, don't watch this movie because you will see a lot of absurdity. But this absurdity can make you laugh when you are watching a horror movie. Usually, horror movies does not build on convincing stories, this movie was not build on a convincing story too, but Us has a different taste with a hard-to-predict end. If you are bored of watching classic horror/thriller movies, I definitely suggest you to watch "Us".
Colette (2018)
Mademoiselle Keira in Colette
The storyline is based on a true story which is very striking and it was not a very standard story. It was like a mix of the movies "Big Eyes" and "Carol". If you liked to watch one of them, you would definitely enjoy watching "Colette" too. In a French atmosphere, the leading actors were very 'comme il faut', especially Keira Knightley was like a typical French mademoiselle.
The only critic that I can say is "maybe if it was directed in french language, it would be more delightful to watch this french powerful writer's life story".
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Un-realistic but funny
If you want to watch a movie which helps you to distract your stress and to forget about your daily life, you should definitely watch this movie. Don't expect a very deep story, it is not a french art movie. It is an "Asian-style" classic American romantic comedy movie. It's over-luxurious and un-realistic but it can make you laugh and get away from your problems with a lot of remarkable views of Singapore and with well-dressed and good-looking people.
Kung Fu Panda (2008)
A Unique Talent Po:)
After watching this movie, I feel sad about watching it too late. The sense of humour of the movie boosted my energy and the character Po made me laugh a lot.
The movie shows that everybody has a unique talent and we should not underestimate people by regarding only their physical appearance.
I will absolutely finish the whole series.
12 Years a Slave (2013)
A very attractive story
The storyline which is based on a true story is very attractive. Every single scene was gripping and the movie was reflecting successfully the era when the story happened. I also liked the scenario but the lead actor did not give me the impression of a man who was forcibly detached from his family. He was not complaining enough being away from his family, he was only trying to get used to be a slave and to survive. In my opinion, a person who left outside alone from his family had to suffer more. He did not worry about if his family was ok or still alive. This situation is 'vice versa' for Solomon Northup's family too. During the film, we could not figure out if the family tried to reach Solomon Northup. The last missing thing was that the movie had to show the time of Solomon Northup's slavery process too because we could not understand how many time passed and it made more difficult to follow the process.
Evil Genius: The True Story of America's Most Diabolical Bank Heist (2018)
Catchy Documentary
This documentary was good and catchy but it could be directed in 1 episode, not in 4 episodes. In my opinion, Marjorie Diehl-Armstrong's mental illness and evilness had to be explained with more evidences. I don't see her evil mind enough in the documentary. The heist plan seemed like a collective work, not only Marjorie's evil work. Because of that reason, the documentary had to tell us more about Marjorie's ex-crimes and her past to demonstrate her evilness and to convince the audience about her unique evil mind. And also, I think that at first, FBI underestimated the heist and wasn't interested enough . But later, they understood the gravity. Then, they actually involved in the case and closed it.
Organize Isler: Sazan Sarmali (2019)
Halfway
Thanks to Netflix, I didn't spend money for this movie. I think it's a movie that you don't need to focus to watch it, for that reason you can see it at home.
The first movie was way better. The acting was not so powerful as the first movie. Kivanc Tatlitug and Yilmaz Erdogan were good but that is not enough for a good movie.
Glass (2019)
Different kind of superhero movie
Glass is the last movie of trilogy Unbreakable, Split and Glass. This movie is different kind of superhero movie with thought-provoking scenario. If you expect something with a lot of sound effects or visual effects like other super hero movies, this movie won't be satisfying. But Glass is a good movie with good acting. James McAvoy plays heavenly 20 different personalities in Glass - as in Split - that proves us again how powerful his acting is. After long time, seeing Bruce Willis as David Dunn was a good surprise to remember his old good days. Anya Taylor-Joy has unique aura as an actress, I hope we see more Anya Taylor-Joy in different characters.
In the beginning of the movie, M. Night Shyamalan shows his face to the audience as always. Shyamalan has his own style and we can see it in Glass too.
Broken Basket (2015)
Worth To Watch
It's a black-and-white short film. The film is about a hopeless mother who is trying to save her child from the men who kidnapped him when he was baby. The scenario is very good but I think that the end could be more hitting. By the way, Belén Rueda is a stunning actress. She gave us dramatical feelings of the film with her successful acting. I love her.
Wildlife (2018)
Ordinary Life or Wildlife
Wildlife is a story of a broken marriage from the perspective of 14 year-old introvert boy. The boy was like a camera, he was only capturing the happening incidents and he didn't prefer to be involved in them.
The story was not so interesting and unusual but the plot was emotionally directed. The story line gave us the difficulties of the era and the psychological deficiencies of usual people. This film was slow and not fast-moving but I can not say it was boring.
Shahsiyet (2018)
One of The Best Turkish Series
The story line of the series was beautifully directed. At least, this series tells us a meaningful and affective story besides other Turkish series.
The last episode could be directed in three episodes separately. But the director tried to conclude everything in one episode. And also I didn't like the scene where Ates was killed by a bomb. This scene could be more touching and persuasive. These are the only negative critiques that I can say. Except these critiques, every part was totally flawless. I have finished this series in 3 days, it was so fast-moving. I definitely suggest everyone to watch it.
You (2018)
Has More Stories To Tell
You
"You" is telling the story of a psychologically sick young man who killed his lover. The first season is mostly focused on one lover, but I hope that the second season will show us more details about this young man's past life.
The story is fast-moving but the scenario has some missing parts like why this young man has no parents or why the owner of the store treated this young man very viciously etc. If these missing parts will be covered, the story will be more convincing for the audience.
Furthermore, seeing Penn Badgley in this series with a different character than the Gossip Girl character is very exciting.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Not for adults
Mary Poppins Returns is considerably a childish movie. This movie would be a good choice if you want to take your children to the theatre of if you want to feel like you are still 5 years old. The cast is very good but I don't know why some star-studded movies have the lack of attract the attention of the audience and unfortunately, this movie has the same deficiency.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Rhapsody of Malek
Bohemian Rhapsody
This film is mostly about Freddie Mercury's life and poorly it narrates the story of the band 'Queen'. However, the film evokes emotions. It's a must see movie even if you are not a Queen fan because it shows the realities about the misfits' lives and how to never give up. Considering these reasons, maybe this film should have been produced before for guiding how to be open-minded.
Also, I truly loved the acting of 'Rami Malek'. He insanely looked alike 'Freddie Mercury' in the film. After watching the film, I watched the real 'Live Aid Concert' and I taught that Rami Malek's performance was exactly the same with Freddy Mercury's.
The Protector (2018)
Not A Masterpiece But Promising...
I've recently finished to watch this series. When I first saw its commercial, I thought it would be a garbage. But after watching the series, my idea has completely changed. It is not a masterpiece but for the first Turkish sci-fi series, it is a very promising job. The story of the series has a fast-moving affect that arouses curiosity.
The Kindergarten Teacher (2018)
Deeply sad but inspiring.
I've just watched this film. The story is about a kindergarten teacher who is not pleased with her life and tries to find a way to feel alive again. So, she tries to be a poet. Unfortunately, she doesn't have enough talent to go beyond in poetry. In the same time, she discovers one of her students' poetry talent. With this talented student, she believes that she can go beyond and make a difference in life.
Maggie Gyllenhaal personated this obsessed teacher character delightfully. The relationship between the teacher and the student is plainly described and this relationship makes the film un-put-downable.