Change Your Image
jimhuinink
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Suckered me in with style
I appreciate all the negative reviews here, especially the criticisms of plotholes and lost threads (like the bug bite, ya.) But so what. Sam Esmail plus a bunch of great actors acting their asses off plus the Tesla scene plus the tanker scene plus great Esmail visuals (I miss Mr Robot!) throughout made for a lot of fun even if I think all apocalypse-in-America movies are all crap. Ethan Hawke intervening between two guns was a great Oscar-clip worthy scene. Mahershala Ali can do no wrong. Julia Roberts is good as a stuck up, paranoid snob. But the real scene stealer with some of the best lines is Myha'la, who I think we should see more of.
The Pentaverate (2022)
Mature Mike Myers Smart Comedy
Honestly might be the best thing he's ever done. It's witty, smart, silly, genuine, and sometimes funny af. I enjoyed it and think avg 6.1 is too low.
His House (2020)
Creepy 'small' horror story
I loved this. So creepy and such an original kind of horror story. I'm not a big fan of this genre but the African theme and the refugee/other theme add a lot to a really cool (did I say CREEPY) tale.
True Detective (2014)
Brilliant at times
Too bad you can't rate each season. The first season remains one of my favourite things I've ever watched on television, thanks to nihilistic, compellingly dark Rust Cole, perfectly realized by Matthew McConaughey. I found the second season turgid and unwatchable thanks to the casting of two of my least favourite actors in lead roles. The third season isn't quite a "return to form" but plays very nicely with expectations, with fine performances by the two leads as well as scene-stealing Scoot McNairy as a distraught father grieving for his lost daughter.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
Gritty but sometimes clunky
Arisa is great. The robotic effects are cool. The story is interesting and I love seeing Russia. But parts of this are really clunky, like the weird father obsesssssed with his daughter marrying. There are more very one dimensional aspects to the character and plot development in an otherwise enjoyably original, grittily filmed, altogether quite worthwhile scifi show.
HotRod: The Movie (2004)
Buried gem!
Very funny mockumentary and primo Canadiana. If you watched Fubar but wished it was funnier, this is your movie. The editing is very punchy and all of the characters are pitch perfect. On par with Christopher Guest! Funnier than Dodgeball and almost as funny as Napoleon Dynamite (both of which you'll be reminded).
Sudden Fury (1975)
Suddenly furious
I remember this movie from when I was a kid. I remember it being quite effective. Low budget, yes, but also elemental and quite engrossing. This was shot on location in the remote backwoods of Ontario and really had a very Canadian feel to it. Would love to find a copy of it somewhere. Funny that both stars went on to star in the low budget Canadian sci-fi series Starlost, which was neither effective nor engrossing. I remember they'd show it quite often on Canadian movie series, back in the days when network television owned the world of movie watching. Jeeze this ten line rule really makes you go on too long about movies you barely remember but do want to note.