Change Your Image
magilroy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Qin ai de (2014)
Not My Style Movie
Dearest, a Chinese made movie by director Peter Chan, tells the true story of a family who's son was abducted. The movie begins with the introduction of the family which consists of divorced parents and a single, toddler son, PengPeng. The son is promptly abducted after leaving the safety of his father. The parents spend the next three years looking for their son, and they eventually join a support group of people who also had children abducted. With the help of this group, the parents find their son in a rural, farming town. Unfortunately, the couple come to learn that their son has formed a with his abductor mother. Through legal battles and more emotional fighting, PengPeng is awarded back to the parents and the abductor mother is left fighting for her daughter, who was also abducted. This movie contains a lot of drama and sad moments. It was very sad to watch a son who both did not recognize his real mother or his father. In my opinion, the ending was very abrupt and could have used a better closing. I give this movie a 4 out of 10 rating because I really did not enjoy it overall, and it was much too slow for my tastes.
Ajeossi (2010)
Terminator from South Korea?
The Man From Nowhere, directed by Lee Jung-beom, completely blew my expectations away. Going into the movie, I was a little biased as an American that held a false global perspective. I imagined that since this movie was produced in Korea, that it would not be as professional nor good as an American movie. I also thought the language barrier would make the movie even more unappealing. I was completely wrong. This movie is one of the best movies I have ever watched. The language barrier was nonexistent for it was fixed with subtitles and the annoyance was never apparent because the movie was too good. The director portrayed the main character as a quite, mysterious person who owns a pawn shop, and Lee later develops the character's backstory throughout the movie as people investigate him. The ties between family and the pawn shop owner's past are discovered and bring emotion into the film. After his neighbor and her daughter, who he has formed a connection with, are taken by drug lords, he attempts to save them. While dodging the DEA after being set up by the captor of his neighbors to fighting multiple villains, we watch our main character, a juggernaut, as he dispenses of as many enemies as it will take to find his neighbor and her daughter. Eventually, he manages to pinpoint the head villains and take them down one by one. The ending of the last fight scene, which I won't spoil, is extremely satisfying and a giant relief and makes this movie even better. This movie deserve a ten-out-of-ten rating because it was incredibly enjoyable to watch and was well directed.
Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Amazing movie depicting Rwandan Genocide
Hotel Rwanda, directed by Terry George, is an American film that depicts the genocide in Rwanda. The Rwandan Genocide arose from conflicts between two ethnic groups, the Hutus and Tutsis. When the Belgians originally colonized Rwanda, they choose the officials to lead the country according to skin color and nose size that agreed with people in the Tutsis ethnic group. This caused a rift between the two groups thus leading to the genocide. Paul is a Hutu hotel manager for an upper class vacation hotel. His wife and most of his family are Tutsis which eventually leads to their endangerment. After the genocide starts, Paul is dumbfounded by the atrocities that are committed by the Hutus. With the safety of people in mind, Paul decides to help protect Tutsis people by letting them stay at the hotel after all the white vacationers fled from the violence. Paul continuously pays off the generals for protection and calls upon all his resources to help his family and all the refugees as well as stop the genocide. Paul eventually is able to help many of the refugees escape along with his family and two stranded cousins whose parents had been killed. This film is an amazing film that helped me learn and understand the Rwandan Genocide. I would recommend this movie to everyone in order to help educate people so that history does not repeat itself.
Timbuktu (2014)
City of Sharia Law
Timbuktu, directed by Abderrahmane Sissako, depicts the suppression of people in Timbuktu when Sharia Law is instituted and enforced. The city of Timbuktu, known for its unique culture, is taken over by Muslims who shout out the laws that the citizens must obey. These laws restrict a lot of the culture in Timbuktu including music and clothing and ban soccer. The movie includes a lot of powerful scenes including when a woman is given an absurd amount of lashings for singing and pushes back by singing during her session of lashings. Another scene that I really enjoyed was when the boys of the city played soccer with an imaginary ball. It showed that the boys could still do what they wanted to do and how committed they were to what they love. When the ones who were instituting Sharia Law came to the soccer field, the boys pretended to be stretching and not playing soccer. Because of scenes like these two, I believe that this movie deserves a 9/10 because it kept me interested and depicted the degrading nature of Sharia Law.
Simshar (2014)
Fishing Village Struggles
Simshar, directed by Rebecca Cremora, as the official submission to the 87th Academy Awards from Malta. The movie takes place in a fishing village that is controlled by the European Union in Malta. The fisherman of Malta face many challenges when fishing for their coast is over fished and they have to go farther out to catch any fish. Not only is there a lack of fish, but a license is required to be able to fish, which is the main problem the owner of the Simshar faces when trying to fish. Mixed in with the fisherman in this movie is people immigrating from Liberia by boat. I was very intrigued while watching the movie because it was full intense cinematic moments including the struggle to survive that our main characters face after their boat blows up in the middle of the ocean. I think this movie is a must see as it shows a different global perspective that I have not seen in any American films. It enlightened me to one of the reasons why a boat owner may not rescue a person drifting in the sea. I gave this film a 7/10 because it was a joy to watch and taught me a few things.
Kinyarwanda (2011)
Great Movie with Different Perspectives on Rwandan Genocide
Kinyarwanda, which was directed by Alrick Brown, is a movie that takes places during the Rwandan Genocide. Throughout the movie, we watch a few different perspectives from different types of people during the genocide. Some include the leader of a mosque and a little girl whose parents were both killed for being tutsis. The film is very inspiring as it shows people of different beliefs coming together to protect each other. At one point in the movie, the leader of the mosque opens up the doors to his mosque as a refuge for those being targeted by the Hutus including even Christians. The director did an excellent job of bringing different people together at the end, but the movie was a little confusing as it switched from the present to flashbacks without differentiating the two very well and only becoming clear after watching the movie. Overall, Alrick Brown does an amazing job of mixing his global perspectives into the film that has allowed me to see the Rwandan Genocide through someone else's eyes. I believe this film deserves an 8/10 rating because it was very insightful and interesting to watch.
Confusion Na Wa (2013)
The Circle of Life
Confusion Na Wa, a Nigerian Film directed by Kenneth Gyang is an amazing movie that contains many exciting turns. The plot is based around the circle of life as a few different main characters that interact each other in unattended ways and affect their lives. At the beginning of the movie, Charlie and Chichi steal a phone during a fight that breaks out after a person walking in the road dies. The pair use the phone to blackmail the owner named Emeka. The beginning of the movie seemed very random and confusing, but was later cleared up and connected the characters in seemingly unconnected events. Once I figured out how all the characters were connected, it was pretty easy to predict the ending as it was unfortunate but logical. I think the director did an amazing job at portraying some of the characters in both a good and bad light. The director also showed that even a hardworking man couldn't avoid beginning corrupted by the atmosphere in Nigeria. I give this movie a 8/10 because I really think it was a good movie that appeals to most every movie watcher.
Una noche (2012)
Very Entertaining Film
Taking place in Havana, Cuba, Una Noche, directed by Lucy Mulloy depicts the struggle of three individuals before and during their attempt to escape to Miami. Raul, after being accused of assaulting a tourist, is being pursued by the cops and looks towards his best friend Elio to make a quick escape to Miami. Raul does not think twice about leaving Cuba for he just learned that his mom was a prostitute, and he is being tracked by the police. For Elio, leaving is not so easy as he would have to leave behind his close sister, Lila. Lila is a strong teenage girl who holds her own throughout the movie. This movie offers an interesting look into the city of Havana and the culture that thrives in it. From gathering the supplies for the journey to discovering the truth about their parents, Elio and Lila stick together until the end when Elio dies on the journey to Miami. Elio eventually reveals that he is gay, which ruins his friendship with Raul but does not make a difference to his loving sister, Lila. Una Noche is a brilliant film that mixes in modern topics such as the acceptance of gays and the barrier between Cuba and the U.S.. I really enjoyed the overall production of the film as it resulted in a very entertaining film. I would recommend this movie to everyone who enjoys movies.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Great Film with many twists
In City of God, directed by Fernando Meirelles, the idea of choices matter is very important. In the beginning of the film, the narrator, later revealed as Rocket, glorifies the trouble that is caused in a small city by his brother and two friends who were known as The Tender Trio. These three older boys would steal from gasoline trucks and other places, while causing no harm. One night, one of the Tender Trio brings their brother, known then as Li'l Dice, along on one of their missions and is instructed to stand watch. While the three nonviolent, older boys go into the motel and make a fortune, Li'l Dice satisfied his taste for blood by killing a majority of the people inside the motel after the brothers leave. After the aftermath, none of the Tender Trio survives the police brutality and the movie moves a few years into the future. Rocket then tells the story of L'il Ze. Rocket, who is fascinated with photography, chooses the path of a nonviolent bystander. L'il Dice, now known as L'il Ze, is a violent drug lord who kills without pity. From the guns to drugs to war, Rocket continues to show how he becomes a rising photographer and how the drug war breaks out in the City of God. In the end, Rocket becomes a famous photographer for all his action shots and exclusives in the drug war in the City of God. This movie appeals to many emotions has it builds up the viewer's attachment to characters in order to make a lasting feel when those characters are killed. I would recommend this movie to hardy individuals who do not become too attached to characters.
Hermano (2010)
Amazing Soccer Movie
Hermano, directed by Marcel Rasquin, is an amazing movie that has just the right amount of drama, brotherly love, and plot twists. In the beginning, we see a scene in which a mother and her new son find a baby that has been stranded. The mother and son take the baby in and care for it. Fastfoward years in the future, the son, Julio, and Daniel, the baby in the first scene, are model brothers. They play on the same soccer team and care for their mother equally. The boys and their team are on a path to winning their division, and the two brothers are being scouted by Caracas FC, a professional team. While everything seems to be heading in the right direction, Director Marcel throws in a plot twist that changes the brothers forever. The goalie of the brothers team, while trying to stand up for Daniel, accidentally shoots and kills the brothers' mother. Throughout the rest of the movie, Daniel hides the truth that the goalie killed his mother from Julio, for Julio is seeking revenge on the person who committed the crime. Eventually, the soccer team makes it to the finals where they win, but Daniel attacks their goalie after the game leading to him being shot and killed. In a dramatic fashion, the movie ends with Julio standing on the pitch for Caracas FC, which symbolizes the brothers' main goal of getting out of the slums.
Un homme qui crie (2010)
The Silent Man
A Screaming Man, directed by Mahamat Saleh Haroun, depicts the struggles of a Chadian man during the recent Civil War. Adam, commonly referred to as "Champ", is a Chadian father who works at a pool for the local hotel with his son, Abdel. Almost immediately into the movie, Champ is approached by the management of the hotel and asked if the pool tending is a one-man job. Eventually, his son takes over the job per the hotel management's directions, and Champ is forced to be a gatekeeper thus taking his friend's job. Later, Abdel is drafted into the army to fight for the Civil War; this lets Champ regain his job at the pool. Then, due to the problems from the war and the hysteria it created, Champ is the only worker who shows up to the hotel to work. Another plot twist occurs when a mysterious girl who we later find out is Abdel's girlfriend of one year, appears at Champ's house. While learning of his new daughter, Champ develops a plan to help steal his son from the army. Champ then executes his plan, and he steals Abdel from the frontlines and drives him back to the house. Eventually, Abdel dies from wounds and tells his father to float him down a river. Throughout the movie, silence during scenes is use to help further emotions and maybe even drive anticipation. This part of the movie makes the movie where slow and boring. I would not recommend this movie to those who are not accustomed to slow, un American movies. This movie really opened my eyes to the different varieties of movies out in the world as I have never watched a movie that utilizes silence so often.
Voces inocentes (2004)
Amazing Cinema with many Social Problems
Throughout the movie Innocent Voices, Luis Mandoki enlightens the viewer on the a tragic situation that took place in El Salvador. Based on a true story, Innocent Voices is about the struggles that kids had to endure during a war between the government and the guerrillas, a resistance group. Chava, the main character, is a young boy who is left the man of the house when his father leaves his family just as the country enters war. Chava displays bravery and brings a different point of view towards war and how it affects the kinds intermingled in it. From hiding under a bed from incoming bullets to spreading the word about the upcoming government child recruitment, Chava constantly does what he can to help his uncle, a guerrilla, and his family from being subjected to unfair treatment. Chava also begins to like a classmate of his and is cutely nicknamed "toad" by her. Through the child's perspective on war, director Luis Mandoki educated me on different social problems that occur in El Salvador including the lack of education. He also subtly introduces the reason for the war which is because the government tried taking land from the peasants. The many different social problems that the movie addresses was very refreshing compared to the constant flow of action movies seen in the U.S. This movie is an amazing movie which I would recommend to people with most any taste as it satisfies many different likes.
También la lluvia (2010)
Great Movie with Lessons for All
Even the Rain is a movie inside a movie, that illustrates both problems amongst people both in the present and past. This movie a dramatic plot that kept me on involved in the movie, paired with the great acting of course. I really enjoyed the history side of the movie, as Even the Rain open with the casting of members for the main storyline. In the main storyline, the main focus was on the directing on another movie depicting Bartolomé de las Casas, a priest during the exploration of the new world, North America. Not only did this movie entail a historical storyline, but it also included another which were the people of Boliviá, who were fighting police that were taking away their water. Thus the movie continued weaving through both stories and creating tension between the leaders of Boliviá, the people of Boliviá, the actors and directors from Spain. This international film, in Spanish, was a very insightful film on both the problems that las Casas faced and present problems that Bolivia's nation faced. With the developing of characters willingness to help each other throughout the film, the film packed a punch. I would recommend this film to anyone, as it has lessons for all who watch it.
Sin nombre (2009)
An Eye-Opening Film Combating Stereotypes
Sin Nombre, a movie which has rightfully received the Sundance Film Award twice, is an emotional movie that navigates the troubles facing gang members and immigrants. Director Cary Fukunaga provides a movie that helped remove certain stereotypes that I have held including the struggle of immigrants trying to reach America. Sin Nombre is an excellent movie choice for students looking to learn more about the struggles of immigrants and the overwhelming hold that Mexican gangs play in their communities.
From the violent role of Mexican gangs to the abuse of immigrants by locals, Sin Nombre is an excellent movie. Casper, the main character, is part of a local gang who are at constant war with another. Casper helps initiate a youngster nicknamed Smiley into the gang. In order to join the gang, Smiley must kill a prisoner that belongs to the other gang. Along bumps with lying and deception, Casper is sent to leave town and help hold immigrants up for money, where he saves a girl named Sayra and her family from the wrath of his gang. After seeking refuge among Sayra and her family, Casper decides to leave them in order to prevent them from being hurt by the gang, but the in-love Sayra falls him off the train and away from her family. While dodging border control and the gang who are out for his head, Casper leads Sayra to the border where he ultimately meets his maker. Sayra safely makes it across the border where she connects with her family in New Jersey.
Despite the overwhelming hardships that Casper endured throughout the movie, it was still very enjoyable due to the intensity of his situation.Throughout the movie, my personal stereotypes that I had on immigrants and Mexico in general changed and opened my mind through this cinema. Sin Nombre does a very good job at portraying these difficulties, and I would highly recommend watching it.