Change Your Image
mts-78680
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Only if you can handle the truth
Very good acting and script. Will probably rub many the wrong way but it's raw and real. As usual it's a powerful delivery from Spike Lee. Should only watch if you can keep an open mind. Entertaining with a message; just like Do The Right Thing, smile...
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Above average sequel
Really tried to like this but it was lacking. Had some funny moments but not as funny as original which caught us by surprise. Interesting script and completely out of relation to comic storyline but hey, it's for entertainment, not history, lol.
Not sure how Marvel will keep this going as a series but definitely hope they don't keep trying to integrate them into Avengers, sigh...
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Maybe It's Time to Leave this Sequel Be??
Definitely a so-so sequel. To much of a build-up causing audience (at least me) to yawn too often while watching, sigh.
Plenty CGI, plenty dinosaurs and plenty bouncing around with a sorry attempt of creating good vs evil characters. Wish I would have waited for DVD or a Matinee showing, sigh...
Annihilation (2018)
Over-rated
Definitely too long and a sleeper where you hoped for more action or something resembling shocker/horror??
Portman & Leigh were just OK and must felt need to branch out on their resumes. Other female budding stars Rodriguez & Thompson carried action/interest but parts limited next to big names.
Interesting theme with group of females carrying load and my young daughter really enjoyed seeing this as it's rare on big screen.
Acrimony (2018)
Great Acting
Taraji did usual great job bringing the character to screen. Whoever wrote this (Tyler Perry/etc) could have made this script much better. Ending was weak but maybe there is some kind of female message here?
Good plot; good lesson for many and plenty realism.
Upgrade (2018)
Worth paying for
Was pleasantly surprised and not at all disappointed seeing in theater. Definitely has a Robocop feel to it. Plot was much better than anything the Robocop stories had. Probably will have a sequel but hope they don't because it will be hard to duplicate.
Death Wish (2018)
Not really a remake
Not sure why Hollywood felt the need to use/abuse the title here. Coulda have been any title including Die Hard the Doctor, sigh...and any actor could have done this justice but Hollywood tried to cheat us w/big name actor and big name title, sigh...
Definitely a fill the time movie with easy to predict scenes.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Surprisingly good flick
Den of Thieves does have a remake feel of Heat (with Al Pacino and Robert De Niro) and a shockingly twisted ending similar to Unusual Suspects (legendary mastermind criminal called Keyser Söze is felt).
Definitely worth checking out but don't have high hopes for plot. This is pure entertainment so don't try to fit too much realism into it!
Proud Mary (2018)
My First Bias Review
As in my title I'm bias for Taraji, otherwise I would have given this a 2 for action and soundtrack. Script was sad and predictable. Was a 70's style movie that they must have tried to bring back to this era like a throwback, lol.
Good casting who must have owed a favor to somebody. Definitely a cable or video only movie.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Nice blending of all the previous Marvel movies.
I really hoped to give this a 10 or 9 but keeping it real here...loved how the Marvel movies keep all the actors/characters together to pull off these Avenger movies. Very good job of pulling the plots of all the individual movie plots together. I think IF you haven't seen all the other movies than you may get lost and/or have less positive reviews. Went to first weekend showing and was not disappointed even with the few miscues listed by others here as spoilers.
Definitely see the strategy for a Part Two which is coming next year. Hopefully, the storyline will start reflecting the comic book storyline soon or these movies will start to lose us...
Tomb Raider (2018)
Disappointing remake
Hopefully, this is not a trend but remakes are notorious for being sad and I thought it was trending upward after Wonder Woman and Jumanji. I was hyped for this and believe Alicia Vikander is a rising star but I should have saw this at a matinee. Even my wife & daughter were disappointed and they love female lead stars. Video game is much better and hopefully there will not be any sequels, yikes..
Scorched Earth (2018)
Poor Gina is being brought down
I just finish giving Gina Carano good reviews in Heist and now they put her in this trash. Bad script and a waste of her fighting skill and little chance to show acting. Be prepared for a dud.
Beautiful Boy (2010)
Painful to finish
Very lackluster attempt to show drama of grieving parents.
The Mountain Between Us (2017)
Nice plot and chemistry
Average movie with predictable ending. Average romance flick to enjoy with that special someone.
Criminal (2016)
Bad Script saved by good actor
Kevin Costner saved this; Gal Gardot tried, Reynolds and Tommy Lee miscast and wasted. Hopefully, the money for being in flick was worth it because everything else sucked. So glad I saw it for free as on a slow night.
Heist (2015)
Pitiful but if you can watch for free, chance it.
Pathetic script and a shame these quality of actors were forced to try to make this semi-realistic. Only watched the entire thing because Gina Carano was given an opportunity to act and not fight. Hopefully, she'll get more chances after working with greats like Robert De Niro and Morris Chestnut.
Quirky ending and unpredictable but still pathetic because it coulda/shoulda been much better.
Mr. Church (2016)
Pleasant Surprise
Didn't get it just dues. Modeled after "Driving Miss Daisy" without the humor which was surprising considering Mr. Comedy/Eddie Murphy is in it. Highly recommend watching with an open-mind and maybe a tissue or two.
Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
Hopefully this gets better or change Directors
Didn't cost me money and still felt like I was cheated. Batgirl was only interesting part of story which sets her up for follow-on storyline. Script and direction was a SHAM. Ending was pitiful. Only gave it these many stars because fight scenes were acceptable but obviously below average.
Going the Distance (2010)
Quality Romance & Comedy
Barrymore continues to impress. Good script, good acting something couples going thru can relate to.
American Heist (2014)
Sorriest Heist Film ever made
Adrien Brody and Hayden Christensen probably made more than the movie grossed? I wouldn't have watched this on cable nor rental. Glad I watched for free by getting it from a local library. I've seen better B Movies made in the 1970s than this. Just sad sad sad......
Giving it a 2 only for eye candy with Jordana Brewster, lol
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Good Reboot
Not a remake and very entertaining. Obviously, Rock and Kevin made it exciting and funny. Good chemistry and I hope they try another film together. Glad I took the chance and the family loved it too.
Aftermath (2017)
Nice attempt by Arnold
I struggled to watch the entire movie. Slow, predictable and tragic of course. Script typical and acting by all was above average. Obviously, Arnold's name made many (incl me) want to see it. Arnold showing some range in his acting but nothing special that many other lesser stars couldn't have completed.
Detroit (2017)
Great attempt at ugly tragedy in American history
Really wanted to like this movie and watched with my teenager. Although 1960s had a lot of unlawful acts by officials in power, this story has too many inconsistencies and poor attempts to mark the lawful officials as incompetent or weak-willed. I know this is by design to bring a certain emotion to the audience but while I felt anger and frustration at acts against citizens, I also felt it at for those trying to do the right thing. Hopefully young Americans will recognize the Civil Rights era as a dark time in history and how it appears to be seeping back into current day events but also recognize that many Americans on both sides of the color barrier can do better to make this country become greater.
Black Panther (2018)
Hopefully the start of a long line of movie sequels
One of the few times I made time for an Opening Weekend movie and it was completely worth the lines. Great script, great acting and special effects. It will be a challenge bringing Panther into the rest of the Marvel World which is dominated by CAP & Iron Man but hopefully they will try.
Watched this with family and everyone truly enjoyed all aspects. Great Job Marvel and director Ryan Coogler.
Dunkirk (2017)
What a waste....
I tried hard to appreciate this movie something; script, acting, cinematic effects...nothing saved me from falling asleep and giving this this very poor rating. I'm only giving it a two because my wife stayed awake and watched it all before agreeing this movie sucked.
As usual, those in power give this movie good grades but at least it didn't get too many awards which would have depressed me as much as the movie did. Oh, and I didn't even pay for this so I encourage all to only see if they must but don't waste any money along with your time.