Change Your Image
markmonforte
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Not happy
The only good thing about this entire movie was to Michael Keaton as Batman once again.
The premise of the movie is exactly what the CW series was about. Barry tries to save his mom from dying and screws up the time line. This has been done multiple times and now in its first motion picture. Waste of time.
When are we actually going to see something original when it comes to characters that aren't top notch.
Oh and don't get me started with Kara, Superman's cousin. She reminds me of the talentless girl from the Twighlight movies, Kristen Stewart.
What was DC and Warner Bros thinking when they made this movie?
Endangered Species (2021)
I was Deceived
The previews are extremely deceiving.
A bunch of whiney little crybabies and thats just the parents. As far as the teenage kids, they act like they are 2 years old! Not sure if you wanna call it spoiled rich kids or just plain stupid lacking common sense in every aspect.
You know it's going to be bad when they are describing the situation they are in and arguing about it non stop.
I really had high hopes for this one and I continued to watch just to root on the animals in hopes they would tear apart each and everyone one. But then again apparently after being brutally attacked and drug into a tree by a cheetah, you can survive and walk the plains of Africa completely bloody! Good to know for future endeavors.
Beast (2022)
Why oh Why??!!
Wow! A perfect example of a movie that leaves every character without common sense.
I felt bad for Idris Elba being in this movie. He is so much better than this.
The writing is like a high school play. You are forced to sit through it, doesn't make sense, and the use of blooper footage so they wouldn't have to reshoot.
This truly shows what kids are like today. 1. Don't pay attention to their surroundings and 2. Act as if they know how and what to do only to make things worse.
I made my way watching the entire movie and caught myself rooting for the lion. I wished death for all the characters and the lion fulfilled its destiny.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Disney vs Marvel
Marvel Lost
Disney made a Disney channel superhero series and attached it to the MCU that has no precedence in the MCU.
My 7 and 10 yr old daughters (who are HUGE MCU fans) were upset I made them watch this catastrophe of events.
What's next for Disney to do in the MCU...spin-off Captain America and call it Lieutenant USA?
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
What a waste
That's a shame I was expecting an epic superhero style series from Netflix and I ended up watching a piss poor adaptation of The Tick!
The names of the superhero's and the aspect of who they are suppose to be made it even worse. No originality from Marvelous Man (their version of Superman) can only be killed by an element from his own planet..sounds familiar because it's the same thing.
The so called Batman wanna be talking all tough makes you just want to slap his face with your p3n-is just to shut him up!
The list goes on...
La Brea (2021)
So disappointed
There's really nothing one can say when something is really bad.
I had to stop watching halfway through the pilot episode.
It's a shame. The concept was actually pretty interesting yet the execution lacked in everything that has to do with television.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
{Face Palm}
Wow I really cannot believe I sat there and watched this crap.
I did enjoy the prior two movies but this one...I am at a loss of words.
It's like throwing up in your mouth while crapping your pants while your on airplane crashing into a snow capped mountain and you're the only survivor.
Storage 24 (2012)
Cheesy is being kind
This is no Blockbuster horror movie for sure.
If you can understand the actors mumbling and the inconsistency of direction then this is for you.
Bad Trip (2021)
Peed myself
Wow where to begin? From the start of the movie to the end, You'll be laughing, freaking out they got away with it, and holding your breath!
If anything always remember, never enter a gorilla enclosure!
Chad (2021)
Lawsuit waiting for a pathetic show
In the past groups sued movie productions because a non handicap person portrayed a handicap person on screen. They should have used a handicap person to be able to identify better and have diversity within the show
They used a 40+ woman to play a 14 year old boy. Where is the outrage form your men who were not given a chance for the role?!
Gordon, Gino & Fred: American Road Trip (2020)
Hilarious
Great to see the comical view of 2 foreigners being introduced to new adventures in America.
We need more shows like this!
The Midnight Sky (2020)
So confused
So many unanswered questions -
1. What was the global event causing everyone leaving in helicopters? Where were they going?
2. How can one survive in the arctic after plunging into the ice cold waters and we here did he get another jacket?
3. How did he ever find the weather station after being turned around so much in white out conditions
There is just too many questions that don't make sense in this movie.
I do have to give credit for acting it was a 10 in my book as well as visual effects. The movie is a sci-fi drama and in some parts it does drag a bit.
The New Mutants (2020)
Disappointed
It was very drawn out and extremely slow compared to the other XMen movies.
The concept was intriguing however the execution was lacking.
They spent too much time trying to explain things that still don't have an explanation.
I can only hope the next Mutant film (if any, after this one) stands up to its name.
She Walks the Woods (2019)
Poor attempt
Wasted an hour and half of my life watching this movie.
A group of people who are making a wildlife series who don't know anything about wildlife or the equipment they need to use.
Luke Cage (2016)
Disappointed
Acting is good but being Marvel I was extremely surprised the constant use of the "N" word. I thought Marvel would be better than that.
The villain doesn't seem strong enough for the hero. Unlike the comic; he has a more powerful effect.
I haven't started with Jessica Jones so I am looking for a better enviable with Lc in great series.