Change Your Image
shumailzafar
Reviews
The Legend of Maula Jatt (2022)
Outstanding from Lollywood.
The legend of maula jutt was truly amazing. I never doubted bilal lashari for a second but this blew my mind. Everyone other than mahira khan was perfectly cast. Next level. Hamza ali Abassi steal the Seems like Pakistani cinema will improve and compete to Hollywood standards if they follow these same direction skills and vfx techniques. The only eye sore was Mahira Khan; perfectly useless cast.
What a great effort by bilal lishari hamza abbasi , Fawad Khan and others. A great experience of watching the movie in cinema. Hope so Pakistani industry will keep on producing movies like "THE LEGEND OF MAULA JUTT".
Cuttputlli (2022)
Good one
My honest review of cuttputli : It was an absolute delight to watch! As suspenseful as it gets. Akshay Kumar has performed brilliantly which I had not expected at all. From Rowdy Rathore and Sooryavanshi to Baby and Special 26, kumar has been a cop in so many of them. But you HAVE TO watch Cuttputli for his outstanding performance as an underdog cop!
A MUST WATCH FILM
Full entertainer, this year.
Ratsasan is Masala version.
Cuttputli is Refined and tight version.
First 1.5hrs Cuttputli> Ratsasan
Last 30-35 min Ratsasan > Cuttputli.
Villain angle is unnecessary stretched in Ratsasan while Cuttputli it's too short n half baked.
Sherdil (2022)
Sherdil
What a performance by Tripathi Pankaj in sherdil
His simplicity and Subtle humour make the movie so engrossing. Pankaj infuses life in every scene with a straight face to show what a great actor he is.
Shamshera (2022)
Entertainer
Shamshera is completely opposite of what I've seen in reviews. Must Watch Entertainer. If the same concept movie was made in South, the response would have been completely different. The acting was at it's peak by kapoor and Dutt hatts off. Now streaming.
The Gray Man (2022)
Full of Action!
I just finished watching "The Gray Man" on Netflix. Critics gave it mixed reviews. I'll admit, it strays from the book, but it is a great roller coaster ride. And if you have HD or better with the sound, it is an awesome flick.
The Sandman (2022)
Struggling to finish it.
The start of the season is very good i enjoyed watching it till epelisode 6 it was good but after that it was missing something it was quite boring i knw how hardly i finish it so childish story onwards i hope the series will end with the 1 season only.
Mere Desh Ki Dharti (2022)
Great Movie with strong message
What a great movie Mere Desh ki Dharti. Using artistic freedom to draw attention on social issue, not everyone does that. Huge respect for you.a movie with a strong message the people in the villages specially farmers must see this movie.
Nail Polish (2021)
Manav Acting!
Nail Polish movie on Zee5 is good but story lacks many unanswered questions good courtroom drama. A never seen before courtroom drama. Amazing work by Manav Kaul and Arjun Rampal.
Jayeshbhai Jordaar (2022)
Good Message
Jayeshbhai Jordaar started so well. First hour was good. I'm struggling to finish it.the message was good but it should be better than this.another flop from Yash Raj Films.
Samrat Prithviraj (2022)
Super Flop
Samrat Prithviraj (The Movie) sucks so bad, and Akshay Kumar being worse than mediocre is just the beginning. Can't watch the whole movie, it actually puts one to sleep.
Attack (2022)
Again same Soldier stuff
The idea is good but the storyline is not perfect. Bollywood now need to think out of the tank in last 2 years they have made several movies on the same army topic. Get something new like tamil industry done for indian cinema.
Vikram (2022)
Superb!
Superb intriguing plot with top notch direction. Power-packed performances takes it to another level.
Screen presence of Kamal Hassn is clapworthy, Fahaad and Vijay Sethupathi are impressive. Suriya shines in cameo as Rolex.
A must watch!
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Super Action
Story,Screenplay,making ,action sequences ellamee awesome . Yash Performance was mind blowing. Sanjay Dutt performace was also amazing.
Editing & Music was excellent . Overall A Mass- Action Movie.
London Nahi Jaunga (2022)
Slow and Boring
Predictable, Slow, and remains slow till the end! Instead of production value quality of story, screenplay, music or humor, it grabs at trite social activism and virtue signalling as an attempt to garner attention!
It was no as good as Punjab Nahi Jaungi. I'll be very honest. Story telling was the main reason. Story was not explained properly.
The Spy (2019)
The Spy
''The spy''web series in Netflix just six episodes when you start don't stop watching quite interesting real life story of an spy b/w Israel and Syria how he end up of espionage case !! Very interesting everyone should watch !!
Mai (2022)
Thriller
Saw this netflix seriies called Mai last night, it's sooooo insanely good yar and I am going crazy thinking about the last episode twist. Can't wait for next season.
Ajeeb Daastaans (2021)
Ajeeb Dastaans
Ajeeb Dastaans is a 4 short story anthology film, but the story I loved the most was the fourth one with Shefali Shah. Konkana and Aditi Rao's story was also good, second story gave me sleepless nights, first was alright.
Anek (2022)
Average
Good Content & Very Bad execution. Ayushman ok. Poor Supporting cast. Dir couldnt convey d issue/story properly. It confuses. Intensity is missing. Couple of dialogues & scenes gud. Otherwise its empty. Uninteresting, Documentary Feel. DISAPPOINTING!
Maid (2021)
Slow and Boring!
Finally finished Maid on Netflix... It was one of those shows that i couldn't turn off but it dragged my energy down, so so so low, i really hated it 😟
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Best spider man movie
Its july 2022 and you've just rewatched spider-man no way home in the theatres. You get home, turn on the tv and rewatch all the spider-man films to feel something. You go on social media to see that the andrew garfield renaissance is in full swing. Life is good.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2 (2022)
Good Time Pass Movie
Interestingly, it was interesting most of the time esp. The first half. The second half was quite a drag. Predictable twist. Good Performances. The cinematography and especially the lighting works were luscious. A good time pass flick.
Runway 34 (2022)
Mind Blowing
Hindi Films.
My personal award for 2022 goes to Runway34
Cinematic Brilliance!
I bet, no American Film Maker can make such a nice film in $80M.
Brillant acting by Amitabh Bachan he is the real star.
Thar (2022)
Good One
Finally a good movie on Netflix after a long time. Superb and awesome. Specially my favorite Sana looking awesome, and brilliant performance by anil kapoor. A proper OTT movie. Good watch.
Jersey (2022)
Emotional & Inspiring One.
Watched Jersey on Netflix..
Amazing movie great story of father son love and a family.. It resonates with you, when you see the lengths to which fathers go to fulfill the desires of their kids. Brilliant acting from Shahid Kapoor
Good acting by Shahid Kapoor.
RRR (Rise Roar Revolt) (2022)
Best Action Movie
I watched this today... i fell in love with the singers and also the actions in the movie are so lit. Damn just a 3HRS movie... so interesting.a super hit movie.