Change Your Image
adisandy-79405
Reviews
Miss. Shetty Mr. Polishetty (2023)
We need more such movies!!
What a clean, simple, fun movie with education too! While Anushka stood her ground and played the poised lady (or was just being herself), Naveen stole the show with superb timing, confused, simple character (or was he just being himself)! We need more such movies where you are watching on TV and not dreading the next scene might be vulgar. Choreography for all songs was different level and cool. Wardrobe by Anushka was refreshing and so set for Indian fusion wear. Comic timing by Naveen and the content for the standups was super, except the one on parents honestly. Refreshed with this amazing find and will be watching again for sure! Do watch to get a break!
Saakini Daakini (2022)
Superb!
Simple, impactful, solid performances and no unnecessary drama! Storyline, minimalistic and yet so engaging. Regina and Nivetha were solid with stunts and Nivetha's role is super relatable. Must watch for those who encourage meaningful movies with less publicity, songs, dance, etc. The chemistry between the actors is really good and both stood out well. Also liked the placement of various Telugu actors throughout the movie and just enough screen time for each. Will be watching again and recommend to must-watch list to friends. Worth the 2 hrs of watch compared to many other masala movies with rom-com. Don't miss!
Jalsa (2022)
Watch it!
This movie digs through values and fears, if you are a strong fan of both artists - Shefali Shah and Vidya Balan, you will be amazed by the consolidated performance. Nail biting when you look at the emotional peel of layers vs. As filmy events. Don't miss the almost characterizations, except the reporter!
Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar (2021)
Authentic and breaking gender stereotypes
So refreshing that each phase of the movie is worth breaking up and contemplating. From the first long shot, elderly couple's take on this, arjun's character, parineeti's depression to the HR lead's persona - not to forget the emotional trauma due to the banker. Superb!!
Mosagallu (2021)
Good story, almost good casting, engaging
Good story, acting if we keep prejudice away. Concept and story is engaging.
The Great Indian Kitchen (2021)
Very detailed and thoughtful
Just left the movie in deep thought, with due respect to all traditions, but the kitchen life is so well shown, especially the editing. Had a big impact and must watch for the sake of understanding kitchen - the great Indian kitchen and how it needs help from all family members!!
Unpaused (2020)
Refreshing and Clean!
After a lot of unexpected content on OTT, this is a must watch clean and positive movie on the 2020!
Rangasthalam (2018)
Don't miss this, don't be prejudiced like I was!
Best combination of Drama, Story and Music - don't miss a minute! And still loving the core Indian rural tunes and music after years!!