Change Your Image
meltonc
Reviews
Columbo: Murder Under Glass (1978)
This is one of - if not my favorite Columbo Episode
I love this episode. Louis Jordan makes a fabulous villain. The 2 of them going back and forth throughout the program is great to watch.
I think the best part is the last scene, how Columbo gets his proof and the dialogue between the both of them at the very end while eating dinner. They respect each other but they don't like anything else about each other - lol! What a masterpiece. Louis Jordan helped put this over the top for me.
In Time (2011)
It's still a great movie 10 years later, futuristic concept, enjoy it
I just really enjoy this film. It's futuristic that still holds up today (2021), there are some things in the movie many - if not all - of us can relate to or deal with today. I love the cinematography, the music, the cars, and the storyline is pretty solid.
A pretty solid cast here. I think JT does a great job in being the main character. Pettyfer is a scene stealer being a villian. It looks like JT and Amanda had pretty good chemistry. I've watched this for a few times over the past couple of weeks after not watching it for a while and I just really enjoy it.
Escape from L.A. (1996)
Cheap remake, bad CGI, it's like they took a few steps backwards
I loved Escape from NY. So when this opened up - I was like wow - 15 yrs later? 10-12 years too late IMO. It seems like NY was more gritty, serious, forward moving, cutting edge, and the graphics and special effects used were great and fit well. You'd expect the next level for LA, but it fell way short of expectations.
Acting is not as good. It wasn't as gritty or cutting edge. Some of the scenes just looked staged, not as authentic. The CGI was mediocre at best. I love Carpenter's work, all of his movies in the 80s had this deep ominous and gritty edge to it. Suspenseful, kept you guessing or surprised you. This LA version lacked a lot of it unfortunately. Some of the scenes were predictable too, especially the ending. A hologram.
But I'll remain a fan of Snake and Escape from NY - for which I recommend to all the youngens out there - who have never heard of it.
Baywatch (2017)
It's one of those "promo clips are better than the movie itself" unfortunately
I really wanted to like this, but this is one of those movies where the promo clips show the best parts of the movie, as this was left short of expectations. It could have been so much better.
The Good: Most of the acting is good, totally loved Dwayne's quips towards Zac Efron in calling him Boy Band names - hilarious and well executed. Some of the humor was solid
The Bad: Not all the acting was good, not all the execution was solid, and not all of the writing or script was great - - meaning, some cases the jokes were short and some carried on too long, didn't sink into you or grab you or kept you into the character. IMO a lot of mis-fires.
Would have loved to have seen Dwayne throw some of the "The Rock" eyebrow look - especially during the fighting scene in the kid's room.
Would have loved to have seen more beach goers and bikinis and nice girls -- that's part of what Baywatch is about - - bikinis and babes and the 2 main female characters were good but could have had more of that with the public, beach people, parties, etc. I think they missed out on this.
It just lacked depth and good quality script / writing in certain areas. Could have been a great franchise
Carrie (2013)
Nice way 2 screw the franchise. Horrible and then some.
Just watched this and couldn't watch it all - - appalling to say the least.
The original was way way way better, and still can scare the wits out of you today. The movie people today do not know how to make a really scary movie, they get too caught up with sex and aesthetics and cheap affects and parlor tricks when we have better CGI today to make it great, but they overlook the acting abilities. These actors are horrid. The Lead - she's good but she's not great, and she's still bubble-gum actress and has some work to improve, but Sissy was way way better and more convincing along with her cast.
You don't get drawn into the story, you don't get drawn into the characters, it's like someone watched Final Destination movies and took pages out of those movies -- horrible. The acting is B at best. The storyline is too quick, you don't get engaged, they made a popcorn bubble-gum joke movie in the end which ruined the Carrie Franchise.
The Perfect Physique (2015)
Lacks substance and depth, could have been much better, mediocre @ best
I was expecting a lot more from this and must say I was really disappointed. This writer / producer / director was obviously relying on the sex factor in doing all the work as opposed to applying any depth or substance to this documentary - which could have gone in several different directions to keep the audience engaged and informed.
Getting a bunch of attractive guys together to talk about themselves, then sit together and have a go-around on ego, diet, workout tips, then have them do a physical activity together, then sit around the fire and talk some more -- there's not much more to this at all. I'm not sure if the producer / director was lazy, lacked creativity or rushed / fast tracked the finished product, or just thought that sexy bodies would take care of it all - - but this was really disappointing and had I paid for it I would have asked for a refund.
So sorry to be a negative Nellie about this, but that's my opinion, and I only wish the director / producer would have further developed the story line to add more depth and substance to this project.
Need for Speed (2014)
Cheesy quips, horrible script, fragmented story, and a B-Actress at best
I rarely post reviews of movies, unless it's phenomenal or really really bad. This movie was really really bad. Horrible writing, horrible script, horrible cast, poor acting. I meanI like Aaron Paul and wanted this to be successful, but he picked the wrong movie after his Breaking Bad send-off.
This movie could have been so much more. It's go great cinematography, and some good car scenes, but that's about it. The script and dialogue is just horrible. Great job to whoever wrote the script - HORRID. It's tacky to say the least, and I'm so glad I didn't pay to see it because I would have walked out of the theater 30 min in because I wouldn't want to waste 90 more minutes of my life watching this horrible B-flick at best.
The last time I did walk out of a theater was the movie "Toys" w/ Robin Williams (RIP). I knew it was going to be bad, but it was a date, she was smokin' hot, and I let her pick the movie. That sacrifice was worth it.