Change Your Image
codyheuer
Reviews
Sick for Toys (2018)
Finally...the Lifetime Network makes a Horror Movie
The movie should've started when the main dude showed up to the house. The Act 1 exposition was a bit boring, even though the opening scene reminded me of a twisted Lifetime movie. It wasn't all bad, it had a few interesting moments. Like the trippy table switch-a-roo, the way Jason's fingerprints ended up as evidence, and ohhh, yeah, the main guy getting killed off midway through the film. Not bad. The director fooled us into thinking it was all about the simp with the serial killer comb-over who is secretly in love with Great Value Bradley Cooper's girlfriend. Nope, it was about the girl.
Definitely a Gamma-Male fantasy, but unique. Two secret king gammas fight (using wits at first, drugs and knives later) for the love of a blonde girl who is banging another dude in the garage. And by the end of the movie, only one shall remain.
Highlander, anyone?
It's the "you don't deserve her" line too.
All joking aside, GV Bradley Cooper was probably the most believable of the bunch.
Solid 5: if edited differently, probably a 6.5.
The Shining (1997)
Unpopular Opinion: Solid film
Mock this version of The Shining all you want, but most of the down-voters, I'm willing to bet have never read the book. "But Kubrick's film is better," you may say. Who cares? This mini series adds tons of depth to the characters and fills in a lot of the gaps omitted from the 1980s film. The acting is cheesy, sure, but the 90s were cheesy, am I right?
Nicholson is a legend, sure, but Steven Weber's Jack actually shows love for his family before ultimately giving into his demons and devolving into a madman. Shelley Duvall was constantly screaming and crying. Rebecca DeMornay is 100x more realistic, actually protects her son, shows some backbone. The kid who played Danny was annoying at times, but his talks with Wendy and Dick Hallorann makes the world of the story so much more interesting.
Not a perfect movie, but enjoyable, thought provoking and much closer to the book.
Held (2020)
In the Land of the Blind, the One-Eyed Man is King
To the feminists out there cheering.
Yes, Emma slayed the dragon that was her husband, but it still doesn't absolve her sins nor does it make her the hero. The only ones without sin was the Uber driver and Henry's son. Everyone else took the devil's ticket. Henry chose materialism over Emma, leaving her unprotected from a predator. Emma chose infidelity, using her past trauma as a justification. Ryan engaged in infidelity, knowing he was helping kill a marriage, and of course, the Voice was the secret king, Gamma male, deceptively using scripture to shape the world in his image. In fact, the only one to show true remorse over his past sins was Henry. Sure, Emma showed remorse for killing Ryan, but not for cheating. Ryan had a chance to redeem himself and ask for forgiveness from Henry, but doubled down. And the Voice believed his acts of manipulation were justified. There was no hero in this story. Interesting film though, a fun watch.
Hogar (2020)
A Gamma Male's Wet Dream...
Such a dumb film, a fantasy story posing as a realistic thriller. A resentful little Gamma (who can't provide for his family) befriends an Alpha (twice his size), gets close to his family (ignoring his own), somehow manages to kill the Alpha with his bare hands, and then the Alpha's family falls in love with him and they live happily ever after. You're kidding me, right?? The acting was good, but the story didn't make any sense. To put it simply, this film will probably only appeal to secret kings who whack off all day.