Change Your Image
dislocatedego
Reviews
Dark Space (2013)
This movie is a solid 5-6
Currently this is listed at 3.8- that isn't a fair score. This movie isnt 2001 A Space Odyssey by any stretch, but its quite entertaining and not as cheap looking as others have commented on. I gave this movie a 10 just to boost up that lame score and hopefully others do the same. Ive seen way worse with bigger budgets and actually finding anything space that is decent is somewhat rare. I thought the monsters/inhabitants and landscape were decently portrayed, as were the mercenaries. If you're a jones for space films and run across it for a cheap price than do yourself a favor and give it a shot.
Tycus (1999)
I actually liked it
First off, the reviewers who gave this one star either went in with crazy expectations, or are just haters. I'd gave this a 5 rating overall, but listed a 7 to counter the 1's. This isnt a big budget affair, but they did a great job with what they were given. The FX, production value, and sets were solid enough and better than a lot of other disaster films of this type of genre. I will agree with one commenter that stated the film lead was annoying- he was, but Ed Hopper countered him with his standard film presence. I actually thought this was a decent film and happy to pick it up for my scifi collection for 2 dollars.
Mirai Ninja: Keiun Kinin Gaiden (1988)
Keita Amemiya is a bad ass
I really enjoyed this film. Is there some cheese? Sure, but Keita Amemiya's films are so very entertaining and use every trick in the book to successfully suspend disbelief and add in great effects. Usually these kinda cool effects are just things you wont see in other films. For open minded, Japanese sci fi lovers this is a fun film with use of some minatures and decent lighting. Really love Zeiram, Zeriam 2, and Moon Over Tao as well from the same director. Cyber Ninja is a hard standalone film to source, but comes in a set called The Ninja Collection on dvd with english dub and decent quality- like a very good vhs tape.
Uchu kara no messeji (1978)
A wonderful film
Theres 2 versions of this film on physical media, the 65 minute Shout version and the harder to source 105 minute Eastern Star HK dvd (with full Engish dub/widescreen). I would rate this an 8, but gave it a 10 to balance out all the others that gave it less than 5-6 stars (seriously?). This is a very fun space opera that has great use of minatures and decent FX for its time- I was actually impressed. If you're a fan of Flash Gordon than you'll really like this film. If I'm not mistaken, this was the most expensive Japanese film (1978) followed later by Virus Resurrection Day (1980) by the same director- Kinji Fukasaku.
The Northman (2022)
I liked it.
Quite surprised by all the poor reviews on here. Seems to be a film you either love, or hate. I watched it start to finish and thought it was great. Beautiful cinematography, cool film style, and loved the witch components. It may've helped that I just finished playing/completed AC Valhalla, too. Lol. Sometimes you have to watch something and see how it resonates with you. Luckily I got the blu ray cheap off Ebay probably from someone that didnt like it- thank you. After further consideration I bumped up my rating from 7 to 8 stars.