Change Your Image
carissarama
Reviews
Deadly Whispers (1995)
Way better than I ever could have expected!
So, I've recently been on this 80's and 90's "TV Movie of the Week"/Lifetime movie kick and this was one of the films on my watch list.... it seems there are a great number of reviews complaining of Tony Danza's accent (which is pretty bad, but I was able to look pass that) but PLEASE don't let that prevent you from watching this film! I kind of wish the ending had been fleshed out a little bit more but I felt that the "twist" toward the end was definitely pretty great and also a bit random, which is probably why I enjoyed it so much, lol.
Material Girls (2006)
One of my favorite "Guilty Pleasures"
I happened to stumble across this film one day on Netflix (I think.... maybe it was HBOGO) while I was home terribly sick one day. Normally I really don't have any interest in films of this sort... "Chick Flicks" or whatever you might want to call it... I am more of a documentary type of person and when I do watch "movies" that aren't documentaries, they are usually either crime type movies that are based on a true story or psychological thrillers or something more in that vein. Now, when my 17 year old daughter was very little, she LOVED Hilary Duff and I thought that Hilary had a very nice singing voice and was MUCH more of a positive role model than many of the other "tween pop" artists out there and I had also seen her on the Lizzy Maguire series and thought she was just adorable. So, while this movie is not some sort of "cinematic tour de force" it is definitely fun, lighthearted, and something very easy to watch when you are not feeling well. I quite enjoyed it and have watched it several times since. Definitely recommend to young women and also found it to be appropriate to show to "preteen" girls who I think might enjoy it for a sleepover or something.... in the same kind of category as "13 Going on 30" which is another of my "guilty pleasures"!