Change Your Image
xea-00824
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI've been playing Video Games since 25 Years now and i have probably played several hundreds of games in total. I am always seeking for a great experience, either in Video Games, movies or simply in Life.
This is my Top 100 List of the best Video games i have played. I tried to be as accurate as possible even tho it is often very difficult to order these games perfectly. So it might be, that you disagree on the order or even about which games i have chosen for this list.
I cant give you guarantee that you will like every game you will see, but chances are very good that you do, especially if you like the Genre.
Happy Gaming :)
Reviews
11.22.63 (2016)
Review 11.22.63
Since you are able to read this, you are able to read.
So read the book. Thank me later.
Stranger Things (2016)
Watch Season 1 and 2 but dont go any further!
Season 1 and 2 of Stranger Things have a special place in my heart. The characters, the way how the story is unfolding and especially the atmosphere supported by a great, fitting soundtrack have totally done it to me. If season 3 would have been nearly on that level, i would probably rate this show with 9 or even 10 stars.
Unfortunatly this not the case. Season 3 delivers a totally cliche and very uninspired plot, the mystery in the show got replaced by bad comedy and the charcters are not that strong anymore. Stranger Things also lost its feel for subtlety.
If you like mystery or the 80s in general, there is no way around Stranger Things Season 1 and also Season 2, but avoid Season 3, it will be a big disappointment, unless you care more for action and some laughs then interesting storytelling.
Evil Dead (2013)
It's a miracle!
Actually a really good remake / sequel! Who would have thought?
Evil Dead is respectful to the 1981 predecessor, but also original enough to stand on its own. Its a fun, gory, interesting and overall exciting ride and a prime example on how to remake a movie.
Sidenote: I was wondering why this movie looks so good and especially so real, then i read it was done with practical effects instead of CGI. Can we get more of that please?
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
This is NOT the worst movie of all time!
I am a bit tired of so called Star Wars fans naming this the worst movie of all time while there are many films out there, that are way more unpleasant and unfun to watch.
Yes, it is true that it is hands down the worst Star Wars movie ever made (even worse then Last Jedi!!) and it is shockingly bad written, boring and horrible portrayed, but come on, lets be real here..
Have you seen Troll 2? THAT was an extremly bad movie
Or most of Uwe Bolls work. Unwatchable.
Leprechaun is also worse then The Rise of Skywalker!
Said that, avoid this movie like the pest. Its garbage and i am postive that most reviews giving this junk more then a 5/10 are either paid or have not seen this piece of junk, but please stop calling it the WORST movie of all time.
The X Files: My Struggle III (2018)
Unfortunatly very underwhelming
First of all, i appoligise for my English, it is not my 1st Language. I try my best to make things as clear as possible and i hope it is working out fine. If not, please forgive me.
So, where do i start...
As an X-Files Fan from the very first hour i was of course looking forward to see the new Season but did not had any high expectations due to the slightly disapointing Season 10. Especially the mythology episodes, those i actually liked the most from Season 1-9 disapointed me, because they kinda felt rushed a bit and due to that they lost the myth of the ologie.
Unfortunatly, after watching the first episode of S11, i cant even say that i was disapointed... i was simply angry how bad this ep. was. I even felt betrayed.
Okay, so what was wrong with that episode;
Lets start with the CSM. Probably my favourite Character of the whole series. I loved him so much, because he was so mysterious. In the past, he used to be very rare, even within the episodes, but when he joined the screen, u knew that stuff is getting real. U knew that something is going to happen, even if it was just in ur mind messing things up. The "New" CSM is boring. He is not rare at all, actually i think he had most of the screentime. He completly lost all of its remaining myth in a single episode. In my opinion his character was simply burned.
Next...
when u thought, Season 10 felt rushed, u have not seen Ep1 S11. I dont wanna spoil it for you guys, so i dont go into details but what i have to say is, that this whole episode felt completly overloaded. Actually thats an understatement. This episode contains more different myth paths then Season 1-6 combined, but due to this rushed overload of scenarios, the whole episode contains actually nothing. Its just a prieview of what might happen later on, but it actually Spoils the whole Season. The point of the old X-Files was, that u had no idea whats coming next. This wont be the case in S11 and further on obviously.
Another negative thing about this episode was its "ungloomyness". Its about as spooky as Gilmore Girls and barley darker / mysterious then a random How i met your mother episode. It really didnt felt like the X-Files, and wouldn't there be the cast, nobody would have mentioned, that it is actually the Spooky 90s TV Series.
All in all, watching this episode was a horrible experience and i seriously considere stop watching the further episodes.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Most overrated Movie of all Time
Hello Fanboys First of all, I'm sorry if my English is bad and I do mistakes, it is not my first language, I do my best.
When I first watched the Dark Knight, people already called this movie the best movie of all time even before it was in the cinema. The hype was amazing, completely unreal. So I went to the premiere with my GF and some friends to see this "Masterpiece" Well, after 2,5 hours I can honestly say that I was never ever so disappointed and bored by a movie in my hole life. I even fell almost asleep.
1. The movie is completely illogical and irrational. I say that, because the movie don't want to be a comic book adaptation, it want to be more, and it is simply not working. It is way to serious to be a comic book adaption but way to ridiculous for a serious movie. For example the Dent into 2-Face Transformation.
2. There is no real plot in the movie! Absolutely none, nothing, not existing. I could have name every scene after 5 seconds watching how the "plot" will be. For example the beginning. After the first kill, you knew exactly how this will end. Or the boat scene, I mean is there really anybody out there who was impressed by this "twist"? If you have seen 1 movie before in your life, that scene cant be a surprise for you. I have limited room for this review but I could name hundreds of these not working mini plots and so called twist's.
3. The dialogues where extremely bad. Most of them where monologues and really pointless. I always had the feeling that the movie wanted to be "cool" by any means but had no idea how to achieve that properly.
4. The acting was sub-par. I would even say, Bale was horrible. I don't get why people say Ledger was such a good Joker. Okay, he died, we get that, and all the fans want to honor him, but please stay realistic. His acting was okay, nothing special.
5. The voice of Batman... Seriously, who finds that cool? It was simply hilarious and I felt ashamed for the director.
6. The movie looked awful. I really enjoy when I movies deliver nice screenplay and an awesome soundtrack, but that was not the case. Gotham looks like any other boring town, the trip to china was absolutely meaningless and just a waste of time. The batman costume looks bad and the joker is not freighting or funny or disturbing or whatever.
7. No emotion. The movie had no breath, no life. No drama, no good action, no good characters, no humor, just nothing. The movie simply had no soul. There is simply nobody I would really miss if they die in the movie. I have to admit that I forgot most of the characters names after watching it and that never happen to me when I watch a good, compelling movie.
The only good thing about The Dark Knight was the soundtrack, but that wont safe the day. What should a good soundtrack do, when the rest is garbage? For me TDK is the most overrated movie of all time. I am amazed how easy it is to impress an audience just with some hype, a dead actor and tons of explosion. R.I.P Hollywood