Change Your Image
sandss-54285
Reviews
Justified: City Primeval (2023)
Rating was a 7+ until the final episode
I watched through original justified and was reminded what a fun show it was and this new revamp was shaping up to be just as good. I've seen reviews about the daughter but I thought she was fine, I just get tired of Givens inability to have an actual relationship. But the big issue with this is the ending. I Was enjoying it until that ridiculously stupid final episode. Would've been different if they'd tied up the entire season plotline with some kind of.... thoughtfulness. But the ending made it obvious that the ENTIRE SEASON was just a setup for Boyd Crowder. Re-introducing Crowder is fine but hate I watched the entire season JUST FOR THAT throw away ending.
In a Valley of Violence (2016)
Hard to describe how bad this movie is
This is rated a 6 on IMDB?!!??? What are people SMOKIN' while they are watching this movie to rate it ANYTHING higher than a 2!!!!!!!!! I love Ethan Hawke and John Travolta but even they are terrible. A complete and total waste of time.
Brimstone (2016)
Waste of Time
Most useless 2 hours I've spent in a long time. If you like to watch pointless, gratuitous brutality and violence coupled with bad acting (Guy Pearce, particularly) this is the movie for you. I enjoy slow paced movies that take a long time to develop and I don't mind gritty..... but this is awful. Just skip it.