Change Your Image
dingleopper
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againTop 10 Features: 1.It's Such a Beautiful Day 2.Bicycle Thieves 3.There Will Be Blood 4.Before Sunset 5.The Battle of Algiers 6.The Exorcist 7.Hiroshima Mon Amour 8.The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner 9.Black Girl 10.Black Narcissus
Top 5 Shorts: 1.Mermaid 2.The Old Man and the Sea 3.It's Such a Beautiful Day 4.I Am So Proud of You 5.The Dream of a Ridiculous Man
May 18 - September 23
Top 5 Features: 1.Princess Mononoke 2.Samsara 3.Andrei Rublev 4.Biutiful 5.Memories of Murder 6.The Sacrifice 7.Nostalgia 8.Under the Skin 9.Perfect Blue 10.Shoplifters
Top 5 Shorts: 1.Every Child 2.Nails 3.Street Musique 4.The Village 5.The Big Snit
Top 10 Features: 1.The Third Man 2.When Marnie was There 3.Ghost in the Shell 4.Sunset Boulevard 5.The Prestige 6.To Kill a Mockingbird 7.Y Tú Mamá También 8.The Act of Killing 9.Repo Man 10.Kiki's Delivery Service
Jan. 22 - May 17
Top 10 Features: 1.Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father 2.Adaptation 3.Strangers on a Train 4.A Town Called Panic 5.The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 6.Angel's Egg 7.Hereditary 8.Videodrome 9.Shame 10.The Conversation
Top 5 Shorts: 1.Sherlock Jr. 2.Copy Shop 3.The House of Small Cubes 4.The Fox and the Whale 5.The Monk and the Fish
Top 10 Features: 1.Being John Malkovich 2.Baraka 3.Under the Silver Lake 4.Dogtooth 5.Little Women 6.Before Midnight 7.Jodorowsky's Dune 8.The Red Turtle 9.The Pied Piper 10.You Were Never Really Here
Top 5 Shorts: 1.The Watchmaker 2.Pas de deux 3.Manly Games 4.The Last Trick of Mr. Schwarcewallde and Mr. Edgar 5.Treevenge
May 10 - September 4
Top 10 Features: 1.Isle of Dogs 2.What's Eating Gilbert Grape 3.The Florida Project 4.Boy 5.Divine Horseman: The Living Gods of Haiti 6.Insomnia 7.Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 8.Battleship Potemkin 9.Milk 10.Avengers: Infinity War
Top 5 Shorts: 1.Mount Head 2.Rain Town 3.At Land 4.Stutterer 5.Franz Kafka's a Country Doctor
Top 10 Features:
1.Tampopo 2.Persona 3.Everything Everywhere All at Once 4.Hands on a Hardbody 5.The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl 6.Cléo from 5 to 7 7.High and Low 8.The Tale of The Princess Kaguya 9.Paris, Texas 10.The Wind Rises
Top 5 Shorts:
1.The Final Exit of the Disciples of Ascensia 2.Outer Space 3.Oh, Rapunzel! 4.Harvie Krumpet 5.Annie Lloyd
Top 5 Features: 1.Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2.Project Grizzly 3.Minari 4.Inside 5.Porco Rosso
Top 5 Shorts: 1.The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes 2.I... Dreaming 3.Double King 4.Two Cars, One Night 5.Free Fall
Top 10 Films: 1.Come and See 2.Ran 3.Ida 4.Lost in Translation 5.The Elephant Man 6.Napoleon Dynamite 7.Phantom Thread 8.Uncut Gems 9.Buffalo '66 10.Carts of Darkness
Top 5 Shorts: 1.Night and Fog 2.The Fence 3.Circle of the Sun 4.Goldman v Silverman 5.Aru tabibito no nikki
Reviews
Evan Straw (2010)
Small Town Entertainment
I loved this film and all of its shortcomings. Regardless of artistic and technical shortcomings, this film set out to be entertaining, and it absolutely entertained me! I'd recommend it to people looking for a "so-bad-it's-good" film. It's a bit of a slow burn (as opposed to something like The Room), but I found it incredibly charming, and it kept me engaged with its stand out characters and moments.
The Andre Show (1998)
Maximum Feels
One of the best documentary shorts I have ever seen. It is incredible what kind of footage the director got and was able to show, along with how candid the interviews were (almost to the point of feeling like the audience shouldn't be seeing what is on screen). The topics and subject matter are difficult to stomach and should be.
The only sin I feel the film commits is being just a little too short. This story warranted a feature length story, or at least 20 minutes more of content. Maybe someday a Hollywood producer will discover this gem and get it made into a biopic (though I'd just prefer a longer documentary).
The film is on vimeo, so go watch it!
Romance (2011)
A Moving Painting! (Pun intended)
A new favorite of mine from this director, who has created a slew of my favorite short films. The story is rather straightforward for one of his films, but that's not saying much. The film is still packed with the associative imagery and great transitions that he is known for.
If you've never seen any of this director's films before, I would say this is a great introduction!