Change Your Image
geurtsdustin
Reviews
Monster (2022)
Felt the movie got hypocritical towards the end....
And I didn't want to be a hypocrite, myself. I don't want to come off as a SJW. I believe in free speech, hate that comedians are being bullied to hold back, ect. If you don't like it, don't watch, right? The series imho was pretty darn good but I had to choose the latter action for myself. I had heard recently on the radio that many of the victim's families were upset about this series. That old wounds were being reopened and were painful. I felt a little toiled, but it's informational, right.? But as I saw the series unfold, I noticed that the narrative was starting to show the pain of the victim's families and how they were unable to escape their nightmare..... mostly due to people somehow trying to make a buck off the situation. That's exactly what this series itself was doing. After doing further research on the family's reactions to this, it didn't feel right to continue watching the final episodes.
Finch (2021)
Did Jeff's voice change at the end?
Maybe I missed something. Is there a reason Jeff dropped his Borat like accent at the end. Well I guess I can start with that voice. It's like Chappie and Borat had a love child. I was ready to hear Jeff say, "you like-ah my sister? Very sexy, number two prostitute in Kasakastan". Other than that, I'm a Big (no pun intended) Tom Hanks fan, loved Chappie and Short Circuit's Johnny Five, and tend to seek out post apocalyptic movies. This movie was sooooo boring. With all the material that world could offer, and someone decided to make a day in the life of movie. This movie sat right on the surface, offering no depth what so ever. Marooned with an inanimate object, I'm surprised Hanks didn't call the robot, Wilson. I would have given it a 5, but I gave it an extra point for a certain scene's display of affection.
Tales of the Walking Dead (2022)
The third episode saved it.
You can see a good amount of reviewers posted after 2 episodes and were disappointed that the shorts had zero relation to the original TWD. I am a anthology junkie and have loved zombies since my grandmother allowed me to watch George A Romero's original when I was 8. Here, I felt the zombie world would be a great setting that would provide endless opportunity to create original anthology content. And sporadic stories directly related to TWD was a great idea to keep us connected. The later worked out. They did really well showing how Alpha became Alpha. As with a lot of anthologies, individual episodes often have different producers and directors. The production quality of episode 3 made me more so feel like I was watching TWD. In regards to the original content, they need to step it up. If Tales From the Crypt could put out quality engaging content for the better part of 7 years, these writers should be able to put out something more gripping for 2 episodes. No disrespect to Terry Crewes. He his great in certain comedy and action hero settings. But his role as a drama lead was not convincing. Imho, the acting was quite lacking. The second episode was a little better. At first I was disappointed in how they strayed from TWD's real world setting to a sci-fi capable world. But than I remembered it is an anthology series and anything can happen...... in The Twilight zone. Do do do do, do do do do.
Dashcam (2021)
Anybody remember the face Beavis and Butt-Head made
When they were staring at an awful music video? My only saving grace, knowing the person holding the camera almost always dies, was getting to see this woman die at the end. But I could not stand it and shut it off. Seeing her demise would not be worth the pain and suffering of going through the whole movie.
How the World Ends: Nuclear Apocalypse (2017)
Found some info I did not know
Amongst other tidbits, I didn't know you should not touch a wall if you are within the aftershock blast range. Although, there was a section that was showing old black and white clips of things to do if you were in a survivable blast zone. One clip showed 2 kids ducking and covering against a wall. I also find it funny that people look at others who make bomb shelters as coocoo birds. Even though billions of dollars of their own taxes go towards building and maintaining shelters for government personnel.
Mom and Dad (2017)
The Crazies anyone?
Sure this movie has been done before but this was done well. Plot/writing was strong enough to give it some originality. Production quality was pretty good considering it's straight to video classification. Acting was good for what kinda movie it is. I felt that I have seen enough Nic Cage to last me well past my expiration. But it was a cool drink of water seeing him do what he does. Deserves more than a 5.5. If you like this kinda of movie, you will like this. If not, not sure why you watched it in the first place.
Russian Doll (2019)
My feelings of season 2 are on par with others saying, season 2 sucks
I'm just going to cut and paste from a recent review that fully sums up how I feel about season 2. "Not only is the story itself dumb af, the lead actress is so obnoxious that it makes the whole thing entirely unwatchable. Seems like she's going well out of her way to be the most repugnant human being imaginable"". And to add, with Leonne's overdoing of her character, all I can hear is a bluer version of Rodney Dangerfield (RIP, I loved HIS shtick). And like him, she's never getting any respect, at least not from me.
The Batman (2022)
Rather watch Batman and Robin
Yes, that Batman and Robin! At least I could laugh at how horrible Arnie was. This movie evoked no feeling at all. I discovered my seat reclined but I left before I fell asleep. Pattinson would have been better in a Crow reboot. Farrel looked like he was playing De Niro, playing The Penguin, trying to be a big slobby mob henchmen. The Penguin is a top tier Batman Villain, not a henchmen.
Leaving D.C. (2012)
Unbelievable 3 minutes in
3 mins in and I'm already calling BS. He arrives at his campsite at 1 am. Nobody let alone a survivalist would get to their site to prepare in the dark.
But I gave it the benefit of the doubt that it was a long ride in the backwoods (although he could have left in the middle of the night to get there in the morning). And then he shouts celebratory in his site stating scaring off woodland creatures was the least of his worries. With survival partly depending on eating these creatures, he would never do anything to scare food away. Animals are smart, whoever he scared, won't come back. I gave it a 6 cause it just started. Let's see what happens.
Citadel (2012)
If the Ghoulies and the People under the stairs had a love child.
Reminded me of an 80's-90's horror flick , but just done much better. It creeped me out so I liked it.
Morris County (2009)
Low quality is ok but nothing else brings it up
I like looking for the diamond in the rough in horror anthologies. This is barely even decent. Production quality closer to home movie. That's ok when other factors bring it up.... but this is corny and bad.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
There is no Jake only Zuul... or is there?
Really. I only got half way through this movie. I had my doubts but it's starting to show it's worth. The characters are going somewhere but I'm not sure. It's starting to become a mind fuck.....I think.....
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
There is no Jake only Zuul... or is there?
Really. I only got half way through this movie. I had my doubts but it's starting to show it's worth. The characters are going somewhere but I'm not sure. It's starting to become a mind fuck.....I think.....
Cobra Kai (2018)
Does something I've never seen before.
I'll admit, I prob wouldn't give this series so high if I had never seen the original movie. But this show does what no other has done. Every movie or show with a protagonist and antagonist, leads you to root for one or the other. I've never had a show/movie show the flaws, strengths, and similarities of both characters and lead me to just want them to work things out. Their friendship is always just right there, but differences just won't allow it to surface.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
If you want to to get away from the day, watch..... Black Mirror
Nothing I can say that hasn't already been said. I wanted to watch a 4th installment of the TZ. Instead somebody grabbed me by the throat and shoved their opinion down it. Choke!
The Christmas Toy (1986)
2 characters came from this movie!
Ok so I've seen the reviews that said Buzz Lightyear is Meteora. It's obvious. But who is the Apple rip off? Chucky is frickin Apple. Red hair, same eyes, same pasty skin and facial shape...... striped shirt and....SUSPENDERS! No wonder the "seen" toys came back to life. It wasn't Christmas. It was voodoo!!!
Bless the Harts (2019)
Thought something was King of the Hillesque about it
Thought it was pretty funny. Something about it reminded me of Mike Judge writing. Then read it was confirmed to be loosely set in the KOTH universe. I hope it makes it just to see the mom and daughter run into Peggy one day. On its own though, it's funny enough to check out the next 3 episodes.
The Hot Zone (2019)
Simple common sense is repeatedly lost in the writing
Not alerting the public is a key element throughout the show (common sense not a spoiler), yet they wear military fatigues while walking around the "nothing to see here" building. Ever hear of a Polo? That's just the tip of the iceberg. I wish Amazon would have done this, could've been really good.
What Just Happened??! (2019)
Did they think he was going to be any better that Niel Patrick Harris!
Why would they even attempt this after Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris got the boot with a 6.2. This show is aweful. Sorry Fred Savage, you will always be Kevin.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Why waste your time when there is Wentworth
They really pour on the agenda this year. I though I was prepared coming into it but I didn't know I might drowned in it. Watch Wentworth. Their creator's agenda was to make it better than OZ and make it believable. They looked at every "yeah right" and fixed it. It's the Sapranos/Breaking Bad/GOT's of prison shows.
Chappelle's Show (2003)
RIP Charlie Murphy
Saw Chappelle's first HBO comedy half hour back in the day. New he was going to be huge. This show was hilarious. Watch the Sam Jackson beer skit and you will know if this was for you.
I Am Mother (2019)
Distant alternate relative to Terminator?
Not sure why this isn't higher. I'm not a big sci-fi fan but though this was well done on all corners. I can see Clara Rugaard as household celebrity name. She was fantastic.
The Final Destination (2009)
The previous versions were what they were. This one is not what they were.
The series gradually went down hill after the second one. But they still kept decent production quality and acting, just kinda repetitive. Every angle of this one was bad. After watching 10 years after it was made I just remembered I had watched the opening of scene and shut it off once before.
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (2017)
Take out the Kevin Spacey thumbs downs and this movie would be rated much higher.
So much better than I thought. I assume there are a bunch of automatic thumbs down do to Kevin Spacey, but this movie was awesome.a I would give it a 7.5.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
A crumby commercial? Son of a....
This show is witty and funny. But I didn't realize until nearly the end of the first season, that this was building up to a feminist campaign. I have no ill will towards people sticking up for themselves. But I felt tricked. I just thought this as a light hearted girl (woman, sorry) power series until they just slap feminism thick on one of the last season 1 episodes, and never turn back.