Change Your Image
Hyker
01 Most Voted Movies of May 2017
02 Best Movie Starring Harrison Ford |FEATURED|
03 Remembering Michael Nyqvist
04 Top 10 Highest Grossing Franchises
05 Remembering Jóhann Jóhannsson
OTHER MOVIE PLATFORM-ACCOUNTS:
Follow me on GetSatisfaction!
Follow me on Letterboxd!
USEFUL LINKS:
-- Most Voted Feature Films You Haven't Seen (Prime)
-- Most Voted Feature Films You Haven't Seen
-- Movies in the Shadow Top 100 I haven't seen
FRIENDS:
Celerdain
Kata
Kata#2
Belle
Jewbacca
jonniboy98
MOVIES I ADDED:
Emilia (2017)
Stahlfabrik (2017)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againList can be found on:
250.took.nl
21.05.18
"The Letterboxd Top 250 movies, based on the average weighted rating of all Letterboxd users. I chose to remove all stand-up specials, concert films, documentaries, shorts, 'collection listings' and other 'rarities', so only feature length 'dramatized' movies are listed here.
To avoid any discussions about documentary or not, Letterboxd genre classifications are used to remove them. My friend Jack Moulton made a list of Letterboxd Top 100 documentaries though, go check it out!
A few statistics...
The oldest movie on the list is Charlie Chaplin's The Kid, released in 1921. The most popular decade in the list is the 1950's with 42 entries. A complete overview: 1920's - 7 entries 1930's - 5 entries 1940's - 18 entries 1950's - 41 entries 1960's - 37 entries 1970's - 33 entries 1980's - 27 entries 1990's - 34 entries 2000's - 27 entries 2010's - 21 entries
Akira Kurosawa and Ingmar Bergman seem to be Letterboxd's most popular directors, both having 8 entries in the list, of which 4 in top 100. All popular directors: 8 entries - Ingmar Bergman, Akira Kurosawa 6 entries - Andrei Tarkovsky, Billy Wilder, Stanley Kubrick 5 entries - Yasujiro Ozu 4 entries - Martin Scorsese, Alfred Hitchcock, Francis Ford Coppola, Masaki Kobayashi, Charlie Chaplin, Satyajit Ray, Steven Spielberg
Fun fact: Highest ranked movies in IMDb's top 250 that are absent in the Letterboxd list: Forrest Gump (13), La Vita è Bella (25), The Usual Suspects (26), The Green Mile (30) and Interstellar (31).
Latest update: November 23, 2018"
Source: CLICK
Here are all of his most known works as a composer, which one is your favourite?
Discuss this poll here
Poll: click
Explanation: Date added Movie OUT <> Movie IN
Updates:
17. Feb 2019 Apocalypse Now <> The Butterfly Effect 14. Feb 2019 Touch of Evil <> Aladdin 03. Feb 2019 Paths of Glory <> Minority Report 04. Jan 2019 Lawrence of Arabia <> Children of Men 01. Jan 2019 Vertigo <> Mulholland Dr. 01. Jan 2019 Seven Samurai <> Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring 15. Dec 2019 Casablanca <> Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 23. Nov 2018 A Fistful of Dollars <> Moon 17. Nov 2018 Fight Club <> Get Out 16. Nov 2018 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington <> Big Fish 16. Sep 2018 V for Vendetta <> The Invisible Man 03. Sep 2018 A Clockwork Orange <> The Social Network 23. Jul 2018 Howl's Moving Castle <> The Celebration 15. July 2018 The Killing <> Platoon 27. June 2018 Braveheart <> The Killing 27. June 2018 No Country for Old Men <> La battaglia di Algeri 27. June 2018 Million Dollar Baby <> King Kong 27. May 2018 Der Untergang <> Goldfinger 21. May 2018 Platoon <> Isle of Dogs 30. Apr 2018 Interstellar <> Strangers on a Train 21. Mar 2018 Gladiator <> The Wages of Fear 14. Mar 2018 Inglourious Basterds <> Ben Hur 14. Mar 2018 The Dark Knight <> It Happened One Night 09. Apr 2018 Tokyo Story <> Star Wars 04. Mar 2018 Memento <> Fantastic Mr. Fox 12. Feb 2018 Kimi no na wa. <> Barry Lyndon 03. Feb 2018 Whiplash <> Back to the Future Part II 03. Feb 2018 Warrior <> Back to the Future 16. Jan 2018 Laura <> Paper Moon 12. Jan 2018 Gran Torino <> Casino 11. Jan 2018 Jagten <> Platoon 11. Jan 2018 American Beauty <> In the Name of the Father 11. Jan 2018 Aliens <> Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 08. Jan 2018 American History X <> 12 Monkeys
The following movies are directed by Forman, which one is your favourite? I didn't list 'One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest' or 'Amadeus', since they would probably dominate the poll and make it less interesting.
Discuss this poll here
Poll: click
Reviews
Logan (2017)
Best movie out of the X-Man franchise
Logan had it's first show yesterday and I didn't wait long and bought the tickets as soon as I could. The movie is taking place in the year 2029. It starts off slowly by introducing the first 3 main characters: An old Wolverine, the even older Charles Xavier and Caliban. Caliban had his next appearance after X-Men: Apocalypse. In the first ~45 minutes you can already see that Charles is mentally ill as he gets a seizure since he can't control his brain anymore. Thus he has to take medicine and pills. Wolverine had a rough past as he received a lot of scars and you see him coughing through the entire movie.
All 3 of these characters are living in the wasteland to hide from society. Logan is doing a Taxi-service to earn some money so that he and Charles can move to a nicer place in the future. While Logan is driving around he meets a Spanish woman with a girl on the back of her car. That girl is X-23 (Laura Kinney). The antagonist is Donald Pierce, a member of a company that's developing child-mutants. (X-23 is one of those). Pierce is seeking for X-23 as the kids escaped from the company. Laura is hiding with Logan and Charles. The road trip-like movie is about Pierce chasing Logan, Charles and the girl.
The film has a good story telling, no boring parts, a nice setting with nice camera shots, good music, some really thrilling parts and there were moments I haven't anticipated at all. However it's typical for Marvel movies to have a boring antagonist. Pierce is very predictable, has no character development and is very clear from the beginning. He only wants to carry out his plans. All in all I enjoyed the movie and I'm glad I've watched it in the cinema. Recommending the movie to those who are a fan of the X-Men franchise and a movie with good story telling.
7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
Great movie with great references
A must see movie for every Batman and/or LEGO Fan. There were so many references about older Batman movies or other movies in general I can't even count them. You can also see various characters from other franchises like Harry Potter, Lord of the Rings or King Kong. LEGO Batman has a lot of characters to offer, which may seem boring at some point, but it's not. The movie is somewhat predictable but I would watch the movie again just because of all the references I haven't seen yet.
There's really nothing to complain about this movie and I recommend it to everyone who liked the Lego Movie (2014).