Change Your Image
rcnadolny
Reviews
Echo 3 (2022)
Went from a 9 to a 5
This show started off so promising. Had good character development, good action scenes, and good chemistry. There seemed to be a secret hanging some somewhere that would later be revealed, but there was nothing. It built and built and built and then took a swan dive and fell flat. For it only being 10 episodes, it felt like I've been watching it for the last year. I don't mind a good slow burn or even a couple episodes that are slightly more boring to build up to the next one. It just never went anywhere. Like a DJ at a club making everyone wait for him to drop the beat, but he never does. The music just keeps climbing until there's a power outage and everyone has to go home.
Way Down (2021)
Y'all are spoiled
There is absolutely no reason to give this movie so much hate. Could it be better? Yes. But it could've been a lot worse. It's fun and entertaining. The acting is good. It's a story we've seen before, but it has a nice twist and a good pace. The problem with most people watching movies these days, is they've forgotten how to enjoy a simple movie that doesn't have a 300 million dollar budget. Stop being so miserable.