Change Your Image
macianciolo
Reviews
Boku no hîrô akademia (2016)
Good with really just nitpicks
Perfect: absolutely not. Entertaining, creative and bingeable: absolutely! Now I've seen only one other anime before this, but this is definitely one I might rewatch down the line one day. The intros are great for exercise. The villains are the best and in some respects the weaker parts of the show. They aren't inquisitors from Star Wars Rebels bad, but some, (save Stain and maybe Tomura) are just underdeveloped. Season 1 wasn't very good, 2 was better and 3 was definitely the strongest that I've seen so far.
I do like the many dynamics of the characters such as Tenya one of my personal favorites with him always putting the class first. However some are hard to keep track of.
Really the main issue I have with My Hero is I feel the cast was a bit too large. A large cast can be good, but they need proper development. Secondary characters like Tsu while not perfect are well written and the possibility of a relationship between Deku and Uraka is just adorable. But some like the one with the tape quirk are a bit hard to remember by name.
The show does take a few episodes to find its footing, but if you are consistent with your viewing it's definitely enjoyable. If you don't like it that's fine because theirs so many choices out their.
I know this was long and really just rambling, but all-in-all this is a great anime with just some minor issues. The best part to me is the relationship between Allmight and Deku. Seriously check this out. You might enjoy it.
Thomas & Friends: Big World! Big Adventures! (2018)
Thomas is dead to older fans
If a kid wants a good Thomas movie, then show them The Adventure Begins Or Legend Of The Lost Treasure, not this. We've already had a dark age for Thomas with Sharon Miller and then we finally got back on track. Even I got back into the show after The Great Race and I'm well passed the age range. Now I feel as if my childhood has been massacred with the almost complete destruction of all realism and terrible side characters that fail to teach kids any solid morals.
Transformers Prime (2010)
Weak warmup, strong run and ending
The show has its issues such as a racing episode and an episode that featured a character only to be killed off. However there is a great deal of kickass episodes especially the season finales. One in particular involved not only a Megatron and Optimus fight that rival the 1986 movie, but one where Prime looses his memories in the bowels of Unicron. I'd recommend this show to any transformers fan, young and old. Certainly the best transformers show, right up there with Animated And Beast Wars as the best transformers show.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
Weak start but strong finish
I know that there's a new season on the horizon, but the ending with Fives finding out about Order 66 and Asoka leaving the Jedi Order was full of emotion and drama. Most of season 1-2 kinda sucked, but with time, the show grew with its fans giving us Arcs like Umbara,Mortis,Obi Wan as an undercover bounty hunter and the return of Darth Mual were killer. It's not perfect, but it does give us less prequel tier dialogue and more character and action. I'd take this over the Disney crap we get, any day of the week.
Transformers (1984)
An ok show
The movie is killer, the show hasn't quite aged gracefully. I'm a Transformers fan though and through and got into the franchise in conjunction with this and Transformers Prime. The show is so 80's and cheesy yet enjoyable. The franchise wouldn't be what it is today without this show. Not a must watch, but still enjoyable though some episodes are better than others.
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu (2011)
A good coming of age show
I have been an off again on again fan of Ninjago since 4th grade. Even though I'm older, I still come back to this show. It's not perfect by any means, but it makes up for that in great villains like The Overlord, Morro(a former pupil of Sensei Wu) and Lord Garmadon. Each ninja is distinct. For a kid show, there's a great deal of emotional scenes such as when Zane Faced The Overlord in season 3 and when Lloyd had to say good bye To Garmadon when the Preiment was destroyed.
Ferdinand (2017)
Fine just a bit run of the mill
There are worse animated movies out there, and there are better ones. To me, the animation feels slightly plasticity and if you've seen enough kid flicks, you know about parent deaths. The biggest turn aways for me were the dancing German horses who wouldn't shut up, the slapstick and I felt as if the movie tried too hard to be good. If you wanna see a movie with a taste of Spanish/Mexican culture, I'd recommend COCO or Book of Life. Nothing against the movie, to me it's just not that great.
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
A good flick with minor problems
The animation is just gorgeous(it looks even better in the second movie). While the movie is far from flawless you can tell how much pain staking hard work was put into this movie. The music alone makes the movie feel titanic in its tone. All the Dragon designs are creative and cool, the side characters are a little weak but in the end they aren't annoying. We have seen a protagonist like Hiccup a few times before but he doesn't feel shoehorned into the movie.