Change Your Image
ncosovic
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
It is NOT Star Trek
This was an unmitigated disaster that was waiting to happen.
Simply put, and it is not easy to put it simply, this has nothing to do with beloved Star Trek in terms of characters, story and execution. It is generic, bland and full of member-berries.
On the last episode of the season we got to see Picard die and be brought back to life as a synth (android?) without any augmentations... Which was a facepalming moment and begged the question why was the death even there.
Also, having entire Star Fleet there and Riker just to go away after the seizures happened. It is so bad.
I am grateful to see Jean-Luc and Data in their original uniforms once again.
At least it was not as bad as Discovery, which I will not even review. It is that bad.
Inside Amy Schumer (2013)
Garbage
Falling back on Comedy Central roasts I was expecting to see something funny, because Amy did very well while she was in front of the panel. And were I in for a surprise.
Amy, all the best to you and yours, but maybe you should think your career over. Maybe try something less verbal and something that includes less comedy. I leave to you what that profession could be.
Concerning the episodes - If you are a semi-deranged person who likes to watch mildly disturbing and enjoys less than mildly funny comedy I invite you to watch Whitney Cummings show. :) Amy's concept is - she starts with a live standup video taping, than whatever she is talking about is translated into a short bit. So, you can see right there how much effort she is putting into this. She is using a third rate comedy act to create fifth rate comedy video.
Scandal (2012)
Ten places under decent show
Having seen few episodes of this "crap on TV" I can honestly say that I am truly saddened by cancellation of BOSS (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1833285/). This is so so so under par that its amazing that this show even made it to the screen.
If you ever seen any TV show, even a sitcom, you will know what is behind every single corner. Everyone who watched this show was "amazed" by the shock factor. But this is done so tastelessly that even CSI: Miami looks like The Wire in comparison.
Except for the currently attractive movie/TV star, this is not worth watching. If you want to see a good political drama, go watch BOSS or LAST RESORT or just read a book, any book.
First moment I realized this is going to be point-by-point BS fest was in the first few minutes of pilot where we were introduction to the "main character", a young female lawyer, that is self-confident, powerful and very fast. She has become a recruit for the "movie star" character. From the point she gets hired (well, she is hired instantly, moving the show faster along) and her characters personality change is 180 degrees. She is insecure, "limited for the benefit of the story" and serves as a view guide for acronyms and "complicated" plot points.
Basically she walks around with 3 types of faces on her face. 1) Stunned 2) Stunned with open mouth 3) Crying look
Just walk away from this. As I said, there are far better shows Boss (2 seasons) and Last Resort (1 season).
Trekkies (1997)
I do feel a bit offended by this
I'm already 7 minutes in the watching of this movie and I just feel that this is more of a mocking the people than actually promoting love behind the Star Trek.
It's just painful to watch something like this. I don't know what the editing crew thought about what they want to achieve, but... Denise, why???
If you want to know how this looks like. Well it's a slice between a 5 minutes of mocking people, and 10 minutes of cast talking about the fans, and repeating it over and over.
I know this is all out of sync because Nimoy and Stewart both told that this is not a true depiction of what it was supposed to be.
I'm a bit a shamed of Paramount releasing this under their name.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
This is supposed to be funny?
I gave it chance watching first three seasons and it only confirmed my first impression, being a train wreck.
Nerds in popular culture are known for StarTrek mostly, and they were somewhat used in movies/TV shows as a comedic relief. Somebody came to a question "How many nerd TV shows did we had?", answer was clear, none.
In the world where twitter and Facebook represent social life of the world, not just people who created it (colloquially named nerds) its now acceptable to have such a show. For me this is an insult produced by the marketing management of the studio/TV station.
If you want to watch a truly funny TV show you would see The IT Crowd, a great British comedy, written and directed as to really show the "nerds" not as a naive, stupid, limited and socially crippled, but as people devoted to their work.
TBBT is created without simple sitcom humor so it brings little to the screens.
I am so sorry for the people who didn't had an opportunity to watch a real sitcom like Frasier or real TV show like NYPD Blue, which in their time really gave people something to watch, not just entertaining their brain with dumb blonds and fast-paced exchange of scientific words supported by crispy nice eye candy of sets and shots.
Character of Leonard is so appalling and moronically-conniving that the character of Penny is truly his mate.
Only one, that is ever worth of this show and screen time is Sheldon.
Rating of 8.7/10 gives no input on the quality of the true sense of the show. I am so disappointed by the TV production in last 11 years that I cant find anything truly worth watching today.
Frak Michel Bay, frak JJ Abrams, frak Leonard (TBBT).
Big Stan (2007)
First funny thing I saw in a while... Congratz to Rob, Jennifer and David
I don't know how this movie went under the radar but I'm glad I watched it just now.
I thought Rob Schnider was finished after the Animal, that movie was just wasn't good. It had some good skits, but that was all.
This movie features two actors I truly like Jennifer Morrison and David Carradine. And they were pretty damn good in this one.
You can see when a movie has a heart, it cant be faked with CGI and awesome shots, it just has that something, an X factor I guess.
My standards are for movie not to be stupid or insulting to the viewer (like many are unfortunately), and I figure, by now, I can spot what is a movie worth watching. This one, most definitely is.
On the side note, best comedy prison movie is Mean Machine (UK movie), this one ranks number 2.
Due Date (2010)
Robert Downey Jr. very good, movie sucks
Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating. Zach Galifianakis is a full blown retard and let me state this as strong that I can, by repeating.
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010)
What? Where? Who?
I very much like 300 and Watchmen and appreciate the work and effort put in it, as well as in this movie, but... All that work has gone... Where? This was not a children movie, or I don't get how children are supposed to be raised.
I expected more, and I expected more. That is the best way to put it. I know that the Harry Potter mania is going around last couple of years but HP is one, this is something totally different.
The movie was dark and from time to time confusing. You really need to strain yourself to get to know which owl is where, and who is she in the shoot. So, I give it a generous 1, awful.
Nikita (2010)
As original as apple pie
What a fail. Studios. Directors. Producers. GET A HINT! We, audience don't want remakes. WE HAVE SEEN IT.
As Kevin Smith once said: "You know whats gonna happen. Jesus is going to hit an ice berg." That applies to almost every remake, and some reboots. For example Battlestar Galactica by Ronald D. Moore was awesome and a worthy successor to the original. Well, not successor but the supplement. Here. With this new show, what is there to see?
The title summarizes it best. Apple pie can have different types of apples in it, but at the end its still an apple pie. So, why watch anything after La Femme Nikita (1997) the TV show? It was pretty good. I loved Peta Wilson as Nikita. Who could replace her?
Srpski film (2010)
This movie has nothing in common with Serbia
As the story goes this movie can be set anywhere around the world, in any country, in any city, in any family.
God I hope this movie will not have anything in common with Serbia except there are actors from Serbia. After the bad press around the globe this movie is just another nail in the Serbian PR coffin that is being put at rest, I hope, for long time.
I do understand the story, and the shock impact that it represents, but FOR THE LOVE OF THE WORLD PLEASE DO NOT WATCH THIS MOVIE.
Watch whatever you want, watch Batman III, watch something with Paris Hilton just don't watch this peace of crap. Its retarded and perverted beyond your senses. I urge people that don't like gore and violence to skip this. There are far better movies of Serbian cinema to chose from.
The Losers (2010)
What a crap fest
Hi IMDb friends.
If you enjoy re-watching every cliché in the action movie book, than this movie for you is an Oscar winning performance.
I guess if they eliminated Soldana from the movie. Than this could deserve a 4-5 star rating. She is a crap-movies-to-be girl. Is she cheap to hire or people have distorted picture of an all-round-actress.
But that stupid dialog/action between the characters is just another contributing factor to the epic fail story.
Only plus for the movie are the bad guys. I like their style, ruthless and simple with catchy dialog.
That will teache me to watch Soldana pictures.
Inkheart (2008)
Sienna Guillory ruined the movie
Sometimes its the script, some times its the cast. In this case its a bit of the both. If you don't like to see stupid and unnecessary replies of characters, than you should get away far as possible because Sienna Guillory as Resa is not the best choice. You can never attach to her emotionally. She looks and feels like a typical American spoiled kid.
The plot, from time to time is not the work of art, but we should take in account that this is children movie with a little premise older viewers.
To compare this movie to Stardust [2007], Stardust is ten times better movie.
2012 (2009)
Great start, poor ending
I loved the start of the movie, especially Harrelson's part, he is always awesome no words on that.
Movie starts interesting, and for the whole duration of the movie it will hold you "tied" to the screen, but the first part is better than the rest.
In the movie you don't get the felling that the threat is so menacing as it is or it should be. Even when you see dead people on screen it dose not look disturbing. I guess the only scary thing was when the first flight start's in LasVegas, as seen in trailer. There was some suspense there, but that's it.
I hope there would be better acting from the "main" characters, but their display is mediocre at best. All of the secondary roles in the movie gave more to it than the "stars".
Near the end of movie there are so many coincidences that its more than I would expect, and I hate happy ending in this type of movie. I guess studio thought that brain washed consumer oriented Americans would pay more to see it. NOT TRUE. Since the movies started to be made for demographics, then they lost their charm.
GOOD: CGI in LasVegas BAD: Movie is made to show how CGI can be used for the best.
Tajna manastirske rakije (1988)
Great Yugoslavian movie
This is one of the best Yugoslavian movies of all times. Slobodan Sijan is unorthodox director and has created a true masterpiece.
This movie is special because all of the major Yugoslavian movie stars of the era were in it. Maybe this movie is strange to English spoken people in terms of translation but since the movie is almost fully in English and the gags are more comedy mime so there is no big obstacle.
Also, as a member of ex Yugoslavian people I must say that the English actors in the movie took time to learn Serbian language. That is highly commendable, so the people that are watching can learn few of the phrases like good day, or hello, or I need phone. :)
Ouh, and you will learn something about Belgrade, Montenegro, Podgorica and the people that live here.
Stargate SG-1 (1997)
It sucks!
Im watching it now on pink (Serbia TV station) and I must say this is a crap. Shallow, no acting, effects too sloppy I mean, who made this series?
This was a stupid attempt of the Studios to make some more money on the success of the film. OK. The film was great in 1994 when it came out. But the series?
Some times you can see how idiotic the lines are in the speech of the characters. I mean, did they actually pay someone to write that, was that someones relative at the Studio? This is no SciFi.
The film was the bomb, the series suck.
Lepa sela lepo gore (1996)
One of the best Serbian films in past and in years to come.
I know and I listten a lot of people that are talking about the Bosnian war. And telling storyes that are one sided completely. This film is for them. To try to understand Serbs, Croats, Muslimans. To try to understand what has really went on.
In movie is a lot of historycs facts from time of SFRJ. The intro scene will give you the in sight. And many times over there are things that are being done and sayed that talk about that period.
As a bottom line the film is saying about two guys (Serb and a Musliman) that have grown up together, and now they are looking each other with a gun.
I hope this film is viwed by a lot of people because its not just a film, its a HISTORY of a nation. Now, sadly gone.