Change Your Image
lenny_nero-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Flash Gordon (2007)
The best thing you can do is just give it a go
Unlike most of the reviews for this 'updated' version of Flash Gordon ...I have actually been watching it, not just some of the first five or ten minutes of the pilot, and its turned out to be one of the best things on so far this season.
I am not a fan of re-makes, often because of just this reason the fan-boi that will not except no matter how good something is that it can ever be close to their one-and-only. If this had been done by any other name it would have received the adulation it deserved. But because so many have bad mouthed it without ever seeing more than the pilot if even that much, then they cant now go back and loose face.
That is not, to say that I have not been devoid from this sort of thing I often say why bother with the re-make, and not just try something new, but I will always watch something thru to the finish to see the true picture, not just try as hard to bad mouth something again over and over, so I never have to loose face.
IMO the original "Flash Gordon" whatever one people are going to call that, I have heard so many say it was done for the first time in the '80's and that is the best and so it should stay, well I have seen many more a long before that and it was a camp cheese fest to quote the many.
The best thing you can do is just give it a go ...I did and could not wait for each one to come next (just like when I was a kid), and if you feel the need think of it by another name :)
One Fine Day (1996)
Keep your better half happy on a film night
Not the sort of film I like, but then I am a man, but after being 'forced' to watch it I must admit to not finding it at all hard work. Just the 'nice' sort of film that does not seem to get made so much anymore, that is able to show the real life problems that a single parent has to go thru and then the nicer sides to that you can have in this life.
Could be a bit slow to start but then does have its funny parts that are able to make you cringe as you laugh. I would not have thought the actors could have pulled their parts off so well if I have not had seen it, and I am by no means a big fan of either of the leads but they did do a very good job of making the parts their own. Pfeiffer plays the working woman having to fight tooth and nail in this 'mans' world to keep up and Clooney (journalist) doing his part in trying to clean up the corruption going on and both able to give each other a helping hand by looking after the kids, sometimes not very well, but these parts are secondary to the main story of the two of them and a growing relationship born out of a necessity to keep a working life going while looking after the kids.
I would have no problem sitting down to watch it again and gave it a 7/10 which I feel is quite a big deal, if you feel the need to keep your better half happy on a film night you could do a lot worse :)
Last Days (2005)
a real in depth... almost, inside view
Having just watched 'Last Days' I thought I would have a quick read of what the other thought... I am shocked at just how many 'so called' fans have truly missed the point and I think they expected to see some 'storyville' style rags to riches tail of the man that was.
But instead its a real in depth, almost, inside view into the mind and world of an artist propelled into the heady heights of stardom all too fast, with all the wanting hands grabbing all they can and for their pound of flesh, or their 10%, and what was left over when it takes too much of a toll. This is shown blatantly at one point with one 'hanger on' following 'Blake' around as he tries to eat, with his list of needs and what he has to have to fix his own problems, and is all too willing to dip into the honey pot to get his fill.
Its a shame, but seems to be a fact of life that if you have any sort of real talent (and we all know the person GVS wanted to portray with this film had it by the lorry load) often has to give up something of themselves in the realisation of this, and that there will be a thousand leeches ready and able to make sure that everything else is lost along the way.
I thought this was a sad look into the 'Last Days' of a real genius that this world is a sadder place for being without.
Mindhunters (2004)
Definitely one for the CSI/Cold Case/ try to work it out style fans
Having just watched this film it was a nice surprise to find it being a "better than the norm" "run-of-the-mill" who done it type of thriller.
I had been left it to watch without knowing anything about it at all and I was pleasantly surprised at how good it was and have given it a 8 out of 10, because of this, I have not seen a 10 out of 10 as yet, and IMHO this is a good watch.
Others have said that it is a sort of an isolation, kill them all 1 by 1 type of movie , and yes they are on an island, and they do get picked off one by one, but it was enjoyable none the less.
It is a bit bloody in places and there is quite a few of the not so nice shots, so its not one to put on the list if you are not a fan of a bit of gore in a film, I must admit to often thinking film makers get far too hooked up on the nastier side of movies and go way over the top, but this passes... if only just, without going way too OTT, but it gets close quite a few times. Especially if your are a cat lover :) If you are going to have a few friends around one night you could do a lot worse than getting this one to watch, definitely one for the CSI/Cold Case/ try to work it out style fans, and as such kept me guessing along most of the way thru.
Burn It (2003)
Another good drama story line missed
Why is it that the BBC, in fact most TV executives are doing still in their jobs ? as it always seems to me that the best stuff never makes it up and running. Because I was really glad I stumbled across 'Burn it' sort of late one night and was lucky enough for it to be the first episode of the first series. I avidly watched it until the end of the season and since it seems to me that it must have been on at a silly time or up against something great because I have not really met many other people that did see it from the first show.
Then the second season came around and I thought that the beeb were going to run with it, but it was not as good as the first season, but still worth the watch. Its not like I wanted my time back or anything, its, just... well it did not have the same mix of computer / high tech versus the background lives of all the people involved and because it went more for the lives, loves and back stories thing lost out a bit by becoming more like most other run-of-the-mill TV drama types about a bunch of friends doing something and each other. They were running a web site after all and I liked all the going ons (being in that sort of thing myself) about the problems interweeb companies were having at that time, trying to sell something that was not really worth anything to the people with the cash to keep it going.
It did look like the home work had been done, because it did feel like a few places I have seen with the person, or a couple of friends in charge after they have a good idea for a site, or as I remember it being called by one member of the cast 'a lifestyle internet magazine site' and have the balls to get up and do something about it. Then that was it no repeats, no nothing... I have heard that this was on BBC3 before it was on 2, well I did not think there was a BBC 3 at the time I watched this but I could be wrong... its has got to happen one day :)
I have not looked that hard for a DVD or video of this but if I was to come across it I think it would be my shelf soon as yet another great show cut down before it ever got anywhere.
Memento (2000)
Made me feel... almost, uneasy as I watched it
I have put *slight spoiler ahead* at a point, its not so much I have given a plot away, just said something that might get missed when watched.
This film is one of the few, if not the only one, to make me feel... almost, uneasy as I watched it, the way you are made to see, almost feel, everything thru the eyes of the main character (Leonard Shelby), and just how vulnerable you would be if in the same situation. I think it is unsurpassed in at least the last decade of movie making that I have seen (I don't watch a great many movies so I could be wrong here) if not longer.
I saw it on a satellite channel that shows the same film a few times over the course of a single evening and after watching it for the first time I started looking up the times for when it was going to start again, and half an hour later I was back feeling the same things all over again. Now I'm not a person who finds it easy to watch something over and over again (and almost never in the same night), but TBH I feel this film needs it, almost deserved it.
Throughout I kept thinking to myself what would it be like to be in that state of mind (short term memory loss, or more like, a total lack of), not knowing if you can trust what little you have remembered, or managed to pieced together every 10 minutes might be a better way of putting it, to make your way thru the day, with having the weight of all what this man has on his plate, wondering to himself if this could have been the person....
At one point *slight spoiler ahead* another of the other characters waits just out of sight for a short amount of time, after something had happened (that had been forced, just so as to allow the slate to be wiped clean, so to speak), causing the person to think that something 'totally' different had gone on and just by hiding all of the pens and pencils to hand can reinforce what they want to be the truth as seen in the head of the Leonard Shelby character, a very vulnerable and unlucky man ? ... or is he just a nut-case without a grip ?, there is room for an air of doubt to be left in my mind about how much of the underlying stories are about what people.
Even now as I think back I want to watch it over again because it could make some things clearer in my mind, or not, its not a feeling that I did not get it, its more a case of did I put things back together in the right order. Its not an overtly complex, just for the sake of obfuscation and no real ending or story type of film, it is quite complex the way things are seen and played back from the characters points of view.
Not a film to watch while talking with others.
Daybreak (1993)
Well worth the watch
I it is strange as I read through all of the other write ups is the big split between the people who think it was good and the others who think it was not much middle ground, I often think that is the mark of a good film.
Having seen this twice now the first time with nothing to watch flicking around I catch it just as the two girls are running out of the 'testing centre' within 10 minutes I had seen the start of a good story that followed on to the end. Yes it did get a bit thin towards the end but it was a TV movie so I did not expect a $50 million block buster it works for what it was. Even so it still had that ability to show the real problems of parts of society and that if some things are not property addressed that they could easily turn out that way.