Change Your Image
fruktzallad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Splash (1983)
This has not aged well
I remember I saw this as a young teenager in the 80's and liked it. Now as a grown woman living in 2024 this is not a comedy. More like a horror movie. It has not aged well.
Tom Hanks character is a self-absorbed, scared, screaming man-baby who thinks the world owes him everything. I didn't laugh once. I feel so bad for the poor mermaid meeting a man like this.
I give it 5 of 10 just because of the retro feeling and nice actors, but this movie needs an update and a adaption to modern day "comedy".
Trivia: The part where they speak Swedish as the Swedish scientists........ they speak so bad you dont really hear what they trying to say. :-)
The Boogeyman (2023)
To dark to even see what is happening!
Do they have windows in their houses? Is the electric bil sky high?
I don't really know what I have looked at but I think it is a horror movie and lots of dark and no details. I almost feel dumb who looked at a dark screen for 1.5 hour.
The characters is stupid. The friends are mean. No one ever use the light switch and even the hospital and school lack of electricity.
I dont know If I have seen the actors in another movie because it is to dark to see who they are. Maybe the Boogeyman is from the electric company and have eaten all the lights in the whole world? Maybe someone think they can do a movie without really show it to anyone? The 3 stars is only because the original idea of Stephen King and that you might see some things in the end.
The Father (2020)
Heartbreaking
This is my nightmare. My grandma went trough this before she died and it breaks my heart to see this on the screen again. The whole movie breaks my heart. <3.
Lust (2022)
A feel good that I did not know I needed. LOVE IT!
The serie takes place in Sweden in beautiful surroundings. Almost all the characters are really funny in their own specific way and it's great to be able to follow each one in 8 episodes. The language is sometimes so rude that I wonder how they can even take themselves seriously without bursting out laughing on the set. The commercial that was shot with "Vildhavre / Wild Oats" has settled as a mantra in my brain, even if it was too much. The different situations that the characters go through sometimes require a pillow to hide behind because it becomes cringe, but in a good fun way.
I love that it's about 4 women and their lives with men, jobs, boyfriends and children. The series really takes everything to a new twisted level at the same time as it is possible to find recognition as a 40+ woman.
I did not think this serie was for me but I found myself laughing straight out several times. It is not shy or apologetic for itself and I am filled with energy and joy on their adventures. When the last episode was over, I immediately wanted a season 2.
It was feel good that I did not know I needed - or would like. :-) I love being surprised!
If you do not know Swedish, you can turn on the subtitles.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Disgusting
I had high expectations for this movie. All famous actors and an interesting topic. But as usual, Netflix manages to completely destroy a movie that could / would have been so good if anyone but them had been allowed to produce it. I do not understand how they manage to destroy just about everything?
Min pappa Marianne (2020)
A feel good movie about a hard topic!
I love it. I almost cried several times because of the feelings it created.
A sweet movie, an important movie.
Tenet (2020)
NOICE, NOICE, indistinct mumble, NOICE, mumble, NOICE!!
I am so happy I watched this at home and could put on the subtitles and lower the volume. Without that I would get some serious damage to my ears and speakers. The music or sound effects was terrible. I like the idea of the movie but it was not so intresting.
I didnt feel for anyone of them and sometimes I didnt care at all if someone died or lived. That is not a good sign for me. I am usually loving this kinds of movies but this time I didnt feel the "mind bending wow-feeling" I had when watching the other Nolan films. I missed the gentle touch, the string of compassion and a will that it would be alright in the end. Somehow.
It was to unclear who was who, and why things had to be this way. No love for the caractares.
I give it a middle score because I intend to watch it again in the future. At home. With subtiles and the mute button close at hand. Not because I think I missed anyting important that will "open my eyes" in a new way, but I always watch my movies 1-2-3 times when I got the time.
Orca (2020)
Orca - social distance.
It is not a documentary because Sweden did not have the same lock down like the rest of the world during the pandemic. But it is a very strong drama film where you get to follow different people's stories during this time. Yes, it's depressing and quite miserable, but it's a bit like you would have seen the story in the theater if they had been open. You get close to the characters. Almost too close for it to be comfortable. A new kind of film in a new kind of reality.
I hope that when the pandemic is under control, we will appreciate our world and our freedom a little more.
Halloween (2018)
The worst preparation ever.
The story is not good!
Grandmother has trained her child and herself for 30-40 years for this evening. The return of Michael! She fails immediately by having a glass door as a front door (?), and running in and out of her panic room like it has revolving doors. Why even have such a room if you not plan for anyone to stay safe there? Michael standing outside and no one sees him at all the monitors. Grandmother has big lights on the roof and all her garden, and still they dont turn them on so they can see.
No one can aim even tho they have trained for 16 years together, no one can call the police for back up, no one can even come up with a plan how to stay safe or take Michael out. Despite the panic room, weapons, monitors and lights on the roof. Totally unnecessary preparation.
I give it 5 stars because I love Jamie Lee Curtis, and if you can let go of the stupid story it is a sequel of a classic slasher movie i like. The original is better!
Fractured (2019)
It grows on you.
I saw it and I wasn't to excited. Then I thought of the movienby my self and the next day I loved it. THEN it hit me and I think you have to see it and then let it sink in. The titel is so right. But not what I first thought.
Another Life (2019)
A crew on drugs?
I was looking forward to a real sci fi series and have now watched 4 episodes on pure will power. The story has no point at all. The crew act like they are on drugs who cause aggression but they have the most important mission in the history (?). This crew is so unexperienced and so childish it is hurtful to watch. The actors must have cried their way to sleep every night because of the bull*hit script they got.
I will not recommend anyone to watch this. Only if they dont have anything in the hole world to watch. They they can have this as a last choice.