Change Your Image
sarthak_v
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Surreal animation, Fun, Childhood dream comes true!
Absolutely surreal! As a lifelong cinema lover, I can't believe this movie exists. It's the kind of film I would have dreamt of as a kid, wishing for its creation. Each frame is like a living comic book panel brought to life with animation that sets a new industry standard.
It is a dream come true for fans like me. The animation is visually stunning, seamlessly blending comic book aesthetics. The multiversal journey brings together beloved versions of Spider-Man, delivering thrilling action and heartfelt moments. It honors the character's legacy and leaves you eagerly anticipating what's next. Don't miss this extraordinary web-slinging adventure!
Sarpatta Parambarai (2021)
It's unlike anything you've ever seen
I want to write only one like - If I was able to give it more than 10 stars, I would've given.
This level of cinema is rarely made. Oh, what a phenomenal start of the decade.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
It's as classic as they come
I watched it first at a very early age when I wasn't much familiar with the concept of Batman. Found it an OKish movie. The reviews said it was one of the best Batman movies and I was surprised back.
But after 8 years of being a Batman fan, reading comics, watching movies, I came back to it again. Only to find out that I missed subtle references, classic scenes and the hidden darkness in my last watch.
Oh, no doubt it's a great watch.
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020)
Had high potential characters but bad screenplay ruined it!
As a DC fan, I thought this would be a good popcorn time watch. It had Superman's Year One, Lobo, Lex Luthor and Martian Manhunter. It had everything for a good Action-packed story, but the screenplay & villain ruined everything.
The pacing was very slow, it made it boring, I had to skim through a 1.5hr movie. And the villain, was that even a villain? The climax was unsatisfactory.
Can blame everything on Chris Palmer (director). But as the same director is going to direct Batman The Last Halloween, I am concerned. Nothing should go wrong with that classic.
Tumbbad (2018)
Tumbbad - A masterpiece that deserves more recognization
Once in a decade movie, the only Indian horror movie that will scare the it out of you. A type of movie which has never been made in Bollywood. I watched this movie after getting recommended everywhere.
My main reason for watching this was its mythological horror aspect.
The cinematography, the storytelling, the Music, everything was top notch.
A must watch for every person who is a fan of a thriller, a horror or a mythological movie.
Guilty (2020)
I gripping but slow paced thriller, Subject is good and direction could've been better
I don't know why this movie got such less rating. It deserves better.
Movie's only con is that in this era of web series it is slow-paced and could've been shorted in length. But if we talk about trill, it will be there even if you would've predicted what will happen.