Change Your Image
klashaye
Reviews
Christmas in Harmony (2021)
A wonderful suprise.
This movie was a pleasant suprise. I'm always happy to see new faces in Hallmark movies and especially happy to see more and more diversity.
There was only one thing that was unclear to me and that was the time duration Harmony was away, but that's not anything major. The cast was stellar, acting was great and everything came across authentic
and natural to the culture represented and I believe it was because of director Rusty Cundief. He just made it a little less hallmark cookie cuttery. Lol!
As mentioned above, the singing was amazing and definitely represented African American church choirs well. I was glad to see it.
Ashleigh Murray suprised me because she looks 12 years old, but she's a powerhouse and brought Harmony's character to life. Shout out to Luke James and Michelle Williams, they were great also. Bravo Hallmark.
Twisted House Sitter (2021)
It did what it was supposed to do.
I enjoyed this movie. It didn't seem low budget, though I don't know what the budget was. It had a beautiful cast. I would've liked more character development, but I feel each character did well in bringing their characters to life. I especially loved the female leads. I adored childhood best. I could totally see this situation happening in real life, so I can appreciate that they didn't have all the characters making stupid decisions, but there was two who did.
Overall, this was a great movie and worthy of a watch. If it was a little longer to develop the characters, it would have been even better. But, It did what it was supposed to do, entertain.
Cherry Tree (2015)
It wasn't a total waste.
If you watch enough spawn of satan movies, yoy can see the set-up a mile away. Which in itself, is not a problem for me.
What is a problem for me is desperate people making deals with the witches, doesn't get proper understanding of said deal, gets an innocent person killed, reneges on deal with witches and gets other innocent people killed. The only won who breached the contract was Faith.
She could have had the baby, like agreed and possibly had her father still alive, with minimal casualties but no... it wouldn't be much of a movie if she did that. I just wish they would have characters making better decisions in horror movies and bring in the drama somewhere else.
Other than that, it was decent.
Thriller (2018)
It did what it was supposed to do.
It's a movie for pete's sake. Go into it strictly for entertainment. It's a B rated horror movie, dumb decisions, tripping and falling, cheesy lines and suspension of disbelief are a must... lol.
I thought the prank was horrible and it was unfortunate someone died, but they did bring it on themselves. I felt how the kids handled the situation after was the bigger tragedy.
Overall, It was fun. It kept me interested and I was thoroughly entertained. It didn't pretend to be anything else. It wasn't perfect and some things could have been done better, but I really I enjoyed it.
I especially liked that when the killer was revealed, I was totally wrong. I honestly didn't see that coming. Bravo!
I say, see for yourself!
All Rise: A Change Is Gonna Come (2020)
Uncomfortable reality
I thought this episode was done and acted well. I think it depicted the effects of the pandpandemics (covid and overpolicing of poc).
I think the script was true to Judge Carmichael's nature, based on her character.
I also think the police officer's reaction was realistic in that moment. This was a protest agitated turned riot, regarding BLM, with majority being black lives.
I think it shows the perfect example of how we can have unconscious bias, based on her best friend's reaction in that situation.
I don't think he meant her any harm, but it did cause harm to there friendship.
S/N - Just because there are some officers who truly protect and serve without bias, doesn't mean we don't strive to eradicate those who don't.
(Back to Review> Often reality is not balanced, so regardless to how we wish it was or how it could or should be, is not always the reality. It also shows towards the end how a video can be manipulated to fit any narrative and all and any side can do the manipulating.
My heart went out to the mom in jail just trying to get essentials for her family and later contracted covid. We've lost too many loved ones to covid.
With that being said, I can't wait to see part two.
Scare Me (2020)
Really...
First of all, horror, barely. The female lead was a rude, annoying a&& of a person. Then, midway through they invite the pizza guy into the bore fest. Why?! I guess to gas up the female lead... I guess. Thankfully he didn't stay long.
This movie was like watching something when you're high or drunk, like they slipped me acid before viewing... really.
I only watched to the end, hoping it would finally turn into a real horror movie where the male lead kills the female lead in a homicidal rage to protect the world from her rude, no it all, boring storytelling a&&! That would've at least somewhat made up for the other 100 ridiculous minutes of drivel they called a horror movie.
I gave it three stars because he tried but didn't succeed in the end.
Murdoch Mysteries: Things Left Behind (2020)
I love Ogden, girl get it together!
I've just started binge watching this series and I love it overall, but i'm sick of this blossoming affair with Oden and her colleague. Ogen is too grown for this behavior. After all they did to get Murdoch and Ogden together, it would be nice to have them be solid and faithful to each other. I don't like that they have her so disrespectful to their relationship, disguising it as Independent and strong. That's an insult to women who are those things. You can be Independent and strong without disrespect. Murdoch has his flaws but he respects and loves her and doesn't have a wondering eye.
Then they kill the only consistant black Male character, only to imply the only consistant black female character killed him. I didn't care for how they brought Harts character in with the hidden motives, the arrogant attitude and other leading characters enabling it.
I know the writers are trying to make it somewhat realistic, but they could bring the drama in a different way.
Winter Song (2019)
Tear jerker.
This was a tear jerker for me, but I'm a cry baby. This movie wasn't perfect, but it was nicely done. I was glad to see Ashanti. I think she shined in this roll. I think she's coming into her own with her acting. She also did well with her singing. Stan Shaw was perfect for his roll. The supporting cast was good as well. If you're softy like me get your tissue handy. I loved that it ended on a positive note. I will definitely watch it again.
Christmas Matchmakers (2019)
Did I miss something?
First of all I love Christmas movies, especially romance and rom com. Secondly, I never take the made for t.v ones too serious. Their strictly entertainment, cheesiness and all.
Now, got that out of the way. This movie was going good until the end or the lack there of. I thought I missed something so I rewinded my dvr and I didn't . It's like they ran out of budget and yelled cut, leaving us to imagine our own ending. Idk, maybe that's how they wanted it but it was very unclimatic. Very frustrating. So unfinished and for that I deducted stars.
A Sweet Christmas Romance (2019)
I totally disliked the lead female.
I love Christmas romance movies and watching Loretta Devine was truly delightful, so it's a must watch just for her. However, I deducted points because of the female lead. She was rude, opinionated and judgmental.
Right off the bat she was rude to the male lead for no reason at all.
For the life of me I couldn't understand why they had her character so head strong and opinionated regarding the bakery and keeping it the the way it was and who owns it when
One, she no longer lived in the town.
Two, she can't bake.
I'm all for strong independent and intelligent female leads, but she just came off as opinionated and judgemental, all within the first few minutes, without any reason. She never fully recovered for me. (Pulling out my soapbox) I'm kinda over this type of female lead if it can't be balanced with actual intelligence, charm and kindness or at the very least respect. I'm also tired of the standard boy meets girl, girl is totally rude to boy and have all these unnecessary conflicts created by girl and fall in love or vice versa, just to fill up space in a movie. I would like more boy meets girl, girl and boy mutually like each other, build a relationship of mutual respect and fall in love. (Putting up soapbox)
I adored the male lead. He totally carried the scenes they shared. The rest of the cast was solid.
Fyi, the only reason I have one review is because I just figured out how to.
Baby Boom (1987)
Keaton at her finest!
I'm a big Diane Keating fans and this is one of favorite movies with her. I watch it whenever I see it's aired. It's the perfect blend of quirky, anxious and fun.