Change Your Image
DCompton86
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Haunted (2018)
Not True Stories
I mean some of the episodes are interesting, but anyone paying attention will recognize people here and there. The very first episode has an actress who appears in lot of horror films as an extra as she looks creepy. In "Sins Of My Father", the mother is also an actress who appears in a lot as a Latino woman. Plus some of the stories are obvious rip-offs of horror films.
My House, Your Money (2011)
Drama Drama Drama
I'm giving it a 3 and I'm being generous. Episode after episode it is the same thing over and over again. Every episode either goes one of two ways - sometimes a combination of both. Either the parents are being extremely kind to put down a very nice down package and their kid is whining the entire time that any house their parents like won't fit their needs. Or you will see someone with a brain just trying to find a place that is reasonable with controlling parents that don't want them to move out and at least don't want them to move past their current neighborhood. Rarely is a real compromise found - either one of the two parties ends up extremely disappointed because the other side wouldn't budge an inch.
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
Quite Interesting (possible spoilers)
I found the movie to be quite interesting. The actors and actresses all did exceptionally well and made their characters very believable. The court room drama seemed very real on how everyone would act - and the possible possession scenes weren't as stereotypical as it is shown in most movies. I give a little bad credit to the writers for not researching the case that the movie is based off of (a German girl named Anneliese Michel who was reported to have epilepsy and hallucinations) very well. The movie seemed a little biased to epilepsy and epileptics and I doubt a whole lot of research was done based on acting - which offended me since I am epileptic - but overall it is a film definitely worth being seen.
The Fog (2005)
Sucked
I actually have seen the first and this one - and the first one's plot was so much better and much much better written. Though it stars a few excellent actors/actresses, the lead female actress drove me crazy throughout the whole movie. It differed from the first totally. I would gladly recommend the first to everyone I know and have - but I urge everyone not to see this one unless they want total unexplainable action, scenes that don't make a bit of sense, bad special effects and too many at that, and a movie being totally ruined by the company who made it. This film should go down as the worst one made for 2005 in every way possible.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
A Good Movie For It's Era
I really admit this is a awesome scary movie for it's era of movies turning out not to be as scary as the previews/spoilers show them to be. The first time I watched this movie, it gave me the chills for days and the plot is mostly believable to have actually happened - that is what makes a good scary movie in my opinion. And it has quite a cast - every single one of the four main characters is played by an actor/actress that I dearly love. I highly recommend it. And Sarah Michelle Gellar does wonderful considering this is one of her first movies. I hope this turns out to be a trilogy at least - though there is only two out at the time I write this.