Change Your Image
marlaallison
Reviews
Deal or No Deal Island (2024)
Don't bother.
This program is so unbelievably bad, the only thing that has kept me watching it is Boston Rob. They better make him a co-host if, miraculously, it gets picked up for a second season. Some people haven't like the Survivor aspects of it but to me, that's the only interesting part and even they are pretty tame and lame. The actual game of Deal or No Deal is not too bad, it's the 45 minutes of blather inbetween that make me feel like I'm wasting my life. And it's another American program of scheming, unpleasant, dishonest, backstabbing people will ill intent that I'm sure no one needs. If I wanted to watch that, I'd watch the news.
The Summit (2023)
So figging slow
It's unbelievable that the producers could ruin this program. It had everything: physical challenges, competitions, beautiful scenery, eliminations, deceit, loads of cash, strong athletes, everything. And yet, ruin it they did. The last episodes were unwatchable for the boredom and can be fast forwarded through the weeping from letters from home, the weeping from zoom chats (do they really need zoom chats at the top of a mountain?) and the repetition of the previous scenesafter the commercials. Honestly, this program became so disappointing after the initial episodes draw you in. It's as if they wanted to incorporate every reality series ever done and failed miserably in the doing.
Tehran (2020)
Stupid
A Mossad agent who doesn't know to cover her head during a police check in Tehran? I want to like this program, and sometimes it catches me, but sometimes it just insults my intelligence.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Poor script, mediocre portrayals
Nicole Kidman was unbelievable in this film , and not in a good way. Javier Bardem was marginally better. The two actors portraying Fred and Ether were markedly better. I found the whole movie boring.