Change Your Image
matthewreid-95654
Reviews
Love on the Spectrum U.S. (2022)
The most lovely experience
What an absolute lovely show. These people are so sweet, and their families are so supportive. I believe the producers handled this show with such care, it's truly a special experience. We binged the entire season and by face hurt from smiling for so long. To see a dating show void of the disgusting antics made popular in the 21st century is so refreshing. I loved the characters and was excited to see where each story went. 63-year old Steve's story was my favorite. Even after all these years, the need for love and companionship was still there. If you want to smile, laugh, cry and feel good, I honestly can't recommend this show enough. Truly lovely.
Backyard Bar Wars (2021)
This Show Feels Ripped Off....BECAUSE IT IS
Come on guys, you don't know a parody when you see one?! This show is simply meant for fun, riffing on the stuffy backyard makeover shows on that other home network. It's quick paced, fun, and enjoyable! Lighten up and enjoy it!
Yellowstone: Grass on the Streets and Weeds on the Rooftops (2022)
Finale Felt More Like A Middle-Of-Season Episode
The season 4 finale could've easily been episode four of this season and no one would've been the wiser. It was a disappointing end to a disappointing season. Too many side storylines got in the way of what should've been the story: the demise of who tried to kill the Duttons. Beth is needlessly disgusting, the Jimmy love triangle was weird (why was his now ex even there after she's been away for multiple episodes?) and the scene with Jamie's dad was rushed. It's a shame such an anticipated season goes down as the shows worst of four.
Yellowstone: No Such Thing as Fair (2021)
Good Acting Doesn't Make Up For Bad Writing
The actors aren't the problem with this season. Strangely, it's become the writing. I don't know if Paramount and Taylor have driven their writers over to 1883 or what, but great acting can't make up for a horrible story. As soon as we head toward and intriguing storyline (something that has been absent from the second half of season 4), the show takes us in an odd direction chasing a rabbit. This season is like parenting at breakfast time. Your kids open 7 different cereal boxes never finishing one of them.
Succession: All the Bells Say (2021)
The last two episodes saved the season
I was ready to give up on season 3, but these last two episodes killed it!! Such a great twist (we think) at the end of episode 9! The writing was on the walls and we missed it....
Music Box: Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and Rage (2021)
An Honest Look at the Madness
Woodstock 99 doesn't utilize hindsight as an inditement of the festival, but rather an honest look at how we (society) should've seen the events of that day coming. It doesn't over-vilify those who participated in the carnage, but rather provides a reason as to why.
My only complaint of this powerful documentary is that they didn't hold the festivals creators accountable enough. They were underprepared to host such a large gathering. This, paired with the commercialization of the Woodstock name, only empowered those in attendance to act out. The documentary does a good job of explaining this, but doesn't hold those in authority accountable enough. I imagine that accountability was traded for their participation in the doc.
The editing is perfect! The footage is powerful. The story is unbelievable. This is definitely a must-watch.
The Hustler (2021)
An Hour Is Too Much
Craig Ferguson is awesome as always! The show would be far more interesting as a half hour show. Every game show doesn't need to be an hour long ABC!
Tiger (2021)
I Understand The Criticism, BUT...
I know this feels exploitative, and I know it doesn't seem right to steal the last amounts of privacy Tiger has left, BUT this provided so much insight into how one of the greatest sports figures in American history was built. I unfortunately was compelled by some of the personal strife he went through (his father cheating, Tiger's ability to bury the things that chipped away at his amour). I think his story is important because you learn that the icons you place on a pedestal are nothing more than men. They are flesh, blood, and tears.