Change Your Image
jcaamaya
Reviews
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Better than Hobbes and Shaw
Great rebound from Hobbes and Dookie.
THIS is a movie that you can enjoy without any worry.
The difference between this and Hobbes and Dookie is that this movie doesn't have any of those cheesy jokes where it pokes fun of itself and you can never take anything serious.
Where it does make jokes, it's well delivered by the comedic relief.
I'm a big Gerard Butler fan in general and you feel for his character as a battered yet still ambitious war veteran.
Some of the CGI is a bit corny and laughable. But I can forgive that.
A bit cliche. But the action is cool.
7/10
30 for 30: Tommy (2017)
Literally shed tears
Phonemenal documentary on a gifted yet troubled boxer.
It's a must watch.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Nothing happened
Nothing happened.
So I owe no explanation, Mr Tarantino
6/10
The Lion King (2019)
Beautiful. Nat Geo meets Lion King
I didn't expect much going in. I heard the complaints and honestly found them lacking.
Lion King is a visual masterpiece. So much so, that the movie appears like they used actual animals to fulfil the roles of characters.
My friend. There was no camera. Only CGI. Beautiful CGI. The movements. The Structure of animals. It looks like National Geographic meets Lion King.
The cast was well done. Pumba did exceptionally well and had chemistry with Timon.
The only cast member who was in the original and replayed his role is the GOAT James Earl Jones JR.
Beyonce was the weakest link. Not bad. But okay. 2 lines in particular should have been re-done. (Her singing was on point -- no surprise there)
The hyenas were hilarious.
Hans Zimmer did the music.
My only complaint is that I wanted more from Rafiki
9/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Just like the rest of them.
Weak writing.
Bad guys are bad for the sake of being bad.
Too much reliance upon CGI and cute punchlines.
Crawl (2019)
Fun movie 7/10
Fun movie night.
It's a movie primarily about survival and family.
The CGI was flawless. Not sure how they made that work.
Jump scares were legit. Even when I saw them coming I was still startled.
Acting was decent.
Directing was good.
A few cheesy lines and some super human abilities that were a tad annoying.
7/10
Midsommar (2019)
Not better than Heriditary but good
Heriditary, if you haven't seen it, had me trying to figure things out.
Unfortunately, midsommar lays too much out in paintings in the background and foreshadowing.
That being said, the cinematography and directing of Ari Aster is eloquent and brilliant.
The protagonist nails scene after scene.
I felt that the movie dragged a bit and didn't maintain a feeling of eeriness like heriditary.
It's still a good movie. And I look forward to seeing more of Ari Aster's work.
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Better
Let's be honest, the first Anabelle stunk, the second improved, and this one was good.
First, we need MORE Lloraine and Ed Warren. Look at the success of the first Conjuring -- let's do more of that!
The little girl sold her role.
The movie doesn't rely solely on jump scares. Good story.
7/10
Booksmart (2019)
Hilarious
The acting was solid. Casting was on point except for the character who played Ryan (super annoying).
The girls have instant chemistry.
I laughed out loud countless times.
Super impressed by Olivia Wilde's directing.
(I think people will be turned off because one of the main characters is a lesbian. Who cares? As if a lesbian protagonist isn't plausible. No one is telling you to agree with their life style. Just watch the movie and enjoy.)
Five Feet Apart (2019)
Every once in a while..(8.5)
Every once in a while, you go to the movies to watch a movie simply because you miss the whole "let's go get pop corn, sit back, and catch a flick" type of experience. (for me that's every week)
And you watch something random.
You have fear that what you are about to watch might even ruin your evening, by being nothing more than Hollywood amateur hour.
Then, you are pleasently surprised. The acting is good. The chemistry between the protagonists is irresistible.
The plot is raw. The movie makes you laugh. Cry. And have hope.
This is what five feet apart does.
Bravo.
8.5/10