Change Your Image
cdgb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Winter King (2023)
Wholly disappointed
The series does look very good and it is professionally made. That's what makes it such a disappointment.
One of us has read the books and the other hasn't. The one who was the reader considered that this series has little in common with Cornwell's books. One of us hadn't read the books and found the series lacking in plot, with each episode heavily laden with quite dull filler material, such as Arthur's discussion with his sister about their mother in season 1 episode 4. (I hope there isn't a season 2).
The series makers seem to have never heard of the storytelling principle of Chekhov's gun. That says that every element in a story must be necessary, and irrelevant elements should be removed. For example, if a writer features a gun in a story, there must be a reason for it, such as its being fired some time later in the plot.
We made it as far as episode 4 before we terminated it.
Spirited (2022)
It's a poor musical
Spirited is a 2022 American Christmas comedy film directed by Sean Anders, and written and produced by Anders and John Morris.
It loosely strives to retell Charles Dickens's 1843 novella in high is the original, fascinating and frightening "A Christmas Carol" and is probably a satire of the various adaptations since including the excellent version by The Muppets.
The film stars Will Ferrell - who has made some great comedy films as well as some stinkers (guess which this is) and Ryan Reynolds who is famous for being Deadpool and buying a bad football team in a small town near Liverpool.
It's football, not soccer.
So I started to watch and my suspicions about how bad this was were fulfilled when I realised it is a musical. A musical. SMH.
More, More, More! How Do You Lycett? How Do You Lycett? (2022)
Funny and heart warming from Joe Lycett
This is a video recorded at the Birmingham leg on comedian Joe Lycett's 2022 touring stand up show. This is Joe's home town crowd as he even used to sell ice cream at the theatre. Probably.
I wasn't sure I was going to enjoy it however I am glad I watched as it is laugh out loud funny.
Joe is a very clever man who weaves some fabulously funny anecdotes which he recounts using multi media. He lives in Kings Heath in Birmingham and many of the stories are things that happened during the very weird lockdown times.
I don't want to spoil it for you but the closing finale made me happy and proud too.
The Watcher (2022)
The 7 hours I invested feels like a waste of time
The series looks like it should be great to watch. It has some solid actors including Rosemary herself, Mia. The whole show looks pretty and the characters are interesting in a comic book / parody kind of way. There are so many frustrations and inconsistencies though. The last episode seems like they just ran out of time or budget or the film maker passed away. "Let's drop everything and go on vacation for 6 months".
We still have no idea who the watcher is. Characters appear and disappear with no explanation given. And stop killing the pets ffs.
How did Nora/Dean hang onto the city house if they had no money and hadn't sold the NJ house? And did Dean lose his job? How did the kid get picked for the basketball team when all we saw was him kick a football once ..: alone. How did Nora get so successful when she never actually made any pots? Who was buying those poo coloured pots anyway? Why was Dean so easily convinced by Theodora? Why didn't he check anything she said? Why did they interview her daughter at the funeral rather than elsewhere. Inappropriate or what? Why if Dean was convinced by Theodora did he allow Mo to dissuade him so easily? He didn't even like Mo.
Don't even think about making season 2 as I'm not watching.
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
Good concept however the glacial pace ruins it.
I liked the concept and the characters have charm. There just isn't enough going on here to make 8 short TV episodes. The cast drags it out however and I can only hope that the cliff hanger, (make that kerb edge hanger) is never resolved. Cancel this show please.
Invasion (2021)
Beware the positive reviews. It's boring and badly written.
Kids drive off a cliff and nobody is hurt except the teacher. No second teacher supervisor on the bus. US army seal doesn't try and communicate in any way with the locals. Shouts. Points his weapon system at them. Tedious same sex relationship goes on forever. Admin locks door to server room and nobody else can open it. Dumped it after 3 episodes. Glad I didn't pay to watch it.
Finch (2021)
I love movies about the end of the world ... but
So Tom Hanks is a superb castaway who this time makes friends with a dog and a robot he built instead of a volleyball. Now I love dystopian movies and nothing cheers me up more than the end of the world however this is just boring. It goes on and on with little plot and just three characters, including the dog. So set your expectations low and enjoy the ride.
Ad Astra (2019)
Very slow, plot development is absent
It is a very tedious movie about an astronaut who needs to face up to his father leaving the family. Very boring. I feel like it's two hours of my life I'm never getting back.
Greenland (2020)
An hour too long
It's a reasonable premise however it fits so many tropes that it becomes tedious. Move on.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Tedious, monochrome and plotless.
Yes it's artistic, if by artistic you mean filming in 4:3 black and white and not bothering with any plot line. Lots of suspect 10* reviews here and they must have been watching a different movie. Thankfully I fell asleep and didn't see the whole 1 hour 49 minutes of tedium.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Worthless tripe
Don't waste your time on this. Rarely will you see so much money spent on such a bad movie. I lasted about 15 minutes, right up to the rabbit being offed. Yep that's right. This is a comedy where nothing is funny. Ignore the big budget sock puppet 10* reviews, this film is truly terrible.
Alien Predator (2018)
Cheesy soundtrack.
Terrible acting right from the start foreshadows the terrible acting later. There is a cheesy music soundtrack which signals "drama here" all the way through the10 minutes I lasted before realising I had been duped and this was nothing to do with either Alien or Predator. Avoid.
Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
Ugly tedious stupid shopping Betty, I mean Becky
I've watched some pointless drivel over the years but even I couldn't get past the hour mark with this one. Oh baby. Girl likes shopping. Girl goes shopping. Then again. Girl spends money shopping. Girl finds boy while out ... shopping. Girl meets boy again by accident. Boy saves Girl's pointless career. Maybe they have sex ... I dunno as I gave up long before the chowder zone. Isla Fisher is sweet but this is hardly Thelma and Louise. Hugh Dancy was better in Black Hawk Down (whoops betrayed myself there). Joan Cusack is in this but I didn't get that far.John Goodman ... keep em coming John. Maybe one day. Don't. Waste. Your. Life. Here. And I mean you ... 17 year old girl. Watch Clueless or anything with LILO instead. This is not a good movie.
Infected (2008)
Absurd, preposterous, drivel
I wasn't certain if this movie was supposed to be serious or spoof. The actors were certainly hamming it up alright, but surely there should be some obvious gags for a spoof? Sadly I fear that this is a straight attempt at sci-fi.
SPOILER How can the critters move so quickly when fighting each other, but s-l-o-w-l-y when fighting our hero. Why did the tiny little explosion kill everything but; the hero, his gf and all the very poorly human hosts? Howcome it took ages for the maggots to hop out of our hero but only a few moments to hop out of all the other hosts and that after he cut his arm to introduce a few drops of blood into the feeding system? Why are all the alien fellas unable to see our large hero "hiding" behind very small things? What did the gf use to crack open the mailbox? Does she carry a wrecking bar in her purse? eyebrow tweezers? The women in my house can't even open a bottle of pop without getting male help.
I fell asleep three times watching this movie. Why do I insist on watching movies to the end? Don't bother with this. Even if it is free. Dross = FACT.