Change Your Image
zv300
Reviews
Smokin' Aces (2006)
This movie is an ACTION movie, stop comparing it to Mcbeth.
As usual I'm not going to go over the plot as a few hundred people here have done, suffice to say this movie is actually pretty good Sat night entertainment. Some people here are being negative because of it's unrealistic story and plot holes, what movie does not have those?? Uh HELLO, this is an ACTION movie and should be judged as such, especially with a title like "Smoking Aces". I judge movies on their merits in their category, I don't put action movies up against a Drama, Romance etc. Most of the assassins were pretty interesting but of course they were not investigated in any depth. I was a little disappointed in Alicia Keys and partners characters, using the stereo-typical "Black Slang" and using the "N" word thru-out the movie, but they redeemed themselves somewhat by having the best action sequences of the film. Keys partner is a chick with a 50cal sniper rifle, and she brings the HEAT by absolutely shredding some FBI agents in the next building. There were a couple of glaring Assassin and Police mistakes, like when Keys partner goes to another room for a better line-of-site shot and leaves the door open behind her, just in time for the FBI to come and shoot her in the back. (I'm pretty sure Assassins cover their back, that's Assassin 101) Also the highly trained FBI agents know they are taking fire from a monster sniper rifle from another building, yet they stand up and respond with mere pistols, and a SHOTGUN?? Do you know what the spread is on buckshot?? If your not standing right in front of a person, all that shot just spreads out, just dumb. Common and his typical diatribe was unnecessary, to say the least but at least some Black people survived. Anyway, the story was not bad but the action was some of the best gunfight scenes I have witnessed in awhile. Absolutely kinetic. You can tell the directors were trying to copy the standard of Asian action movie gunfights, and they come close but Asian flicks of even 20 years ago (See John Woo) are still some of the greatest gun battles ever committed to celluloid. Anyway, this movie is a good action flick and should not be easily dismissed.
The Departed (2006)
Infernal Affairs is much better.
Most people don't know that 'The Departed' is a remake of the absolutely excellent 'Infernal Affairs' Hong Kong thriller. I saw the original film a few months ago, and it was excellent. I must say, we Americans know how to screw up a perfectly good movie. Most of the characters in The Departed are so over the top and unrealistic, it's set in Boston so everyone has the obligatory horrible Boston accent. And whats up with Mark Whalberg and his hair-doo and unnecessary bad attitude?? Most of the Police characters are running their own Departments and they are relative children, so it seems unrealistic, even for fast burners. Matt Damon and Mark Whalberg are waaay too young to run those Departments, barely old enough to be street Cops. Anyway, where-as the original was a Masterpiece of suspense and betrayal, The Departed veers off into unnecessary directions, with unnecessary characters that add nothing to the story. Jack Nicholson as the crime Boss who still does the lowly shakedown at 60+ just seems crude, when he has so many henchmen, but his acting was spot-on as usual and needed more dialog. The Departed was OK, but the original was so much better so I suggest you see that and then come back and see the departed for some perspective.
Crank (2006)
Absolutely AMAZING film, very UNDERRATED.
I know this was a great film because my heart is still racing from the fast -paced excitement! This film is so good, and so real I don't know where to start. I've heard some complaints the film is offensive to Blacks, women, Latino's, Asians and just about everybody, and for the most part that is true, but in being offensive to EVERYBODY it appears to me to be offensive to NOBODY. This is a film people either love or hate, and I suspect the "haters" are people over 40 and detached from the realities of life. This film is so kinetic and action-packed it is the first one in recent memory that pretty much keeps you on the edge of your seat for the whole film. As usual, I won't bore you with the story as it's been reviewed ad-nauseum, but the story is fairly original and it's execution is VERY unorthodox. Mr. Stratham is a great actor and very underrated, as most action stars are. He has that dirty Aussie/Brit style that is unmistakable. He is one of the few white-boys that can go to the Black ghetto and get respect, that's how tough this guy is. He's got balls, he goes into a Black Biker gang bar with a dozen gun-toting thugs, and threatens THEM!! All the acting was good, people make these insipid comment like, "this film won't win an Oscar" and crap like that, but if it was up to me, it would. It's relatively easy to make these preachy Oscar contender films, try making a balls-to-the wall action flick with a big dose of emotion and it gets hard. And yes, this film had plenty of emotion as this guy has a girlfriend he loves but he is dying and won't be able to fulfill his promises he has made to her. This film is so hyper, and realistically portrays being hyped up and drugged up in your last hours of life. The gangsters are all ruthless and back-stabbing, but show emotion also. As for the effects, all looked VERY real, and I watch ultra-violent Asian flicks so I know about realistic effects and Crank lives up to their high-standards. Cranks is just really good and surprised me, nothing feels contrived or forced and although the subject matter is wild to some, it's realistic implementation is what makes it so good. I mean, his girlfriend looks like she is really having hiccups in one scene, the gangsters all make realistic gestures and the gritty street settings are not sanitized at all, it really looks like dirty LA. And the music is phenomenal, mostly 70's and 80's rock (when Rock was real Rock) and I don't even LIKE rock music, but it was played at the most appropriate times. Most kids these days were not even born, but the music is so cool and slammin it won't matter. His girlfriend is really cute, but she is not so cute it detracts from reality, she looks like she is a regular chick. And the ending, I have to rate it as one of the top five ending of all time, that's how good it was to me. In Strathams last moments of life, he calls his girlfriend and reflects on his past, noting that he should have "stopped to smell the roses more often, but now it's too late". It was very touching, I rate the ending right up there with the Korean film Joint Security Area, the music was extremely strong and appropriately Haunting. This is a must-see flick.
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
Improbabilities compounded by impossibilities.
Well, most people here accurate in this films assessment. And cars are the stars and nothing else. Bow Wow sucks, playing a typical Black kid selling broken sh*t. Lucas Black sucks and is the poster child for for the typical ass-hole, know-it-all American, no wonder people hate us. There is no 'higher meaning' to this film, it's suggested racing can solve everything and the winner is right about whatever. We are expected to believe that as soon as this American comes to Japan, he is allowed to race somebody else's very expensive car, AND be allowed to join the same guys crew, as closed as Japanese society is. Right. Nathalie Kelley is one of the chicks that go to Blacks school, and no doubt she is hot. If you throw plot to the win and just try to watch the movie for the girls, cars and Japanese society then you will have a decent experience. I watch a lot of foreign Asian films, and the Asians in this movie do a great job, far better than their American counter-parts. The cars were OK, but how could they do a drift movie without the greatest Japanese sports car ever made, the Nissan Skyline? That over-site is inexcusable. Most of the cars are mediocre at best, they don't really showcase the best of the breed, they mostly have lower-end models, except for the 350Z they used. The race scenes were average but I expected a little more. I won't tell you not to go see it, as you will have to make up your own mind, but you will like it if you throw any expectations to the wind and suspend reality for awhile and just look at the girls and cars. This flick is just for that racing-type of crowd.
Paradise Now (2005)
Good movie that offended no one, which may be it's mistake.
This is a good, solid movie, if not a little slow in the beginning. For a film about suicide bombing terrorist, there is next to NO violence or gore. It does offer more insite into bombers than what most knew before, but it in no way justifies these actions. This movie is almost completely neutral, although showing the side of the suicide bombers. I wish it could have shown more of the grittier, more realistic side of living in gaza. The movie solved nothing in the end, but it should have some thinking. If it's true how they pick suicide bombers, it's not the best way to go. On these guys last days I'm sure the grass looks greener and the air smells much more fragrant, giving pause to about what they plan to do. As I write this the Jews and Palestinians are fighting in gaza, so this movie is very timely.
Firefly (2002)
One of the best Sci-fi-Western shows EVER. So good it's criminal.
I have been putting off watching the DVD for awhile, but finally got to it and now know what I was missing. I actually saw the movie, which was EXCELLENT and wanted to see what the buzz was about. This series is so good it's almost indescribable. It's a Sci-fi Western, and pulls it off convincingly. It's better than Star Trek and Battle Star Galactica COMBINED, but only for those with the intelligence and humanity to understand it. This is one of the few shows where EVERY character is infinitely interesting, even the most basic character has endless depth of character and emotion. This is a gray universe, where everything is not what it seems. Good sometimes is bad and visa-versa. ALL the actors are excellent. I don't know who writes the dialog, but the interactions border on genius for capturing REAL human emotions and interactions. This series is COMFORTABLE, like an old leather shoe. The sets are amazing and detailed, as are the costumes. You get the feeling that extensive work was put into the little details of this show. Everything is so realistic, maybe the most accurate prediction of the future. You won't be beaming to other galaxies or using energy weapons, they still use ballistic stuff here. And the special effects? Probably the most realistic I have ever seen. This show is that good. You really feel like your in a ship running the galaxy, complete with broken parts and such. Some people either get this show or they don't. This show captures real human emotion so well that I have laughed out loud at every show, it's like a comedy-western-sci-fi show. The cast all look extremely handsome and gritty at the same time, and the "companion" MORENA BACCARIN is absolutely stunning, making counselor Troy from Star Trek look positively mediocre. Speaking of ST, there are bound to be comparisons but this show is much better and more realistic, each show actually shows character development, no small feat. I have seen more character development in 2 Firefly shows than 2 YEARS of Star-Trek. I don't know what else to say except the the network that canceled this show did not know what they had, the best series on television.
Crash (2004)
More like 'Trash' instead........... Self-righteous LA Actor tripe.
It's absolutely astounding that this picture won ANY awards. This self-serving, self-righteous, contrived piece of crap served as nothing more than a vehicle for Hollywood to 'pat itself on the back' for seeming to address long-standing racial issues. I am convinced that ANYONE who liked this movie either works in Hollywood, or is a blithering IDIOT with a simplistic outlook on life. It was so pretentious and contrived I don't know where to start. Sandra Bullock was horrible and totally unconvincing as a racist, angry wife. Ludicrous was ludicrous, basically RAMMING DOWN OUR THROATS the racist realities of life, as if the audience was not smart enough to recognize racism without his long-winded speeches. Everybody was bad, even Don Cheadle. There were just too many high-priced, over-exposed actors in the movie for it to be credible. Unknowns would have been the way to go, more believable. I mean, I was insulted at the OVERT nature of the subject matter, as if we are too stupid to realize what's going on without the Heavy Hand of the studio. I felt NO EMOTION from any of the actors, nor did I feel sorry for any of them or their 'plight'. Well, "plight" is used loosely, because most of the characters were rich, privileged, famous or in authority, even the blacks. And the sunny 85 degree weather of California did nothing to elicit sorrow. In other words, all involved pretty much 'had it made'. Watching those Hollywood puppet-heads congratulate themselves ad-nauseum on TV was sickening. This movie was made FOR Hollywood BY Hollywood, just to say, "hey, were GREAT!". This movie did NOTHING for race relations, except put it back a few years. With all the Famine, Terrorism, Aids, Gangs, Disease, Racism, Crime etc, Hollywood and it's Actors should absolutely be ashamed of themselves for turning out this self-serving drivel. Two words for Hollywood, 'Foreign Films'.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
One of my PERSONAL top ten movies of all time.
This movies is absolutely AMAZING, and for the most part holds up to the hype that surrounds it. I won't get into the story as a few hundred people have already described the gist of the story, but I'll tell you what makes it so good. First the subject matter is important and timely. This movie brings attention to the rampant crime and homelessness in Brazil, especially amongst young children. All the characters are interesting but the editing and camera angles are amongst the best I have ever seen, definitely in my top 5 best edited movies. Hell, you even get the perspective of a chicken being chased by a dozen trigger-happy gangsters! At first your bombarded with scenes from different time-lines, but in the end it all comes to fruition and is explained in an ingenious manner. Everybody pretty much is a gangster in this film (even kids) leaving no one to empathize with, so you have to empathize with their SITUATION, meaning that you feel empathy for EVERYONE involved because all the characters seemed to have been abused and are dirt-poor, living in a barrio in which you have to kill and rob to survive. There is one scene in which a child is coerced into making a choice of killing one of two OTHER children about his age as an initiation. The younger of the two victims actually pees his pants and starts crying like the child he should be acting like. Mind you, this now victim had earlier been stealing and beating other victims himself, but when faced with death reverted back to a child-like state. Mind you, him AND his buddy have both been shot in the foot as punishment for all their stealing. The scene is so realistic that you almost think it's real. And the acting? Absolutely Phenomenal acting from EVERYBODY, especially the youngest children. That's saying a lot because almost everybody in the film ARE actually from the Barrio, with no formal acting experience whatsoever. In other words after filming these kids went back to the ghetto. After seeing this movie I'm positive Hollywood actors make too much money for the crap they put out and call a movie. Anyway, in no way does this film glamorize violence or the gangs as almost anyone involved in the gangster lifestyle pretty much meets a violent demise at the end. This movie in no way tries to preach or even offer a solution for the poverty and violence in Brazil, it's just a snapshot of a day in the life of the barrios and slums of Brazil, the cold hard truth of a region that basks in the sun by day only to hide from the overwhelming violence by night. This film is as important and telling to Brazil as Joint Security Area is to the Korean peninsula. A must see by any standard.
Gojira vs. Desutoroiâ (1995)
A contradictory mix of the best and worst of the series.
I'm at a quandary grading this movie, the deaths of the 2 protagonist do elicite true emotion from all watching, but those scenes are almost200 completely negated by just horrible movie making. Godzilla and his son apparently die and those scenes are truly emotional, but are only 2% good compared to 98% crap. People either love or hate this movie, and people generally think this is the best of the series, but others, including myself think it's the worst. First of all, this "Destroyah" looks like pure crap in ALL it's incarnations, especially when it was smaller. You can see this thing actually FLOATING on on it's tracks. Horrible. It just looks bad. It's not a good Monster at all, it just lacks any emotional attatchment what so ever. I KNOW it's a monster movie, but this thing is at the lower end of the genre. And the fact that Godzilla fans accept this crap speaks VOLUMES, I am a fan but was insulted at this failed attempt at movie-making. And don't even get me started with all the Oxygen-Science mumbo jumbo. Then there is the X3 Military 'Freezer' plane. It's not a sleek or cool design at all, looks like it weighs a ton and it's exhaust is horrible. The ONLY redeeming factor of this movie was Godzilla and his sons seeming demise. (I'm not happy they died, but it WAS emotional) With a name like "Destroyah" you would expect some sort of impervious brute with the raw strength to go toe-to-toe with Godzilla, but the monster is nothing but a mutated crab. All the special effects money must have been spent soley on the Godzilla "glowing" costume. As good as he looked, the crab-monster looked like it cost a grand total of 7.89+tax. (American, not yen) As popular as Godzilla is, why do studios continue to refrain from spending a decent amount of money on the series? Even the most advanced Godzilla effects pale in comparison to his cousin, Gamera. (Well, I guess they are cousins, one a turtle and the other a lizard, both reptiles?) Pick ANY Godzilla effect (even the inane Godzilla 1998) and put it up against the scene from Gamera vs Isis when Gamera lifts off at FULL AFTERBURNER (looking just like the space shuttle) and see what I mean. In all honesty, the Gamera movies just seem rawer and better, and I LIKE Godzilla so it pains me to say that but it's true. I think Godzilla can make a comeback if they do 2 things, give the director some money to work with, and don't let American studios touch the franchise ever again!
Gojira vs. Supesugojira (1994)
It's OK, not as bad as some would have you believe.
I thought the movie was pretty decent, but from what I hear true Godzilla fans think it was his worst film, not true. The worst is the inane "Godzilla vs. Destoroyah". Space Godzilla looks VERY impressive, kinda like Godzilla with crystals grown into it's skin. One thing about Godzilla fans, they drum to a beat all their own. I mean, they are so critical about the human casting and character progression, viability of the story as well as other things. Uh, HELLO............it's a Monster movie so rational thinking goes out the window because of it's very premise! Who cares about the characters? In these types of flicks the Monsters and special effects are what drive the movie, and the special effects are generally pretty good. (Except for the initial scene of Space Godzilla heading to earth, surrounded by the fakest-looking asteriods this side of earth) Oh, and the "Robot" looks silly also. Anyway, Space Godzilla is no joke as he commences to kicking BOTH Godzilla's *ss as well as the Robot's posterior. This movie won't win an Oscar, but it's a solid addition to the series.
Doragon heddo (2003)
Has positives and negatives.
This movie is hard to score because it excels at one thing while failing miserably at another. It's about the end of Earth, (something like that) and the following chaos that follows. I'm sure that some point was lost in it's translation, but the movie does not seem to have a goal or distinct message, except for survival, which may be the message. The two lead characters are VERY weak and seem to have no chemistry at all. They don't even seem like they could, or would fall in love. And any other characters you meet are not explored to any extent, and I don't know why not because in parts this movie seems to DRAG-ON for decades! It gets really slow, but if it added something to the story I would not mind but it's slow for SLOWNESS sake, as if to fill up the 1 1/2 with mindless banter. Well that's the bad, and now the good, the effects are the best catastrophe-movie effects I have ever seen BAR-NONE! They completely beat any inane American Movie of the genre, and probably for 10% of what Hollywood over-spends for effects. Everything looked pretty real, the Horizon was always ash-covered and the cities really looked bombed out, and the meteors towards the end looked REALLY good, blasting through buildings like they were mere paper. Actually, the effects are the only reason to watch the movie but it does impart a feeling of dispare and survival, but the story needed more work.
Gamera 3: Jashin kakusei (1998)
Surprisingly good. (For a monster movie!)
I have been putting off watching because I thought the movie was going to be kinda campy, not worthy of immediate viewing but after reading some rave reviews for this flick I decided to watch it. It was worth it, the movie is very good for a monster movie. There have been the inevitable comparisons to Godzilla, but Gamera stacks up VERY well to the big guy. I've been waiting for the CGI effects to catch up with the ambitious visions of the monster movie makers and it's finally here, although by "normal" Hollywood movie standards the price spent on this movie would not even pay for 1/4 of Tom Cruises salary. I would like to see a big-budget movie made, but then again it might ruin the franchise, maybe the "campiness" and "guy-in-the-rubber-suit" are what defines these flicks. Anyway, Gamera is NO JOKE in this movie. He goes after his enemy, the "Gayous" birds with a single-minded vengeance that is surprising. He hates those things. His powers are so cool also. He has got a fire-breath like Godzilla, except is seems more focused, but his coolest asset is his ability to fly, with 4 jets in his shell sockets. This guy is outrageous, he flies in like a flying saucer, kicked-ass and then jetted out looking like the space-shuttle at full after-burner! You gotta check that scene out! And the night flying scenes with Isis in the cloudy night was amazing! The CGI effects with Gamera at full after-burn is priceless! The story is pretty decent and the special affects are great, albeit a little sparsely used. I kinda like Gamera a little more than Godzilla, he was so tough that in one scene he got impaled by Isis, then to get free he burns his own arm OFF!! This Gamera film is said the be the best of the 3 and that's true, much better special effects. Good film, recommended.
Hostel (2005)
Near the top of the genre, very good despite some weird reviews.
People here seem split on this movie but let me tell you, it's pretty damn good. People who did not like it? Weak-stomached girls and a few people from Slovakia claiming it's not like that in their country. We KNOW that, it's a MOVIE!! Most reviews are right about the fact the movie starts off like Euro Vacation, it's very sexy and filled with hot, nubile European women. That's why when the actually horror starts it's pretty jolting, and done ON PURPOSE. The eastern European country and it's people were created with extreme professionalism, very convincing sets and language down to the disco's and run-down buildings. People also had a problem with the acting, I for one thought it was VERY well-acted, especially the European parts like the 2 girls that dragged the Americans into their situation. I don't know what some here expect from a HORROR movie, Oscar-caliber acting? As for the "horror" parts of the movie, it lives up to it's name as the torture is pretty hard to watch (and hear) and makes you feel sorry for these guys. The "villain" in the movie just so happens to be some peoples perverse affliction for seeing others in pain, and causing it. There are REAL people like this on our planet, so this is no made up Freddy Kreuger villain. This movie is actually 3 types of movies, a sex movie in the beginning, a horror in the middle and a pure VENGEANCE flick towards and end, and boy does the victim get his. Never has vengeance been so satisfying, this guy pretty much gets ANYBODY who harmed him, and in some creative ways. This movie also features some of the BADDEST, most most VILE children you have ever seen. These street-wise euro-kids actually KILL 2 people (by stoning them, then smashing their heads to mush) for a bag of CHEWING GUM! Some of the kids are pretty cute and the site of one asking the other for a piece of gum while their co-Hort's kill 2 grown men is hilarious. Anyway, don't listen to anybody else, check this movie out as it is surprisingly good.
Ôdishon (1999)
Overrated, incomprehensible but still decent.
I admit it, I got all caught up in the hype of this movie and was let down. It's not a "Bad" movie, just not what I thought. It's not gory or scary at all, contrary to what's been said. Some parts can be said to be "disturbing", such as the female villain throwing up in a bowl and feeding it to her victim, but nothing that should shock most. This movie had all the pieces to make a better flick, but did not put them together thoroughly enough. Some things were not explained thoroughly enough, as to most of the reasons why anyone did what they did, leaving waaay to much open to interpretation, which is what I suspect is what the director wanted.
Chan sam ying hung (1998)
Starts off slow, but gets GREAT toward the middle and end.
I'm really surprised there are not more reviews for this very good movie, but I think the depressing content is what did it. As usual, another Asian movie has not ceased to surprise me, and positively at that. This movie starts off pretty slow and really corny, making it's actual content all the more surprising. In a nut-shell 2 opposing bodyguards of warring gangs are betrayed by their own bosses after serving them and risking their lives (and limbs) protecting them. After the Bosses make a truce, they try and forget about the old "guard" who protected them. Both bodyguards loose everything, one looses both legs and his girlfriend is killed protecting his honor, and the other is reduced to working menial jobs while taking care of his girlfriend, who also risked her life for her man and was horribly burned in the process. Very heavy stuff, and completely un-expected after seeing the goofy beginning. Both bodyguards vow revenge, which is only partially realized. The respect they had for each other was touching, as for the tenacity of their girlfriends who took the brunt of the outcome of their revenge. The performance of the crippled Bodyguard was excellent, first time I've seen the "Hero" to be physically impaired. I rank this movie right up there with the best action films, AND some of the best Drama's at the same time. I don't think people were ready for a crippled Hero, which is a shame because this movie gave some credibility to the fact that you can achieve anything you want REGARDLESS of your handicap. Most copies of this DVD are not that great in quality, so that has hurt this film also, but do yourself a favor and see this EXCELLENT movie.
Mang lung (2005)
Better than I expected.
There have been quite a few people that did not like this film and expected some sort of deep meaning from it and the characters, well that ain't gonna happen! Know why? It was not DESIGNED to be that way! It's a big budget shoot-em-up fest with an international cast, and it FAR and away succeeds at that! Most Asian film buffs are used to "Fireworks" or "JSA" or something with a solid story line and emotions, this film ain't it, but I found myself thoroughly enjoying it partway into it. Everybody is right, the characters are disposable for the most part, except strangely for the bad guys, they seemed to have all the personality which of course was not explored at any length, especially the female sniper. So why do I recommend a movie with stiff characters, a lame plot and little story? Because the action was so kinetic and fast-paced FUNNN! The gun battles were AMAZING and the concept of pitting two evenly matched Special Forces teams against each other was so strong almost anybody could have played the parts. I, like others were actually rooting for the bad-guys as they were more interesting and actually seemed to have some sort of motive to what they were doing. People complained about the stylish nature of the film, uh HELLO, we are talking Hong Kong here! And Mr. Biehn made for a good, believable villain, very convincing acting, he should get more credit for not phoning-it-in as some actors do when they are not on an A-List movie. In conclusion no, this movie is not "Masterpiece" and nor should it be judged as such, but for a HK shooter, it's at the top of it's class. Recommended.
Taegukgi hwinalrimyeo (2004)
Absolutely EXCELLENT!
As usual, I won't bore you with the plot summary, just my review. This movie in short was excellent! The story was excellent and full of un-expected plot turns, and the 2 lead actors were very good, but actually this movie is a victory for technical achievements. I've seen the best war movies and this movie ranks right at the top, if not better than ANY war movie I've seen. The sound effects were spectacular, and the cinematography was far and above anything I have seen here in the States. It's that good. Not ONE effect looked fake, from the bullets whizzing by to the blown-apart limbs, everything was top-notch. I feel kinda silly about American movies now, thinking I had seen it all and we are the best at this game, we are not. The Koreans have made an amazing technical achievement of a movie at probably a 1/4 of what us Americans could do it for, and they made a BETTER movie at that price. My hats off to this amazing flick, don't miss it.
Gongdong gyeongbi guyeok JSA (2000)
Not what I thought it would be, a STUNNING movie.
I have been putting off watching this movie for some reason, now I don't know what I was missing. I am in the AirForce and spent time in Korea (A-Town, Kunsan Korea) and worked with the Army close to the DMZ, so most of the references in the movie I knew about. The movie starts slowly, but the ending is worth the effort. As for most of my reviews, I won't bore you with the plot as every review here will do that, I will just let you know this movie is amazingly human, heartfelt and sad at the same time. It has a whole bigger meaning than what is seen on the screen, and I KNOW Koreans (especially war veterans) are asking themselves "why do we still hate our brothers in the north?". The weakest parts were the Swedish investigators, but thankfully they played a small role. I actually laughed out loud at the antics of the supposed "ememies" that were secretly friends. I guess a bad fart is universally funny in all languages. The movie takes your emotions on a roller-coaster ride, and just when you think the 2 sides could be true friends, the movie throws you for a loop and the reality of the long period of mistrust between the divided country sinks in. As usual, the cinematography of this film was very good and the DMZ areas looked very close to what I saw. The end of the film is what was pure genius, actually showing the 4 friends before they knew each other unknowingly in a picture together, as if to say they were destined to meet. I can't adequately explain the emotion of that scene, but I replayed it 5 or 6 times. I've always been a pretty tough Military man, but I cried for the Korean people after that scene. Don't miss this movie.
Boksuneun naui geot (2002)
Pretty overrated if you ask me,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
the movie was "Ok" but not anywhere near the level of the positive reviews. Nowhere near as good as "Old Boy" was. The Director did not give the Characters any "meat" or emotional substance for us to latch onto, thus the empty feeling when they are killed. As usual with Gun-Free Korea, no shoot-outs, only knifings. The gore is in-line with the movie and it's not as gratuitous as some would have you think. Overall, the movie was watchable but not the "Masterpeice" some would have you think. Non of the actors where charismatic and the film leaves you with an empty feeling for the most part, if you can extract some sort of meaning from it then more power to you.
Ying hung boon sik II (1987)
Well, they did it, this film is better than the original!
Despite a few mediocre reviews this film just did it for me, it was great! As usual with my reviews I won't bore you with the plot as you can read that anywhere, you just want to know if you should buy/rent it and you should! ALL the characters worked well, even the "Crazy" performance of the Mr. Lung character. Although this is an action flick, the emotion and loyalty amongst the good-guys was very poignant. The extent to which Ken tries to help Mr. Lung get over his daughters loss and overcome his "Crazyness" is very touching and emotional. The loyalty and kinship amongst the good-guys was well-acted and believable, and Chow Yun-Fat is so personable and charismatic that he can make these movies standing on his head. I did not think John Woo could top the previous movie, but he has succeeded and more, very good flick with a really cool ending.