Change Your Image
vortexspinner
Reviews
Outlander (2014)
Violence and sex overdone
I really got into Outlander I loved the book and couldn't get enough of the series. I especially loved the originality, the way they spoke, along with the two timelines. I was a bit shocked at the brutality and violence but managed to get past that. It was the WEDDING that undone me. A whole episode on the wedding night. I sat there for an hour waiting for the morning after the wedding night but it didn't come. A million ways to make love. Repeat. Over and over. What a waste of an episode. I was so annoyed that I refused to wait a week get back into Outlander. That was the end of that. I gave it away.
Upright (2019)
So absolutely the real Australia
Can't get enough of the amazing storyline or the amazing actors. This mini series has me in it's grip.
The Quiet Earth (1985)
Cannot see why this movie has such great reviews
I really tried to like this movie because the reviews were excellent but I became bored and half way through went looking for the plot so that I could understand it better. But when I discovered that the ending was open to interpretation I gave it away.
The Whole Wide World (1996)
Typical nice girl falling for the wrong man
Superb acting by Renee in this movie, but one cannot help but be frustrated by Bob who more often than not looks like he is drunk. A slow build of a film but very watchable, the period scenery, staging, clothing and the forever endearing Renee is worthwhile taking the time to watch. One can't help but shed a tear by the time this film ends and the final parting words stay with you a long time.
Lambs of God (2019)
The blood was too much at the start
A Gothic type film but within the first five minutes a lamb was slaughtered and the nuns were drinking the blood and had blood everywhere. I did not want to find out what other gore awaited if that was the first five minutes. However, I watched on and can say that this is a thoroughly engrossing movie with the viewer on the edge of the seat the entire way... with no more gore. I cannot recommend this film highly enough. Once watched you will never forget.
Ladies in Lavender (2004)
Overdone sprightliness
Movie is quite watchable but at the beginning I thought the acting was overdone. Old ladies running amongst stones on the beach and acting like school girls was rather ridiculous, one came close to losing her footing before she entered the water. Later on when the sisters were packing up to go upstairs at the end of the day the energy displayed by bouncing up a few of the steps felt more like it should be early morning and not bed time. Another piece of ridiculousness was bare footed old ladies (in nighties) walking around outside in the mud after the storm had passed, one greeted the day with energy more in keeping of awe-ish school girls while eagerly getting out of bed to run to the window because the sun was shining, definitely good acting on the behalf of the cast, obviously planned to run with the young at heart theme which this film is based on.
Ladies in Black (2018)
Weird ending for a storyline
A nice movie with heartwarming moments I loved the husband who couldnt cope with sex and the way it was resolved, goes to show the strength and love if a woman. The ending for the married couple could easily leave things open for a part two, because if he had to borrow money for an engagement ring, and his fiance put her notice in at work, then what were they planning to live off. I also thought it was a bit ridiculous that an Aussie beer drinker could take a liking to red wine; the salami and duck liver pate I could understand but the wine no, because a man is usually a drinker of one or the other, not both. Altogether I enjoyed the Ladies in Black.
Swept from the Sea (1997)
A wonderful tribute to times gone past
Every moment of this movie is not to be missed. Anyone interested in history will love this tale of true love admist the prejudices, betrayals and the way it was really was. A nostalgic film with sweeping landscapes and coastlines. Beautifully filmed.
The Enchanted Cottage (2016)
Annoyed from the beginning
Someone died and then some people are at the door. All too quick too and unemotional and not making any sense. Gave it away.
Gardening Australia (1990)
Wear Gloves
Everything about Gardening Australia is great but it is hazardous and disgusting to see presenters talk to the camera which then focuses on their gardening work and dirt encrusted hands and fingernails. It is particularly sad to see women with harsh grubby hands. Germs and other hazards in soil is well documented and I think Gardening Australia should focus on this area whilst endeavouring to inform the public about plant matters.
The Restaurant Man (2014)
Roughness
While I enjoyed watching the program I was annoyed every time I saw the unshaven face of the restaurant man. His appearance is more suited to an outdoorsy type program and not the personal cleanliness required of a place that sells food. As the inspectors and such like arrive on scene they are each seen presentable as to the standards required of the industry while the restaurant man looks like he slept rough.
Days of Our Lives (1965)
Changed out of site
I got hooked on to DOOLs in the 70s and left it after they killed off a lot of characters and Marlena was buried alive. The show became ridiculous and Stephano took on the abilities of the terminator. The show now feels young and trashy why bring back old characters into main players unless it is to inject some life into the flagging drama. While I love Doug & Julie and Maggie and Victor (who was electrocuted and died for whatever reason) but Hope is annoying, I have never forgotten her New Orleans wedding; writing out Bo was a bad move. I have no problem with gay people but I find it difficult to see two men kissing. I wonder did the writers script this to 'modernise' the program for today's audience? The music as the program ends has taken on the tones of a mystic murder theme and does nothing to remind us that this is Days of our Lives. I miss the way it was.