Change Your Image
awjn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beyond Paradise (2023)
Put it out of our misery.
Awful spin off. Struggled through the first series due to love of Death in Paradise, but this series is awful no chemistry between Humphrey and Martha during clunky uneasy scenes. Do locals of DiP find the fake accents as awful as westcountry folk find the terrible accents in this? (Not a problem with Doc Martin or even Hot Fuzz, how did they do so poorly with this?) The creators set it in Devon due to Devon missing out due to shows being set in Cornwall, and then they film it in Cornwall anyway, wtf? Crime story lines that come across as Jonathan Creek/Midsomer Murders rejects. The only reason this got a second series is its pre-established DiP viewership.
Blippi (2014)
Please god no!
Awful and dumb, there is literally nothing good about this mindless cr@p, the replacement Blippi is slightly better but that is a very low bar. Please get your kids to watch Bluey instead in fact watch Bluey with your kids after watching a few Blippi episodes and see which actually makes learning fun and which is technicolour vomit. Sure Blippi keeps kids quiet and occupied, but the damage this is doing to the children viewing this visual river of sewerage. This is not something I say often but "Please won't someone think of the children!" This has tobe the worst children's show I have ever seen.
The Goes Wrong Show (2019)
Absolutely Hilarious
One of the funniest shows I have seen in years, slightly bizarre python like quality to it, my 77 year old mother and my 17 year old daughter equally find it hilarious, if fact the Christmas episode gave both my wife and daughter asthma attacks they were laughing so much!
The Fix (2018)
Painful
Painfully boring and not funny, another reviewer compares this QI which leads me to believe they have not watched either.
I can see the comparison to 8/10 cats, as it is like a less funny more boring version, although 8/10 cats works best in its Countdown version.