Change Your Image
curlyq-42422
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Cheesy
I had high hopes for this series but lost interest by the middle of the second episode. I'll preempt this by saying I've never watched any of the air bender cartoons. This series was chock full of cliche learning lessons. "Everyone is so wonderful and and talented and great and learn to look within themselves and be strong!" Everyone is a cheerleader and a pychologist for each other. These parts were super slow. I think this would still be a great kid show, which is probably the intention. I think I hurt myself rolling my eyes at the cheesiness of it. I couldn't get past the 3rd episode. The acting is ok. I must say the costuming was fantastic though! I also enjoyed most of the action scenes.
Knuckleball (2018)
When Home Alone meets the Shining
The movie was predictable, but I still enjoyed it. It's short enough to hold my interest regardless. The movie is a mix between Home Alone meets The Shining. The kid with the booby-traps, the here's Johnny moment along with all sorts of crazy. It's like they tried to pull iconic scenes from various movies and slammed them into one movie with very little thought about the actual story. There seemed to be a backstory but it was never really explained enough. There are some loose strings that never get wrapped up. One in particular could have been a nice side story and a twist on a predictable plot. The parents characters are dumb and frustrated me. Overall, I'm glad I tried it.
The Holzer Files (2019)
Slowwww...uneventful and overreacted
I tried several times to stay interested in this. It's so slow and just something hookey about it.
Maybe I'll skip the rest of season 1 and try season 2.
The Path (2016)
Entertaining
Pretty entertaining. There were no scientologist harmed during the making of The Path.
Devs (2020)
Fizzles out fast
Started strong, first 3 episodes were intriguing. Then they totally lost me. It takes a hard left into no where, couldn't follow a plot, if there was any. Combine that with weak acting and it was a total sleeper. I tried several times and never did finish the series.
Dracula (2020)
My Petty review
I'm only 15 minutes in and cannot stop laughing that Dracula and Gru (Despicable Me) have the exact same voice and accent!!!