Change Your Image
mrcertain
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Chapter One: Chalice of Blood (2023)
Rebel Moon...What ever!
First to make it clear, I am a fan of Zack Snyder DCEU Trilogy, but I didn't like the way this movie was built on. A plotless story, no characters' development, fast storytelling rhythm, some characters are there like NPCs, seems that's something missing, CGI was not that good, even the actors aren't doing efforts mastering their roles and character representation.
Slo-mo battle sequences are dumped every time, the blurs and focus disturbs the eyes, this doesn't make it awful as the landscapes and the background looks good, therefore, someone should polish Zack Snyder scripts and dialogues. Now I get why Lucasfilm refused Zack's pitch for a Star Wars movie.
Barbie (2023)
Unbelievably Cringe Acting
This movie is so cringe, the actors are there just to get the paycheck, no acting performance. I'm giving it 5 stars just for the plot and the editorial cuts and how it did bring joy to my little daughter.
I have nothing against Barbie movie creators, though the casting crew shall choose some passionate actors. Margot and Ryan did bring some light to the movie by their performances, they nailed their roles, though it's not that good for the others.
Overall it was a fun movie, did had some good jokes here and there, and my daughter now is really invested in Barbie as she wanted her own BarbieLand.
The Sandman: 24/7 (2022)
The same horror that needs to be fold
As they are going down with their manners, seems a mass shadowing hovering above, dragging that cult where ever to make a plot loved by a disciple who's mind and soul are disturbed, yet gaining that disciple love is the interest, with that being given kids will seen it a divine. All for a planned agenda.
Devi 2 (2019)
It's a bad sequel
This is a bad sequel of the first movie, it's not really that enjoyable but I liked the first 15 minutes of it and it's what's good in it.