Change Your Image
phpmer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Aziz, LIGHT ! 90% of movie is at night - I could not see 1/2 of it
Mothera w/stinger ? Head chopped off? Hold on a sec...new head made !
Best part of movie was music at end..very nice. Otherwise this would be a 3 rating.
Why didn't Eleven use her powers?
Electric Dreams (2017)
Production was OK - stories have no definitive ending
Watched 2 episodes. The first one the production was poor as people have previously noticed (notable sound issues--that + Scottish accents made it difficult to understand to this yankee). Yet both the first two epi really did not have endings. "self contained" epi should have actual endings.
I don't think I am continuing on with this series. I liked the plots but the lack of an ending with episodes I saw = wasting my time with this series when other series are out there that I can waste my time on.
Invasion Earth (2016)
Its not good.
Starts out with scene showing alien spaceships will be here in 3 mo.
By the time the movie really shows any significant "invasion", it will seem like 3 mos. in real time have elapsed.
There is nothing extremely objectionable.
But nothing redeeming at all either.
How they got actors to take part in this production is a mystery.
While set with a back-drop of folks with issues, you'll be reaching for your opium pipe in about 1/2 hr. Then you'll, like, be in the movie. Cool.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Spoilers included; this movie really assumes we are stoopid
OK to watch but really, equating a character to God (with a little g)? Not even the great Kurt Russell can save this movie. He tried.
Brain in space? Futurama should sue ! And to fix the arrow? Sounds unwise.
Little Groot was too much Groot.