Change Your Image
RunningD
Reviews
Down to Earth with Zac Efron: Puerto Rico (2020)
His show is less than informative.
THis episode is very far from informative and helpful. Sure I feel for those displaced by teh huricanes a few years ago, but the effort of the local government was suspect. The hosts had to be conplacent with their story, but seriously they never asked a hard question or wondered why the suplies were held back from those who needed it. The whole series is a "USA bad rest of world is better" type of show..... But they are comparing the USA to contries with a fraction of our population, comparing our energy or water etc. makes it an unfair comparison. Maybe they should talk to some US farmers who can and do feed the world, but that defeats the whole narative of this show.
300 (2006)
Truly enjoyable
This was a movie I went into hoping it would be good, thinking it would be marginal. I could not have been more pleased with the outcome. I realize that this movie was not historically accurate, but the premise is true to the spirit of the soldiers involved. The honor and bond that develops with people put in tough situations and working together to accomplish something, in this case defending their homes and freedoms.
As the movie started it gave a background to the lives of the Spartans and their background. Once the movie got moving it was a great story of men standing up to a tyrant, doing the right thing even though treachery put them at a great disadvantage. King Leonidas is played larger than life by Gerard Butler but not so over the top that it is unbelievable. He was leading great men in a great battle; he had to be their larger than life figure.
The sub plot of his wife and Queen, played beautifully by Leona Headey, having to work her way through the treasonous traps set by the politicians several people in our theater could be heard cheering for her when she finally got to speak to the senators. Her line that Freedom isn't free will rankle some who will think this is a political statement. If so well that is their problem, this is a well crafted film that is a great epic on the screen. The battle scenes are well done, and are multi layered so that the figure in the foreground is not the only one fighting. When the Spartans gave their cheer at the end 10,000 strong it was inspired. All in all a great movie with great scenery painted across the screen visually stunning. I would highly recommend it.
Ready to Rumble (2000)
Good laugh
We first saw this movie a long time ago and it has several laugh out loud moments. We then rented it again for a couple of our nephews, a few years ago, who really enjoyed it. They were at the time wrestling fans who knew wrestling was mostly fake.
Last weekend we borrowed it from a friend to watch with those same nephews from a few years ago, and we laughed all the way through it again. The boys no longer watch wrestling, said they are catching new jokes in it this time around.
The acting is over the top, and bigger than life but so is wrestling! It is a great movie if you want to escape and laugh for an hour and a half.
The Ice Harvest (2005)
Dark humor, good flick
I really enjoyed this movie, didn't think I would but it must have caught me at the right time. I laughed out loud several times through out the film. The cast worked very well together. John Cusak, and Billy Bob Thornton did great jobs on this film. The surprise for me were Oliver Platt, and Connie Nielson. They added much to this film from the dramatic (Renata double cross) to Pete's drunken foolishness.
The plot is one that has been used before, ripping off a mob boss and fleeing your mundane life. But it is presented in a fresh, interesting and fun way.
As Charlie makes his way through the night trying to get away with the big score, there are enough twists and turns to make sure your attention doesn't wander. It is a good funny movie that is well worth the time!
Jericho (2006)
Not bad, will give it a try
I thought some of the pilot was trite and over used, from the radios and TVs going out, everyone asking whats going on. To the cute kids playing hide and seek, with the one kid staring at the mushroom cloud. Not to say it wasn't effective, just felt like I had seen it before.
The fact that the mysterious black stranger who knows more than he lets on, guiding the country hicks, seems like a plot line I've seem before "the stranger knows it all, lets ignore him until we need him!"
But I say give it a try, the potential is there, and the many story lines would certainly make for entertaining TV. A lot of shows take a few weeks to get the "ball rolling" so to speak. But if they don't get some interesting lines going soon, it could be the fall out is viewers leaving in droves.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
If you haven't seen it, do so!
One of the funniest movies ever. We all know it is slap-shtick but that is what makes it so funny. Mel Brooks, Richard Pryor as writers, how can you go wrong! Slim Pickens is great as Taggert. Alex Karras plays Mongo better than anyone could. Cleavon Little does an awesome job as Bart, he went on to do a lot of TV after this movie. Gene Wilder is very funny as the recovering drunk the "Waco Kid". Harvey Korman will make you laugh out loud over and over as the dastardly Hedly Lamarr.
Nothing is spared in the parody department, westerns, Jewish people, black people, white people this movie hits them all, and takes no prisoners. So sit back and enjoy, you'll be quoting from this movie for weeks.
I was trying to explain this movie to a friend who had not seen it, he heard several of us talking about the movie. We just had to play it for him, he is a art house type so movies with low brow humor never appealed to him, and yet he laughed out loud through most of the movie. He said later that he had avoided it these years because he had thought it was going to be sophomoric, we told him he was right it is, but that is what makes it so funny, it doesn't pretend to be anything else. Next we will introduce him to Young Frankenstien.
My Name Is Earl (2005)
Great Show, if you aren't watching, you should be!
This is what sitcoms aspire to be! The premise is fresh, and the writing is fantastic. It really is a breath of fresh air from the stale sitcoms on the tube. Jamie Pressly is terrific in her role as Joy. Ethan Suplee is perfect for Randy, they all bring together a cast that really clicks. Earl's devotion to his brother makes for some great comedy Some of the best lines you can ever imagine, when Joy was complaining about a competing nail painting business "I don't care if she is Vietnamese, Chinese, or Chucky Cheese, she don't need to be learning English", I about fell out of my chair.
Not to mention some of the best choices in music for a show ever, the choices are as funny as the script sometimes.
If you are missing this show, you are missing the best of TV this year!
Serenity (2005)
Great movie
I had missed the series, like a lot of people I guess. But a friend had the DVD set he loaned it to me one weekend. From the first few minutes I knew my day was shot. I was going to sit through the entire series. I truly enjoyed it and would recommend it to anyone, even those who are unsure of the science fiction genre.
Went to the movie over the weekend, and it was everything I hoped for and MORE! It has been a long time sine a movie drew me into it as much as this one did. It was nice to see the characters again, like finding old friends. The story was sharp and well written as we have come to expect, the special effects were awesome. Those who have not seen the series you can still go and enjoy it as well. The first 10 or so minutes give enough of the back story (and well done I might add) so you can move forward with the film.
Defiantly a must see!