Change Your Image
TournelHenry
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Rookie: Feds (2022)
Not suprising. Hollywood adds more diversity characters for diversity sake
Not suprising. Hollywood adds more diversity characters for diversity sake.
As if cop shows in general are not inaccurate enough (at least they try to look realistic from proper appearance, fake legal jargon, well acted fight scenes, etc), let's take an uprofessional but seemingly "think-outside-the-box" type of character of a Female FBI agent from a good series (yeah because we must have minorities in everything. Not that it's a problem necessarily) and make her even less professional (in appearance, roles, behaviour, etc) and remove the unique thinking aspect but then even hypersexualise her appearance more (appreciate the irony of female empowerment supposedly criticising the idea of women being valued for traits outside their looks, while forcefully focusing on looks over other traits in supposed empowered female character). Then degrade all other supporting characters.
At this point, it's suggestable to just ditch new Hollywood shows all together.
Quantico (2015)
Pilot doesn't even do a good job
Just a few minutes into the pilot episode and the show sucks like hell. Apart from the obvious political pandering intended in the story, the acting also sucks and the story is ridiculously lame.
At least most shows make the pilot great to sell to a new audience and fall out later through the season. This can't even make that requirement.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Perception (2022)
Exhausting!
For goodness sake, can the industry stop milking the already exhausted racism card? And if you're going to do so, at least act it out well. Not some poorly over-dramatised unrealistic scene with a police officer.
Fantastic Four (2015)
Better remake but with unneccessary hate
Better story than the first film with less of the annoying hollywood romantics. Could do better with the humour.
Accompanied with better graphics too as it's 2015. Of course, the mainstream hate exists because our hollywood world has its dumb morals.
Chicago Med: You Can't Always Trust What You See (2021)
This season starts the degradation of the series
Hollywood shows are really loosing quality while still sneakily seeping in the moral degenracy into everything. For Chicago Med, this first season starts it all.
At lease, they dialed down the repetitious Covid-19 plot.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Dissapointment when compared to the first
Don't know why every successful Hollywood movie has to be sexualised over time when it's not necessary. Luckily, it still maintained its humour. Storyline devolved a little.
FBI: Trigger Effect (2021)
I like that this touches on the danger of Trial by public opinion
Today's political madness demands people's allegations be believed without evidence all in the name of "Believe the victim". This story demonstrates how the life of multiple innocent people can be destroyed by a false allegation.
A Primeira Tentação de Cristo (2019)
Not special. Not as offensive as it is portrayed by critics either
It's an average comedy movie in terms of how funny it is. And unlike what the angry religious critics seem to paint, It's not all blasphemous and aggressively offensive like say South Park. Mostly light friendly jokes. The homosexuality of the character Jesus Kristos is barely emphasized.
There's also a scene that pokes fun at other religious characters thus demonstrating no targeted disrespect towards Christianity alone.
It's well written to be easily understood and enjoyed by a non-Brazilian audience with subtitles.
In summary, it's not special. It's not bad either. Just okay.
The Red Pill (2016)
Opens those subtle issues in the developed society which have always been overlooked
First, it was so easy to understand. Interestingly arranged. Also brought up different views of gender rights. But, most importantly, it sheds light on gender discrimination against male. An issue which is always overlooked. It is accompanied with modestly nice graphics for a documentary.
Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995)
Lessons to be learned about quick persecution
This just portrays just how lethal the mass media can become especially when people forget that an allegation remains an allegation until it's proved correct.
Skybound (2017)
Interesting, but some lack of details
To me, it was creative, interesting and actually thrilling. The airplane was awesome. However, there may have been some glitches in some detail. For example, a couple can't be having sex during take- off. If you want to cut-off a jet engine mid-flight to reduce weight and save fuel, I think it will be a better option to shut it down first before cutting it off else, the sudden release of the engine from the load (airplane) it's carrying will cause the engine to momentarily jerk forward relative to the airplane and hit the person cutting it. Also, they landed in water and somehow just magically ended up on the coast? Well, the film was still great to watch
The Fosters (2013)
Great! Addresses issues of human rights, discrimination and Problems with the justice system
This is one amazing movie. Not perfect, but I love the morals. It teaches the dangers of discrimination, extremism, dishonesty and the loopholes and errors in the justice system. I wish there was more action though. Also, it brings out the amount of hypocrisy in parents and schools when it come to sexual education issues