Change Your Image
jp-33465
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Titane (2021)
Writing As I Just Finished The Film - Hmm...
Was Really excited when i Heard this director/ writer was coming out with a new film. Loved Raw, thought it was truly amazing and conveyed feelings that were unique to itself. However after waiting MONTHS for the online release of Titane and finally watching this i am left somewhat unimpressed. Not because i thought it was a bad film but instead because I dont feel it was truly its own movie. Felt like it was heavily inspired by other things and there wasnt enough of a prime focus. Alot happened in this film but it was more shock then eye opening in the sense of leaving a print of the image in your mind. I guess my problem with this film was there wasnt enough dialogue for me to connect with the story and really feel it. Its tricky to pin it to a single point but it just didnt hit for me the same way raw did. Also sex and nudity is cool but i think less with more specific moments would help to amplify the feels and give the film more depth, less is more?
30 Rock: Gavin Volure (2008)
Came out so long ago yet holds up so well
What i like about this show is whilst each episode is different there is a slowly everchanging continous storyline that binds it all together. This episode is amazing by todays standards(2021) and came out in 2008.
Monster: Rouhei to shoujo (2004)
Bathing In Bliss
Watching this episode you could just feel it. There was nothing in the way and everything that was seen became felt. Such Humanity and peace yet underneath it all was something different. Despair, Turmoil and Regret. So Far it has to be my favourite episode, wow.
The Leftovers: I Live Here Now (2015)
All Ties in together perfectly
So well composed in everyway. Hard work pays off and to see it all come together like this is beautiful. Thank you.
To be honest this season was dragging for me a bit however all is redeemed and everything that felt worthless had its purpose.
Soulmates (2020)
hit or miss
The first few episodes were really good and captivating because there was this sense of mystery and wonder but as we progressed through the series it became rather typical with the scenarios. Regardless the concept was of the soul connect was really interesting and i would like to see more.
Soulmates: The Lovers (2020)
Wow very strong episode with strong leads
Not for one moment was i ever bored. As each minute went on i became enveloped in the story and invested into where it would go.
Great Episode Guys!
Midsommar (2019)
Second Time Watching with First Time Excitement
Saw this when it was orginally released in threates in the uk and walked away from a dark cinema feeling otherwordly and euphoric. However now is my second time seeing it years later on netflix and wow just still so good! The curiousity, the fear all making it feel like im watching it for the first time just make this film on of the greatest of the new generation. So Abstract yet not hard to follow. Love this and love what Ari done wow.
Nip/Tuck: Adelle Coffin (2003)
Pure Emotion
Not sure how to describe what i saw or felt this episode other than. Extreme Empathy and as if i was really there living each characters experience. So Personal, Emotional and perfectly paced wow felt surreal.
Invincible: Neil Armstrong, Eat Your Heart Out (2021)
What happened to the animation in this episode?
Everything was going well until i reached this episode. What happened to the animation and the quality? Id rather have to wait longer for a more polished episode than an animation that looks extremely rough and unpolished.
Regardless I hope moving forward animation isnt like this again otherwise I dont have high hopes for this show with an otherwise great story and cast.
Invincible: It's About Time (2021)
speechless to that ending wow
What do i even say omg, cant wait for next episode.
Ramy: Ne Me Quitte Pas (2019)
wow
This show is literally giving top quality episode after episode! Its nice to see the different perspectives.
Ramy: Refugees (2019)
Great Television
Its like each episode just keeps getting better and better. Wow i love this show.
Ramy: Strawberries (2019)
Fever Dream
The whole episode was like a fever dream wow. Such good production and direction. Got me even more invested in the show.
Fear the Walking Dead: ...I Lose Myself (2018)
Worst Season of any show ive ever seen wow.
Starting off Fear of the walking dead had already become one of my favourite shows and I felt it was better than the original walking dead. The Adventures Nick and the family went on were just amazing and always original, keeping us on the edge of our seats, making us wondering what will happen? how will they get out of these sticky situations? But this season ruined it.
This season was one of the worst seasons of television ive seen all time. When I think about the impact each season up until this point so far has had and the obstacles and characters we've had to overcome i feel like this season just ruined it all. Ruined any kind of build up, any kind of hope or excitement for the future of FTWD.
YOU KILLED NICK!!! one of the best stars of the show and Madison, The person you cant help but love to hate. However now that she's gone i see how much her character really gave to the show.
Its all gone down hill, all ruined. I really like this show and its just sad to see what it has become.
All these new characters im just not a fan of im sorry. How can you make the original cast Alycia, strand and Luciana now become side characters its just awful, None of this is right
Who let this happen? how did it all go so wrong......
When I think about it its just like "Lost" the final season. Everything up to that last season was perfect then the final season comes and flips everything on its head and just ruins it....
Possessor (2020)
Excited For Brandon's Future
After stumbling across this title and being enticed by its Cover I decided to take a risk and go all in and watch. To my surprise I was not disapointed and infact taken back by how beautiful the whole film looks and how great everything panned out to be overall. Would definitely recommend this film but not for the faint of heart
Humans (2015)
Such a good show, sad to see its not coming back
After just finishing the last episode of the final season I am left without words. Every season, every episode just builds upon itself and the further along we get the more we get to see and experience. The Actors were amazing, the writers were amazing and I truly am sad this show has come to an end when they built a world with still show much left to be explored.
The Hunt (2020)
Cant Believe I Put off Seeing This
Such a great film honestly. At first I was sceptical to watch it because I saw a lot of publications bashing it for being distasteful but honestly this is partly why its so great. Great Dialogue, Great Message and Great Story
The Departed (2006)
Looking for something...
Coming into this film I had high hopes. The cast, the director and the imdb score made me think this was going to be amazing. Sadly the film just under performs drastically.
The plot while a good concept didn't have as much impact as it could have when it came to giving that sense of drama and danger. As we get later in the film things start to turn predictable and soon we are left with situations that just seem tedious.
In the end I say sure it was an "okay" film but thats about it.
7/10. Lackluster
Hannibal: The Wrath of the Lamb (2015)
Such A Great Closer
Never could I have imagined the events that would take place yet in the end it all becomes clear. Such a great show wow
7Seeds (2019)
More Than An Anime
This show has so much to offer, every episode builds on the next and there is never a dull moment. The Characters are all one of a kind and everything when put together is just amazing. I cant believe I held out on watching this show its definitely one of my top 10's for sure. Please come back for season 3
Vivarium (2019)
Turn This into A Refined Series!
The Concept is amazing and although not much happened in the film elements that were shown throughout show potential for much more than that is crammed into this 1hr30mins. Overall the feel is strange and the salesman/boy that grew up in the house left me with alot of questions wanting to know what it all means and how and why did it come to be. Please develop this further and turn into a full new age television like series that features 40+min episodes that all build for a bigger picture maybe even with help from Yorgos Lanthimos he is the master of this type of vibe!
Now if we are to talk about the actual film alone and what we saw I would say there is a lot left to be desired. The main actress didn't grab me in that much and there was too much time spent on moments that didn't make me feel anything.
In Conclusion its okay
Bosch (2014)
When its all said and done
Its just in a league of its own. Everything from cinematography to storyline and its amazing cast of characters. Even though it has an already great rating I still feel it should be higher. There is no show I would rather watch then this every night, it puts the lifestyles into perspective that isnt crude and is instead very honest and brutal. Lonely nights, case after case; its just the nature of the job.
Gemini Man (2019)
Great Action Film With An Interesting Premise
Of course going into this I thought it would be a typical action movie etc but it actually tropes alot of them by having a story that involves complex emotions and feelings that revolve around the main character.
The Acting is great, the shots are amazing and overall the story was truly interesting.
Overall I would recommenced this film and add it to the category of great films to watch staring will smith.
Devs (2020)
it was bound to happen but when will you realise?
As a fan of alex garland I must say I was dying to see this when it was first announced. His other works like ex machina and annihilation rank amoung my favourite of all time for many reasons. one being because of the way the storys evolve and give us the unexpected.
Dev's Is a great show and if your into sci-fi things and concepts that make you think about the bigger picture then this is for you.
High Life (2018)
Great Film
Unsure as to why there is so many hate filled reviews? this film has a vibe of its own and i love it. its nothing like ad astra which to me was the most boring film ive ever seen