Change Your Image
goldfish-27239
Reviews
American Horror Story (2011)
Review for 10 thru 12 only
I loved AHS the first time I tuned into Murder House. Brilliant. The following seasons I loved (with Roanoke being the one speed bump) and as an 80s horror aficionado I thought AHS: 1984 was brilliant! Super meta and everyone looked like they were having so much fun! Loved Season 9!
Then came Season 10. Red Tide was just super tired and derivative with the worst ending. Death Valley I watched only one episode because I was bored to tears. Season 11 NYC was just as bad as Roanoke. It started off good and got worse. And worse. I thought this show was about the occult and supernatural. Instead we get Daddy, the most tired side plot ever. Ryan Murphy should have just stuck with AIDS as the bad guy. Making thru NYC was pure torture. Now let's talk about the beginning of Delicate. I am so tired of nepobaby Emma Roberts. She's a decent enough lead but compared to Sarah Paulson, Kathy Bates, Frances Conroy and Evan Peters, she is so middle of the road. And Kim Kardashian? How high are you Ryan Murphy??? Should have just called this season Nepobaby. With the only returning actor besides Roberts being Denis O'Hare and what I've seen so far in the first 2 episodes, AHS is becoming awful. Delicate my ass.
God Is a Bullet (2023)
70s style grindhouse revenge picture rules!
Ignore all the low reviews for this film if you like revenge flicks this is for you!!! Maika Monroe and Nikolaj Coster-Waldau both shine in their respective roles. I've read the book and I thought Nick Cassavettes version was amazing....and violent as all hell. For the haters, this movie was shot in a very specific style and Cassavettes nailed it! So if you're looking for another ho-hum police procedural, there are some straight to video Bruce Willis flicks that might be more your speed. I thought that this was a wake up slap to all those so-so Al Pacino movies I've seen lately. Plus Jaime Foxx and Ethan Suplee shined in smaller roles. So if you can handle the violence, this flick is for you!!!
Higher Learning (1995)
This has not aged well
Unfortunately, I saw this movie in the theater 27 years ago and thought it was fairly paper thin then. Now it should just be called "Cartoonish movie about racism with a paper thin plot." EVERY SINGLE CHARACTER IS A HORRIBLE STEREOTYPE! I mean how did anyone take this seriously? When the best character in the movie is Laurence Fishburne with some indeterminate accent constantly asking everyone if they want a peppermint, you might wanna make some changes. Unlearn. Yeah right. I wish I could unwatch. Maybe the remake could be titled Lowered Expectations. I'm guessing they spent most of the money on the actors and not the story.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Bored Sematary
I really don't understand all the 10 star ratings which say this reboot is soooo scary. Besides the fact that they gave away the biggest twist in the trailer, the pace of the movie is slow and wooden. Clarke as Louis Creed is a chunk of talking wood throughout the film. The role of Pascow the ghost is pointless with his 3-5 minutes of screen time. The best part is John Lithgow only because he's John Lithgow. Ellie was good but scary...not so much. It's like they made a reboot of the 1989 version instead of writing a new script based on the book. The 1989 version at least creeped me out when I was a kid. This new one had me checking my phone to see how much longer I'd have to watch it. Plus the cliffhanger ending is formulaic and contrived. They'll never make a sequel. In my opinion, save your money and catch it on TNT in a year. You've seen the movie already anyway...