Change Your Image
emersonegan
Reviews
Gangubai Kathiawadi (2022)
Even Flipkart advertisement kids in grown up make-up look more mature.
This movie would have been good if they hadn't casted a actress who look like a teenager. Though it have it's pros of looking younger than your age but this movie required someone bold looking. Set was ok but cheap looking and completely cheap VFX feeling. Vijay Raj, Ajay Devgan and huma qureshi's acting was not enough due to very bad casting of the lead actress. Also it manipulated the real story to make a Hero out of someone villainous in real life. Overall a propaganda movie.
Mimi (2021)
Movie with a heart. Can make you shed some tears.
We need more such movies without extra bollywood stupid bhaigiri and masala. Good story, the plot is simple and Kriti Sanon nailed the role. Pankaj Tripathi was good as always and other cast was good too. The one thing i was thinking throughout the latter half of the movie is that Kriti Sanon is such a perfect candidate for Ma Sita role in Ramayan movie. Her expressions are pure.
Yeh Meri Family (2018)
Wish i could rate it more than 10 stars..
Watching it again for the 4th or 5th time or so. This series brings backs all my childhood memories from the the late 90s and early 2000s. The details shown are so accurate that i tried to find some mistakes but i couldn't, the cinni fan,bajaj chetak, the orpat table clock, the comics, the anime cartoons mentioned of that time, almost everything was to the point and it will certainly make you cry in the end if you have a heart and a family. Mona singh as a mother is an once in lifetime realistic performance. She is the perfect Indian mom in every aspect in the time period shown, completely loved her.
Mulk (2018)
Good acting full propaganda
I only want to say to this movie makers..can you make a movie on kashmiri pundits and what Happened with them, without distorting the facts and showing the real culprits??
Betaal (2020)
Seriously bad.
Its so messsy that you won't be able to figure out if its a zombie horror,demon horror,satanic cult or something else. The zombies are very intelligent,knows how to use walky talkie radio,fire guns,can play drums,also the zombies are very patient though they can run very faster in this series,they wanna give chance to the opposition. Zombies even have discussion with the humans that too with very much patience. I left the series midway in third episode,i wasn't able to take this crap anymore. And also the zombies looks from 80s horror movies.
Netflix is losing the race with Amazon..Given how Good was the Anushka Sharma's production 'Paatal Lok'.
Bharat (2019)
But why??Ode to my father is Far better.
Bollywood thinks its audiences as fools. They try to copy paste movies from here and there (mostly the Korean ) thinking that the audience have never watched that movie before. With almost half of the songs remixes of old songs and all the stories copied from here and there, I don't see bollywood ever going to touch the feat of that of Korean, Japanese or even Iranian movies, Hollywood a distant dream.I can rewatch Ode to my father once more thn this stupid pirated (copied) version.
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
There is no mystery at all.
A super boring movie and obviously overrated.No suspense no drama no mystery nothing psychological (mostly slow burners have that) ,you will know who the killer is after 10 minutes into the movie,its just a lame writing and there's nothing . very weak story writing,acting is okay (just ok) though or would have given 1 star.
Mirzapur (2018)
Nowhere near sacred games..a short and honest review
Most of the reviews are either paid or may be by the people who worked in the series.Its not totally crap but an average show, the first 2-3 episodes promises a lot but later it just a boring show,you can guess everything if you have watched a few Hollywood Tv dramas.The story have nothing new to offer and it is full of loopholes.It is like a bad remix of Gangs of Wasseypur and sacred games.