Change Your Image
daughterof_ann
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
40 Sticks (2020)
Great plot twist
Based on the reviews I took a chance to watch this on Netflix, Glad I did, excellent plot twist, I would have never figured it out on my own.
Selah and the Spades (2019)
'Eh
You either like this movie or you don't. I didn't.
It was unfinished.The acting was ok. The build up was a let down.
American Son (2019)
Brilliant acting!!!
The entire cast acting was brilliant!!! Unfortunately for so many people in the past, present and future the outcome of the movie's character name "Jamal Connor" will continue to happen. This was a true story for so many people.
The Intruder (2019)
Dennis Quaid gets the 10 rating
Honestly, I gave it a 10 rating largely due to Dennis Quaid's acting in this movie! Meagan Goode, Michael Early and the actor that played his friend were good but Dennis Quaid was great! Yes, it's was predictable and Ive seen these type of movies before. This was the fastest last ending scene to the ending credits in a movie I've ever seen though. If you see it you'll understand what I mean. Lol
School Ties (1992)
True story for many
Excellent movie! Great casting! True story for many be it Jewish,Jehovahs Witnesses,African Americans,Asians,Islamic,other ethnicity and religious groups.
A film that could be watched over again because of the messages portrayed as regards,real honor,friendship,loyalty among others
High School Lover (2017)
Phony
(First of all actress Paulina Singer is stunningly beautiful!) Now you know good and well if a celebrity had sex with an underage teen girl, assaulted minors,verbal threats ect. he/she would be sued out the ying ying Lol this was just too phony!
We Belong Together (2018)
Happy for Draya!
I was excited to watch Draya in this role, and she did a great job! Love the soundtrack! It was better than I thought it would be. Yes it's predictable but Draya was fun to watch play crazy!
Running Out Of Time (2018)
Breaking In just a different version
Similar to the Breaking In movie starring Gabriel Union......yawn
Dumplin' (2018)
Cute
A cute movie to watch at home, had some feel good scenes, and good messages as regards body image and being true to who you are. I was slightly overwhelmed by the lead character "Dumplin" emotion of sadness but I said to myself while watching she's grieving the loss of her Aunt Lucy.I really wanted the character Millie to win! It was predictable that Becca would win.
Fave part was Dumplins talent performance by my favorite Dolly Parton song!Would I watch this again? Yeah why not
Nobody's Fool (2018)
Not funny
A disaster ,corny and waste of money and time of a movie!ATTENTION:Tiffany Haddish is not funny!
She's trying too hard, forced,not a natural whatsoever.
Please stop shoving her down our throats!
A Christmas Blessing (2013)
A realistic tearjerker!
Well acted by the entire cast, realistic unfortunate and fortunate circumstances that occur in various family settings.Overall a good family drama.A real tearjerker! One of the best movies I've ever seen!
Miss Me This Christmas (2017)
Beautiful looking cast
Even though the movie was corny and predictable, the cast was beautiful looking! But um c'mon now Franklin vs Ulysses Lol
Franklin was was just too fine!
Acts of Violence (2018)
So So
It wasn't the best or the worst movie I've ever seen,I watched because of Willis, Hausner and Epps. It's like one of those if you wanna kill time, bored,or just watching to watch type flicks
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Shook!!!
Even though I was not thoroughly familiar with all of the Marvel characters, ex.Dr.Strange,Guardians of the Galaxy,I really enjoyed watching this action packed, masterfully graphic movie!! It was a thrill ride and I caught on quickly too the characters unfamiliar to me. It left me shook the opening scene and finale. In short, Vibranium for everyone!!! Anxiously awaiting part 2
Stalked by a Reality Star (2018)
Stupid
One of the most stupid movies ever,I purposely tortured myself to watch until the end for the heck of it.Lead actress character and her mother character roles were the most irritating it was actually hilarious and pitiful at the same time.
The New Edition Story (2017)
One of the absolute best biopics of all time!!!
Excellent! Amazing! Spectacular!If you don't like the music group New Edition, You will love them after watching this movie!!!The young cast as fans affectionately call the little's,set the bar for the older cast to take over the screen! Affectionately and appropriately called black boy joy,these talented men portray the original members to the T!!!I'm a new fan of them all!They did the original members of New Edition proud! The singing and dance routines were phenomenal!! The entire cast was pure perfection,particularly the actresses that portrayed their single moms.I grew up being fans of the original group and I longed for the day to see this biopic because it was well deserved. Happy that all members still alive to see it.See This movie, and feel good about multi talented people on screen and off!! NE FOR LIFE!!!
#Realityhigh (2017)
Please see it
First off,ignore the haters!This movie is refreshing and instills much needed reminders regarding social media dangers, fake friends and being true to yourself!Added bonus:Lead actors Keith and Nesta are adorable together and have great chemistry!As long as there are teenagers,you can never have enough teen movies!!!Music soundtrack is Dope!!!❤❤❤❤